What the changes say
- AI adoption is newly identified as a competitive and service-delivery risk.
- Regulatory exposure now emphasizes heightened oversight, licensing changes, and sanctions across child care and advisory operations.
- Recent U.S. and U.K. child mistreatment allegations sharpen litigation, reputational, and regulatory risks.
- The repurchase authorization increased to $500 million, with $329.4 million remaining at year-end 2025.
What changed since the prior 10-K
New
- NewBusiness and Operational Risks
We may not successfully incorporate AI into our business or adapt to a rapidly changing marketplace to meet client needs and expectations and compete in our business sector
Bright Horizons may fail to deploy AI effectively, keep pace with competitors, or meet changing customer expectations.
- NewIndustry, Competition and Growth Risks
Changes in laws and regulations could impact the way we conduct business and increased government and regulatory oversight of the child care and early education industry may result in operational and licensing changes that could adversely affect our results of operations
Expanded regulation and oversight could require operational changes, increase compliance costs, or threaten child care center licenses.
Dropped
- DroppedIndustry, Competition and Growth Risks
Changes in laws and regulations could impact the way we conduct business
Reworded
- 44% rewrittenMarket Related Risks
We cannot guarantee that we will repurchase our common stock pursuant to our share repurchase program or that our share repurchase program will enhance long-term stockholder value. Share repurchases could also increase the volatility of the price of our common stock and could diminish our cash reserves
The authorization increased from $400 million to $500 million, remaining availability rose to $329.4 million, and accelerated repurchases were added.
Was: We cannot guarantee that we will repurchase our common stock pursuant to our stock repurchase program or that our stock repurchase program will enhance long-term stockholder value. Stock repurchases could also increase the volatility of the price of our common stock and could diminish our cash reserves
- 41% rewrittenBusiness and Operational Risks
Because our success depends substantially on the value of our brands and reputation as a provider of choice, adverse publicity or negative perceptions about our business could impact the demand for our services
The risk now cites recent U.S. and U.K. allegations of child mistreatment and abuse by former employees.
- 36% rewrittenIndustry, Competition and Growth Risks
Our business activities subject us to litigation and regulatory risks that may lead to significant reputational damage, monetary damages and other remedies and increase our litigation expense
The risk adds a U.K. Child Safeguarding Practice Review, increased regulatory oversight, and potential effects on insurance programs.
Was: Our business activities subject us to litigation risks that may lead to significant reputational damage, monetary damages and other remedies and increase our litigation expense
- 27% rewrittenBusiness and Operational Risks
Changes in the demand for dependent care services and workplace solutions, which may be negatively affected by demographic trends and economic conditions, may affect our operating results
The description now calls child care and back-up care a fundamental employee-benefit strategy.
- 22% rewrittenInternational Risks
Our business is exposed to fluctuations in foreign currency exchange rates, which could adversely impact our results
The exposure measure changed from 28% of 2024 revenue outside the U.S. to 29% of 2025 revenue outside North America.
- 21% rewrittenBusiness and Operational Risks
Our continued profitability depends on our ability to recover our increased costs, such as labor and related costs, through tuition increases and client contract terms and managing our real estate portfolio in a cost-effective manner
The heading now adds recovering costs through tuition and contracts and managing real estate; the detailed staffing-cost discussion was shortened.
- 21% rewrittenIndustry, Competition and Growth Risks
Significant competition in our industry could adversely affect our results of operations
No substantive change appears in the competition risk text.
All 28 risk factors
Headings as the filing states them, in filing order.
Business and Operational Risks
- 01Our business depends largely on our ability to hire and retain qualified teachers and maintain strong employee relations and engagement
- 02Changes in the demand for dependent care services and workplace solutions, which may be negatively affected by demographic trends and economic conditions, may affect our operating results27% rewritten
- 03Because our success depends substantially on the value of our brands and reputation as a provider of choice, adverse publicity or negative perceptions about our business could impact the demand for our services41% rewritten
- 04Our continued profitability depends on our ability to recover our increased costs, such as labor and related costs, through tuition increases and client contract terms and managing our real estate portfolio in a cost-effective manner21% rewritten
- 05Changes in our relationships with employer sponsors or failure to anticipate and respond to changing client and customer (families, adult learners or client employees) preferences and expectations or develop new customer-oriented services may affect our operating results
- 06If we or our third-party vendors are subject to cyber-attacks, data breaches or other security incidents, or if there is a disruption or failure of our information technology systems or software, such events could expose us to liability and could adversely affect our financial condition and operating results
- 07For additional information on our cybersecurity risk management, strategy and governance, see Item 1C, “Cybersecurity,” of this Annual Report on Form 10-K
- 08We depend on key management and key employees to manage our business and timing considerations
- 09Our operating results are subject to seasonal fluctuations
- 10Our business could be adversely affected by events beyond our control, such as public health crises, climate-related and other natural disasters, sociopolitical and geopolitical events, other catastrophic events or a failure in our business interruption/continuity planning
- 11We may not successfully incorporate AI into our business or adapt to a rapidly changing marketplace to meet client needs and expectations and compete in our business sectorNew
- 12Our substantial indebtedness could adversely affect our financial condition, and our variable interest rate indebtedness exposes us to interest rate volatility, which could cause our debt service obligations to increase significantly
- 13The terms of our indebtedness restrict our current and future operations, particularly our ability to respond to changes or to take certain actions
Industry, Competition and Growth Risks
- 14A permanent shift in workforce demographics and office environments may result in decreased demand for center-based child care and have an adverse effect on our results of operations
- 15The growth of our business may be adversely affected if we do not implement our growth strategies and initiatives successfully or if we are unable to manage our growth or operations effectively
- 16Acquisitions present many risks and may disrupt our operations. We also may not realize the financial and strategic goals that were contemplated at the time of the transaction
- 17Significant competition in our industry could adversely affect our results of operations21% rewritten
- 18Governmental child care benefit programs could reduce the demand for our services or impact our revenue and profitability
- 19Our business activities subject us to litigation and regulatory risks that may lead to significant reputational damage, monetary damages and other remedies and increase our litigation expense36% rewritten
- 20Significant changes to the availability of, or increases in the cost of, insurance or our deductibles may negatively affect our profitability
- 21Changes in laws and regulations could impact the way we conduct business and increased government and regulatory oversight of the child care and early education industry may result in operational and licensing changes that could adversely affect our results of operationsNew
- 22Our tax rate is dependent on a number of factors, a change in any of which could impact our future tax rates and net income
International Risks
- 23The success of our operations in international markets is highly dependent on the expertise of local management and operating staff, as well as the political, social, legal and economic operating conditions of each country in which we operate
- 24Our business is exposed to fluctuations in foreign currency exchange rates, which could adversely impact our results22% rewritten
Market Related Risks
- 25We cannot guarantee that we will repurchase our common stock pursuant to our share repurchase program or that our share repurchase program will enhance long-term stockholder value. Share repurchases could also increase the volatility of the price of our common stock and could diminish our cash reserves44% rewritten
- 26The price of our common stock could be volatile, and, as a result, you may not be able to resell your shares at or above the price you paid for them
- 27Your percentage ownership may be diluted by future issuances of capital stock, which could reduce your influence over matters on which stockholders vote
- 28Provisions in our charter documents and Delaware law may deter takeover efforts that could be beneficial to stockholder value
Other Bright Horizons Family Solutions 10-Ks
- FY2024 10-K risk factors27 risks
Bright Horizons relies heavily on recruiting and retaining qualified teachers amidst rising labor costs and wage inflation. The company is vulnerable to shifts toward remote work that reduce demand for center-based child care. Adverse publicity regarding child safety incidents or data breaches poses severe reputational and financial risks.
Filed Feb 27, 2025
About this page
The headings are the filing's own. The one-line readings and the overview are automated and can be wrong: read Item 1A of the 10-K for the exact wording.