Chemung Financial (CHMG) risk factors, FY2025 10-K

Chemung Financial's FY2025 10-K, filed Mar 13, 2026, lists 41 risk factors in 10 groups. Against the prior year's 41: 1 new, 1 dropped, 9 substantially reworded.

Risk factors listed
4110 groups
New this year
1vs 41 last year
Dropped
1since the prior 10-K
Substantially reworded
9of those kept
Section length
9k wordsItem 1A

What the changes say

  • Chemung Financial Corp added subordinated debt risks following $45.0 million in June 2025 notes issuance.
  • Inflation and Federal Reserve policy risks were updated with 2025 metrics.
  • Technological risk now accounts for the GENIUS Act passed in July 2025.

What changed since the prior 10-K

New

  • NewRisks Relating to Ownership of Our Common Stock

    The Corporation's common stock is subordinate to its existing and future indebtedness

    The corporation's common stock ranks junior to customer deposits, other liabilities, and $45.0 million in subordinated notes issued in June 2025.

Dropped

  • DroppedRisks Related to Laws and Regulations

    level for a prolonged period of time. The extent and timing of the new Administration’s policy changes and their impact on the policies of the FRB, as well as the Corporation’s business and financial results, are uncertain at this time

Reworded

  • 68% rewrittenRisks Related to Laws and Regulations

    Monetary policies and regulations of the Federal Reserve Board could adversely affect our business, financial condition, and results of operations

    Updated to state that monetary policies remain influenced by Administration trade and immigration initiatives.

  • 50% rewrittenRisks Related to Operational Matters

    Our risk management framework may not be effective in mitigating risk and reducing the potential for significant losses

    Removed specific references to the spring 2023 bank failures and refocused on general ongoing regulatory scrutiny.

  • 35% rewrittenRisks Related to Accounting Matters

    The Corporation holds certain intangible assets that could be classified as impaired in the future. If these assets are considered to be either partially or fully impaired in the future, its earnings and the book values of these assets would decrease

  • 35% rewrittenRisks Related to Wealth Management

    Inflation can have an adverse impact on our business and on our customers

    Updated inflation figures for December 31, 2025, noting a CPI increase of 2.7% and core PCE of 3.0%.

  • 29% rewrittenRisks Related to Lending

    Purchased loan participations may have a higher risk of loss than loans the Bank originates because the Bank is not the lead bank and has limited control over credit monitoring

    Was: Loan participations may have a higher risk of loss than loans the Bank originates because the Bank is not the lead bank and has limited control over credit monitoring

  • 28% rewrittenRisks Related to Laws and Regulations

    The Corporation may need to access capital markets or manage its existing capital structure in the future, but such capital may not be available when needed, or may only be available on unacceptable terms, which could adversely affect its financial condition and results of operations

    Expanded to include managing capital structure and refinancing existing indebtedness alongside raising additional capital.

    Was: The Corporation may be required to raise additional capital in the future, but that capital may not be available when it is needed, or it may only be available on unacceptable terms, which could adversely affect its financial condition and results of operations

  • 27% rewrittenRisks Related to Changes in Interest Rates

    The Corporation is subject to interest rate risk, and fluctuations in market interest rates may affect its interest margin and income, demand for products, defaults on loans, loan prepayments and the fair value of its financial instruments

  • 23% rewrittenRisks Related to Operational Matters

    The Corporation continually encounters technological change and the failure to understand and adapt to these changes could adversely affect its business

    Added a mention of the July 2025 GENIUS Act establishing a federal regulatory framework for payment stablecoins.

  • 23% rewrittenRisks Related to Lending

    Imposition of limits by bank regulators on commercial real estate lending activities could curtail the Corporation’s growth and adversely affect our earnings

All 41 risk factors

Headings as the filing states them, in filing order.

Risks Related to Lending

  1. 01Economic conditions may adversely affect the Corporation’s financial performance
  2. 02iv. an increase in the number of borrowers and counter-parties who become delinquent, file for protection under bankruptcy laws or default on their loans or other obligations to the Corporation
  3. 03Imposition of limits by bank regulators on commercial real estate lending activities could curtail the Corporation’s growth and adversely affect our earnings23% rewritten
  4. 04Commercial real estate and commercial and industrial loans increase the Corporation’s exposure to credit risks
  5. 05Purchased loan participations may have a higher risk of loss than loans the Bank originates because the Bank is not the lead bank and has limited control over credit monitoring29% rewritten
  6. 06We are subject to environmental liability risk associated with lending activities
  7. 07The foreclosure process may adversely impact the Bank’s recoveries on non-performing loans
  8. 08The Corporation's portfolio of indirect automobile lending exposes it to increased credit risks
  9. 09The allowance for credit losses may prove to be insufficient to absorb losses in the loan portfolio
  10. 10The Corporation is subject to risks and losses resulting from fraudulent activities that could adversely impact its financial performance and results of operations
  11. 11Use of appraisals when underwriting loans secured by real property may not accurately represent the net value of collateral the Bank can realize at a future date

Risks Related to Liquidity

  1. 12Liquidity needs could adversely affect the Corporation’s financial condition and results of operation

Risks Related to Changes in Interest Rates

  1. 13The Corporation is subject to interest rate risk, and fluctuations in market interest rates may affect its interest margin and income, demand for products, defaults on loans, loan prepayments and the fair value of its financial instruments27% rewritten

Risks Related to Competition

  1. 14Strong competition within the Corporation's industry and market areas could limit its growth and profitability

Risks Related to Business Strategy

  1. 15The Corporation’s growth strategy may not prove to be successful and its market value and profitability may suffer
  2. 16The risks presented by acquisitions could adversely affect the Corporation's financial condition and results of operations

Risks Related to Laws and Regulations

  1. 17The Corporation operates in a highly regulated environment and may be adversely affected by changes in laws and regulations
  2. 18Monetary policies and regulations of the Federal Reserve Board could adversely affect our business, financial condition, and results of operations68% rewritten
  3. 19We are subject to the Community Reinvestment Act and fair lending laws, and alleged failure to comply with fair lending laws has led to material penalties
  4. 20Non-compliance with the USA PATRIOT Act, Bank Secrecy Act, or other laws and regulations could result in fines or sanctions
  5. 21The Corporation may need to access capital markets or manage its existing capital structure in the future, but such capital may not be available when needed, or may only be available on unacceptable terms, which could adversely affect its financial condition and results of operations28% rewritten
  6. 22Changes in tax rates could adversely affect the Corporation's results of operations and financial condition

Risks Related to Operational Matters

  1. 23The Corporation's controls and procedures may fail or be circumvented, which may result in a material adverse effect on its business
  2. 24Our risk management framework may not be effective in mitigating risk and reducing the potential for significant losses50% rewritten
  3. 25We face significant operational risks because the financial services business involves a high volume of transactions, and these operational risks may be magnified through the use of automated processing
  4. 26The Corporation continually encounters technological change and the failure to understand and adapt to these changes could adversely affect its business23% rewritten
  5. 27Systems failures or breaches of our network security could subject us to increased operating costs as well as litigation and other liabilities
  6. 28Operating systems and infrastructure, managed or supplied by third parties on whom we rely, could be interrupted, compromised, or otherwise breached

Risks Related to Accounting Matters

  1. 29The Corporation's accounting policies and estimates are critical to how the Corporation reports its financial condition and results of operations, and any changes to such accounting policies and estimates could materially affect how the Corporation reports its financial condition and results of operations
  2. 30The Corporation holds certain intangible assets that could be classified as impaired in the future. If these assets are considered to be either partially or fully impaired in the future, its earnings and the book values of these assets would decrease35% rewritten
  3. 31Financial counterparties expose the Corporation to risks

Risks Related to Wealth Management

  1. 32Involvement in wealth management creates risks associated with the industry
  2. 33There may be claims and litigation pertaining to fiduciary responsibility
  3. 34Severe weather, natural disasters, and other external conditions can affect the Corporation’s business
  4. 35Inflation can have an adverse impact on our business and on our customers35% rewritten
  5. 36The geographic concentration of the Corporation's markets in upstate New York makes it more sensitive to adverse changes in regional conditions than larger or more geographically diversified competitors
  6. 37The Corporation may not be able to attract and retain skilled people

Risks Relating to Ownership of Our Common Stock

  1. 38The Corporation’s common stock is not heavily traded, and the stock price may fluctuate significantly
  2. 39The Corporation is a holding company and depends on its subsidiaries for dividends, distributions, and other payments
  3. 40The Corporation's common stock is subordinate to its existing and future indebtednessNew
  4. 41Provisions of the Corporation's certificate of incorporation, bylaws, as well as New York law and certain banking laws, could delay or prevent a takeover of the Corporation by a third party

Other Chemung Financial 10-Ks

  • FY2024 10-K risk factors
    41 risks

    Chemung Financial Corp's risk profile is dominated by commercial real estate loan concentration, regional economic exposure in upstate New York and Pennsylvania, and interest rate and credit sensitivity.

    Filed Mar 14, 2025

About this page

The headings are the filing's own. The one-line readings and the overview are automated and can be wrong: read Item 1A of the 10-K for the exact wording.