What the changes say
- Dakota Gold updated its financial figures, reporting a net loss of $29.5 million and $29.7 million in cash for fiscal 2025.
- The company expanded its disclosures to include silver alongside gold in its mineral and pricing risks.
- Outstanding common shares increased to 133.5 million as of March 25, 2026.
What changed since the prior 10-K
Dropped
- Dropped
Our business and operations are highly dependent on the market prices of our common stock and gold, and these prices can be volatile. Any prolonged decline in the price of our common stock or gold prices in general could affect our ability to raise further working capital and adversely impact our operations
- Dropped
forward sales by producers in hedging or similar transactions
- Dropped
political climate and/or governmental regulation and control
- Dropped
the capital available for mining operations
Stock and gold price volatility and dependence on equity financing.
- Dropped
decrease in the value of mineralized material due to lower gold, silver and metal prices
Disconnect between producer forward sales and physical gold prices.
Reworded
- 74% rewritten
We will require additional capital to develop any properties in which we establish the existence of commercially viable mineral resources in a commercially exploitable quantity into production. If we cannot raise this additional capital, we will not be able to exploit the resource, and our business could fail
Updated reference from the February 6th Richmond Hill Initial Assessment to the February 2025 Initial Assessment.
- 72% rewritten
We have had negative cash flows from operations and if we are not able to obtain further financing our business operations may fail
Updated financial metrics for fiscal year 2025, showing a net loss of $29.5 million and $29.7 million in cash.
- 36% rewritten
We may not be able to obtain all required permits and licenses to place any of our properties into future potential production
Maintained substantially similar disclosures regarding permits and regulatory compliance for exploration activities.
- 30% rewritten
We do not know if our properties contain any gold, silver or other minerals that can be mined at a profit
Expanded risk scope to explicitly include silver alongside gold for mineral exploration and profitability.
Was: We do not know if our properties contain any gold or other minerals that can be mined at a profit
- 26% rewritten
Our exploration and extraction activities may not be commercially successful
Retained the description of preliminary tests, data reliance, and geologic uncertainties for exploration activities.
- 25% rewritten
The values of our properties are subject to volatility in the price of gold, silver and any other deposits we may seek or locate
Added silver alongside gold to the macroeconomic and market price volatility factors affecting funding.
Was: The values of our properties are subject to volatility in the price of gold and any other deposits we may seek or locate
- 24% rewritten
The nature of mineral exploration and production activities involves a high degree of risk and the possibility of uninsured losses
Retained core mineral exploration risks and uncertainties regarding metallurgical amenability and commercial viability.
- 23% rewritten
Investors’ interests in us will be diluted, and investors may suffer dilution in their earnings per share, if we issue additional shares or raise funds through the sale of equity securities
Updated outstanding common shares to 133,517,177 as of March 25, 2026, increasing potential dilution.
All 29 risk factors
Headings as the filing states them, in filing order.
Other
- 01Risks Associated with Our Financial Condition
- 02We have a limited operating history, currently generate no revenue, and if we are not successful in continuing to advance our business to production, then we may have to scale back or even cease our ongoing business operations
- 03We will require additional capital to develop any properties in which we establish the existence of commercially viable mineral resources in a commercially exploitable quantity into production. If we cannot raise this additional capital, we will not be able to exploit the resource, and our business could fail74% rewritten
- 04We have had negative cash flows from operations and if we are not able to obtain further financing our business operations may fail72% rewritten
- 05The values of our properties are subject to volatility in the price of gold, silver and any other deposits we may seek or locate25% rewritten
- 06We may not be able to obtain all required permits and licenses to place any of our properties into future potential production36% rewritten
- 07Our business is subject to extensive evolving environmental regulations, including ones involving climate change, that may make exploring, or related activities prohibitively expensive, which could have a material adverse effect on our business
- 08Our property titles may be challenged, and we are not insured against any challenges, impairments or defects to our mineral claims or property titles
- 09Competition in the mining industry is intense, and we have limited financial and personnel resources with which to compete
- 10We will be subject to operating hazards and risks that may adversely affect our financial condition
- 11Uncertainty of agreements to secure access to property from adjacent landowners may affect our ability to remain in business
- 12Increased cybersecurity vulnerabilities and threats, and more sophisticated and targeted cyber-attacks and other security incidents, pose risks to our systems, data and business and our relationships with third parties
- 13Possible future amendments to the General Mining Law and other regulations could make it more difficult or impossible for us to execute our business plan
- 14We do not know if our properties contain any gold, silver or other minerals that can be mined at a profit30% rewritten
- 15We have released an estimate of mineral resources for our Richmond Hill Gold Project; however, estimates of mineral resources are uncertain
- 16Our properties are in the exploration stage
- 17Our exploration and extraction activities may not be commercially successful26% rewritten
- 18The nature of mineral exploration and production activities involves a high degree of risk and the possibility of uninsured losses24% rewritten
- 19Market forces or unforeseen developments may prevent us from obtaining the supplies and equipment necessary to explore for gold, silver and other minerals
- 20We may be denied the government licenses and permits that we need to explore or mine on our properties
- 21We may not be able to maintain the infrastructure necessary to conduct exploration and development activities
- 22Our exploration activities may be adversely affected by the local climate or seismic events, which could prevent us from gaining access to our property year-round
- 23We may acquire additional mining properties in the future and our business may be negatively impacted if mineral reserves are not located on acquired properties or if we are unable to successfully execute and/or integrate the acquisitions
- 24Our business may be disrupted, and its financial results may be materially adversely affected, by any future pandemic
- 25Global and regional political and economic conditions could adversely impact our business and operations
- 26Investors’ interests in us will be diluted, and investors may suffer dilution in their earnings per share, if we issue additional shares or raise funds through the sale of equity securities23% rewritten
- 27Trading in our common stock is volatile
- 28Because of the early stage of exploration and the nature of our business, our securities are considered highly speculative
- 29Our officers and directors own a significant portion of our common stock, which could limit your ability to influence the outcome of any stockholder vote
Other Dakota Gold 10-Ks
- FY2024 10-K risk factors34 risks
Dakota Gold relies entirely on external equity financing and gold prices to fund its pre-revenue Black Hills exploration projects.
Filed Mar 20, 2025
About this page
The headings are the filing's own. The one-line readings and the overview are automated and can be wrong: read Item 1A of the 10-K for the exact wording.