Avient (AVNT) risk factors, FY2025 10-K

Avient's FY2025 10-K, filed Feb 17, 2026, lists 16 risk factors. Against the prior year's 12: 4 new, 5 substantially reworded.

Risk factors listed
161 groups
New this year
4vs 12 last year
Dropped
0since the prior 10-K
Substantially reworded
5of those kept
Section length
4k wordsItem 1A

What the changes say

  • Avient added exposure to global trade tariffs, product liability across multiple end markets, and intellectual property risks.
  • Goodwill increased to $1,757.6 million.

What changed since the prior 10-K

New

  • New

    Changes to foreign trade policy, including new or increased tariffs and changing import/export regulations, could adversely affect our operating results, and the impacts could be material

    Changes in foreign trade policy and tariffs by the U.S. and other countries could disrupt global trade and harm financial results.

  • NewBusiness Risks

    We are currently involved in various legal proceedings, and may be subject to future claims or other liability that could negatively impact our business and results of operations

    The development and sale of specialty materials for medical, automotive, packaging, and construction markets exposes Avient to product liability and warranty claims.

  • NewBusiness Risks

    Failure to develop new products and protect our intellectual property could negatively impact our future performance and growth

    Failure to create new technologies, secure customer adoption, or protect patents could impair future growth.

  • NewBusiness Risks

    Avient may be subject to risks relating to changes in tax rates, changes in global tax laws and regulations, or exposure to additional income tax liabilities

    Shifts in global tax laws, jurisdictional earnings mix, or ongoing tax audits could lead to unfavorable adjustments and cash tax liabilities.

Reworded

  • 44% rewrittenBusiness Risks

    Environmental, health and safety laws and regulations impact our operations and financial statements

    Added specific references to REACH and CLP regulations alongside existing RoHS and CPSIA compliance obligations.

  • 30% rewrittenBusiness Risks

    Cybersecurity breaches, global information systems security threats and computer crime pose a risk to our systems, networks and products, which could harm our business

    Added risks regarding external IT service providers and AI tools introducing unauthorized access to intellectual property and data security events.

  • 25% rewrittenBusiness Risks

    Electricity, fuel, logistics and raw material availability and costs have in the past and could in the future cause volatility in our results

    Added the risk of sourcing strategic raw materials that are difficult to replace or requalify for customers, forcing price acceptance.

  • 24% rewrittenBusiness Risks

    We have a significant amount of goodwill, and any future goodwill impairment charges could adversely impact our results of operations

    Updated the goodwill figure from $1,659.7 million to $1,757.6 million as of December 31, 2025.

  • 24% rewrittenBusiness Risks

    Our manufacturing operations are subject to hazards and other risks associated with specialty formulation and the related storage and transportation of raw materials, products and waste

    Minor phrasing updates regarding manufacturing facility operating problems and productivity impacts.

All 16 risk factors

Headings as the filing states them, in filing order.

Other

  1. 01Our operations have in the past been and could in the future be adversely affected by various risks inherent in conducting operations worldwide
  2. 02Changes to foreign trade policy, including new or increased tariffs and changing import/export regulations, could adversely affect our operating results, and the impacts could be materialNew

Business Risks

  1. 03Demand for and supply of our products and services have in the past been, and may in the future be, adversely affected by several factors, some of which we cannot predict or control
  2. 04Our manufacturing operations are subject to hazards and other risks associated with specialty formulation and the related storage and transportation of raw materials, products and waste24% rewritten
  3. 05Environmental, health and safety laws and regulations impact our operations and financial statements44% rewritten
  4. 06Electricity, fuel, logistics and raw material availability and costs have in the past and could in the future cause volatility in our results25% rewritten
  5. 07Increased competition can negatively impact sales, earnings and cash flow performance
  6. 08Cybersecurity breaches, global information systems security threats and computer crime pose a risk to our systems, networks and products, which could harm our business30% rewritten
  7. 09We are currently involved in various legal proceedings, and may be subject to future claims or other liability that could negatively impact our business and results of operationsNew
  8. 10Failure to develop new products and protect our intellectual property could negatively impact our future performance and growthNew
  9. 11We are subject to risks associated with climate change and climate change legislation, regulation and international agreements
  10. 12Fluctuation of foreign currency exchange rates may adversely impact our financial results
  11. 13Disruptions in the global credit, financial and/or currency markets could limit our access to credit or otherwise harm our financial results, which could have a material adverse impact on our business
  12. 14Our ability to service long-term indebtedness requires cash
  13. 15We have a significant amount of goodwill, and any future goodwill impairment charges could adversely impact our results of operations24% rewritten
  14. 16Avient may be subject to risks relating to changes in tax rates, changes in global tax laws and regulations, or exposure to additional income tax liabilitiesNew

Other Avient 10-Ks

  • FY2024 10-K risk factors
    12 risks

    International exposure dominates the risk section, with 60% of sales originating outside the United States.

    Filed Feb 18, 2025

About this page

The headings are the filing's own. The one-line readings and the overview are automated and can be wrong: read Item 1A of the 10-K for the exact wording.