Comcast (CMCSA) risk factors, FY2025 10-K

Comcast's FY2025 10-K, filed Feb 03, 2026, lists 22 risk factors in 2 groups. Against the prior year's 21: 1 new, 5 substantially reworded.

Risk factors listed
222 groups
New this year
1vs 21 last year
Dropped
0since the prior 10-K
Substantially reworded
5of those kept
Section length
7k wordsItem 1A

What the changes say

  • Comcast added a tax liability risk regarding the Separation while rewriting core media risks to focus on third-party content costs, sports rights competition, and linear subscriber declines.

What changed since the prior 10-K

New

  • NewRisks Related to Our Business, Industry and Operations

    If the Separation does not qualify as non-taxable, we and/or holders of our common stock could be subject to significant tax liability

    If the IRS or courts rule the Separation taxable, Comcast and its shareholders could face substantial tax liabilities, though Versant must indemnify Comcast for breaches.

Reworded

  • 100% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business, Industry and Operations

    Comcast 2025 Annual Report on Form 10-K

    Comcast completely shifted focus from DTC streaming competition and Peacock to the rising costs and intense competition for third-party content and sports rights.

    Was: Comcast 2024 Annual Report on Form 10-K

  • 85% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business, Industry and Operations

    Changes in consumer behavior continue to adversely affect our businesses and challenge existing business models

    Added the text regarding consumer entertainment choices, DTC streaming, social media, and gaming fragmenting content distribution.

  • 79% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business, Industry and Operations

    Our success depends on consumer acceptance of our content, and our businesses may be adversely affected if our content fails to achieve sufficient consumer acceptance

    Added sports rights explicitly to the list of substantial content investments made before knowing consumer acceptance.

  • 70% rewrittenRisks Related to Legal, Regulatory and Governance Matters

    Unfavorable litigation or governmental investigation results could require us to pay significant amounts or lead to onerous operating procedures

    Expanded legal risks to include specific claims like copyrights, trademarks, defamation, disparagement, libel, and negligence, and reordered arbitration constraints.

  • 35% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business, Industry and Operations

    The loss of programming distribution agreements, or the renewal of these agreements on less favorable terms, could adversely affect our businesses

    Specified that linear television subscriber counts have already decreased and added that lower viewership makes multichannel providers reluctant to distribute networks on favorable terms.

All 22 risk factors

Headings as the filing states them, in filing order.

Risks Related to Our Business, Industry and Operations

  1. 01Our businesses operate in highly competitive and dynamic industries, and our businesses and results of operations could be adversely affected if we do not compete effectively
  2. 02Changes in consumer behavior continue to adversely affect our businesses and challenge existing business models85% rewritten
  3. 03A decline in advertisers’ expenditures or changes in advertising markets could negatively impact our businesses
  4. 04Our success depends on consumer acceptance of our content, and our businesses may be adversely affected if our content fails to achieve sufficient consumer acceptance79% rewritten
  5. 05Comcast 2025 Annual Report on Form 10-K100% rewritten
  6. 06Programming expenses for our video services are increasing on a per subscriber basis, which could adversely affect our video businesses
  7. 07The loss of programming distribution agreements, or the renewal of these agreements on less favorable terms, could adversely affect our businesses35% rewritten
  8. 08Our businesses depend on using and protecting certain intellectual property rights and on not infringing, misappropriating or otherwise violating the intellectual property rights of others
  9. 09We may be unable to obtain necessary hardware, software and operational support
  10. 10Our businesses depend on keeping pace with technological developments
  11. 11A cyber attack, information or security breach, or technology disruption or failure may negatively impact our ability to conduct our business or result in the misuse of confidential information, all of which could adversely affect our business, reputation or results of operations
  12. 12Weak economic conditions may have a negative impact on our businesses
  13. 13Acquisitions and other strategic initiatives present many risks, and we may not realize the financial and strategic goals that we had contemplated
  14. 14We face risks relating to doing business internationally that could adversely affect our businesses
  15. 15Natural disasters, severe weather and other uncontrollable events could adversely affect our business, reputation and results of operations
  16. 16The loss of key management personnel or popular on-air and creative talent could have an adverse effect on our businesses
  17. 17Labor disputes, whether involving employees or sports organizations, may disrupt our operations and adversely affect our businesses
  18. 18If the Separation does not qualify as non-taxable, we and/or holders of our common stock could be subject to significant tax liabilityNew

Risks Related to Legal, Regulatory and Governance Matters

  1. 19We are subject to regulation by federal, state, local and foreign authorities, which impose additional costs and restrictions on our businesses
  2. 20Our businesses are subject to various federal, state, local and foreign laws and regulations. In the United States in particular, the Communications Act and FCC regulations and policies affect significant aspects of our communications businesses
  3. 21Unfavorable litigation or governmental investigation results could require us to pay significant amounts or lead to onerous operating procedures70% rewritten
  4. 22Our Class B common stock has substantial voting rights and separate approval rights over several potentially material transactions, and our Chairman and Co-CEO has considerable influence over our company through his beneficial ownership of our Class B common stock

Other Comcast 10-Ks

  • FY2024 10-K risk factors
    21 risks

    Comcast faces intense competition from streaming, social, and gaming platforms altering consumer behavior. Rising programming expenses and advertising shifts threaten profitability across connectivity and content divisions. Regulatory pressures under the Communications Act and complex international operations create ongoing structural risks.

    Filed Jan 31, 2025

About this page

The headings are the filing's own. The one-line readings and the overview are automated and can be wrong: read Item 1A of the 10-K for the exact wording.