Ducommun (DCO) risk factors, FY2025 10-K

Ducommun's FY2025 10-K, filed Feb 26, 2026, lists 38 risk factors in 3 groups. Against the prior year's 38: 2 new, 2 dropped, 13 substantially reworded.

Risk factors listed
383 groups
New this year
2vs 38 last year
Dropped
2since the prior 10-K
Substantially reworded
13of those kept
Section length
9k wordsItem 1A

What the changes say

  • Tariff exposures and raw material supply risks were added following recent trade actions and executive orders.
  • Refinancing of credit facilities in 2025 shifted debt covenants and required interest coverage ratios.
  • Boeing's acquisition of Spirit AeroSystems concentrated customer revenue exposure further in 2025.

What changed since the prior 10-K

New

  • NewBUSINESS AND OPERATIONAL RISKS

    Risks associated with existing and new tariffs imposed by the U.S. administration or foreign governments potentially impacting the operation and conduct of our business outside the United States, including our production facility in Mexico, and the sale of products to customers outside the United States

    Global tariffs and executive orders, including a 10% global tariff effective February 2026, could impact operations at our Mexico production facility and international sales.

  • NewBUSINESS AND OPERATIONAL RISKS

    The inability to obtain raw materials and equipment from suppliers could harm our business

    Tariffs, trade policy changes, and supply chain disruptions may restrict our ability to obtain raw materials and equipment from suppliers, harming revenues and profits.

Dropped

  • Dropped

    We require a considerable amount of cash to fund our anticipated voluntary principal prepayments on our Credit Facilities

  • DroppedLEGAL, REGULATORY, TAX, AND ACCOUNTING RISKS

    We expect to face increased costs and resources needed to comply with the SEC cybersecurity rule and cybersecurity threats

Reworded

  • 79% rewrittenLEGAL, REGULATORY, TAX, AND ACCOUNTING RISKS

    Unanticipated changes in our tax provision or exposure to additional income tax liabilities could affect our profitability

    Retained prior risk language regarding tax provisions and audits with no substantive textual alterations.

  • 62% rewritten

    The covenants in our credit facilities impose restrictions that may limit our operating and financial flexibility

    Updated to reference 2025 Credit Facilities, removed unrestricted cash threshold from the leverage covenant definition, and added a Consolidated Interest Coverage Ratio covenant.

  • 55% rewritten

    We require a considerable amount of cash to run our business

    Updated revolving credit facility commitment fee range from 0.175%-0.275% to 0.175%-0.250% and referenced the 2025 Term Loan.

  • 43% rewrittenLEGAL, REGULATORY, TAX, AND ACCOUNTING RISKS

    We may be subject to litigation, other legal proceedings and indemnity claims, and, if any of these are resolved adversely against us in amounts that exceed the limits of our insurance coverage, it could have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition, and results of operations

    Added a specific reference to the October 17, 2025 settlement agreement resolving the Guaymas Fire Litigation.

  • 42% rewrittenBUSINESS AND OPERATIONAL RISKS

    A significant portion of our business depends upon U.S. Government defense spending

    Minor phrasing edit regarding government spending and specific departments or agencies.

  • 39% rewrittenBUSINESS AND OPERATIONAL RISKS

    Further consolidation in the aerospace industry could adversely affect our business and financial results

    Expanded to specify that competitor consolidation could impair our ability to negotiate reasonable contractual terms.

  • 39% rewrittenLEGAL, REGULATORY, TAX, AND ACCOUNTING RISKS

    Further, impairment charges may be incurred against other intangible assets or long-term assets if asset utilization declines, customer demand declines or other circumstances indicate that the asset carrying value may not be recoverable

    Updated goodwill and other intangible assets figures to $377.4 million, or 32% of total assets as of December 31, 2025.

  • 38% rewrittenBUSINESS AND OPERATIONAL RISKS

    We depend upon a select base of industries and customers, which subjects us to unique risks which may adversely affect us

    Updated customer concentration to reflect Boeing's acquisition of Spirit AeroSystems Holdings, Inc. on December 8, 2025.

  • 38% rewrittenGENERAL RISKS

    Damage or destruction of our facilities caused by storms, earthquake, fires or other causes could adversely affect our financial results and financial condition

  • 37% rewritten

    Our indebtedness could limit our financing options, adversely affect our financial condition, and prevent us from fulfilling our debt obligations

  • 32% rewrittenBUSINESS AND OPERATIONAL RISKS

    We may not have the ability to renew facilities leases on terms favorable to us and relocation of operations presents risks due to business interruption

  • 26% rewrittenLEGAL, REGULATORY, TAX, AND ACCOUNTING RISKS

    Labor disruptions by our employees could adversely affect our business

  • 21% rewrittenBUSINESS AND OPERATIONAL RISKS

    Customer pricing pressures could reduce the demand and/or price for our products and services

All 38 risk factors

Headings as the filing states them, in filing order.

Other

  1. 01We require a considerable amount of cash to run our business55% rewritten
  2. 02Our indebtedness could limit our financing options, adversely affect our financial condition, and prevent us from fulfilling our debt obligations37% rewritten
  3. 03The covenants in our credit facilities impose restrictions that may limit our operating and financial flexibility62% rewritten
  4. 04At December 31, 2025, we were in compliance with all covenants under the 2025 Credit Facilities. However, there is no assurance that we will continue to be in compliance with all the covenants in future periods
  5. 05The typical trading volume of our common stock may affect an investor’s ability to sell significant stock holdings in the future without negatively impacting stock price

BUSINESS AND OPERATIONAL RISKS

  1. 06Our end-use markets are cyclical
  2. 07We depend upon a select base of industries and customers, which subjects us to unique risks which may adversely affect us38% rewritten
  3. 08A significant portion of our business depends upon U.S. Government defense spending42% rewritten
  4. 09Exports of certain of our products and our production facility in Guaymas, Mexico are subject to various export control regulations and authorizations, and we may not be successful in obtaining the necessary U.S. Government approvals and related export licenses for proposed sales to certain foreign customers
  5. 10Risks associated with existing and new tariffs imposed by the U.S. administration or foreign governments potentially impacting the operation and conduct of our business outside the United States, including our production facility in Mexico, and the sale of products to customers outside the United StatesNew
  6. 11The inability to obtain raw materials and equipment from suppliers could harm our businessNew
  7. 12Contracts with some of our customers, including Federal government contracts, contain provisions which give our customers a variety of rights that are unfavorable to us and the OEMs to whom we provide products and services, including the ability to terminate a contract at any time for convenience
  8. 13Further consolidation in the aerospace industry could adversely affect our business and financial results39% rewritten
  9. 14Our growth strategy includes evaluating selected acquisitions, which entails certain risks to our business and financial performance
  10. 15We may not be successful in achieving expected operating efficiencies and sustaining or improving operating expense reductions, and may experience business disruptions associated with restructuring, footprint consolidations, realignment, cost reduction, and other strategic initiatives
  11. 16As we move up the value chain to become a more value added supplier, enhanced design, product development, manufacturing, supply chain project management and other skills will be required
  12. 17Risks associated with operating and conducting our business outside the United States could adversely impact us
  13. 18Customer pricing pressures could reduce the demand and/or price for our products and services21% rewritten
  14. 19Our products and processes are subject to risk of obsolescence as a result of changes in technology and evolving industry and regulatory standards
  15. 20We may not have the ability to renew facilities leases on terms favorable to us and relocation of operations presents risks due to business interruption32% rewritten

LEGAL, REGULATORY, TAX, AND ACCOUNTING RISKS

  1. 21We may be subject to litigation, other legal proceedings and indemnity claims, and, if any of these are resolved adversely against us in amounts that exceed the limits of our insurance coverage, it could have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition, and results of operations43% rewritten
  2. 22Product liability claims in excess of insurance could adversely affect our financial results and financial condition
  3. 23We are subject to extensive regulation and audit by the Defense Contract Audit Agency
  4. 24Our operations are subject to numerous extensive, complex, costly and evolving laws, regulations and restrictions, including cybersecurity requirements, and failure to comply with these laws, regulations and restrictions could subject us to penalties and sanctions that could harm our business
  5. 25We are subject to a number of procurement laws and regulations. Our business and our reputation could be adversely affected if we fail to comply with these laws
  6. 26Unanticipated changes in our tax provision or exposure to additional income tax liabilities could affect our profitability79% rewritten
  7. 27Goodwill and/or other assets could be impaired in the future, which could result in substantial charges
  8. 28Further, impairment charges may be incurred against other intangible assets or long-term assets if asset utilization declines, customer demand declines or other circumstances indicate that the asset carrying value may not be recoverable39% rewritten
  9. 29Environmental liabilities could adversely affect our financial results
  10. 30We use estimates when bidding on fixed-price contracts. Changes in our estimates could adversely affect our financial results
  11. 31Our ability to accurately report our financial results or prevent fraud may be adversely affected if our internal control over financial reporting is not effective
  12. 32We are dependent upon our ability to attract and retain key personnel
  13. 33Labor disruptions by our employees could adversely affect our business26% rewritten
  14. 34We rely on our suppliers to meet the quality and delivery expectations of our customers

GENERAL RISKS

  1. 35Cybersecurity attacks, internal system or service failures may adversely impact our business and operations
  2. 36We may be unable to adequately protect or enforce our intellectual property rights
  3. 37Assertions by third parties that we violated their intellectual property rights could have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition, and results of operations
  4. 38Damage or destruction of our facilities caused by storms, earthquake, fires or other causes could adversely affect our financial results and financial condition38% rewritten

Other Ducommun 10-Ks

  • FY2024 10-K risk factors
    38 risks

    Heavy reliance on debt including a $250.0 million term loan and $200.0 million revolving credit facility maturing in July 2027. Substantial concentration of sales to major customers including Boeing, Spirit, and Viasat in cyclical aerospace and defense markets. Exposure to U.S. government defense spending, DCAA audits, and strict export control regulations for facilities like Guaymas, Mexico.

    Filed Feb 27, 2025

About this page

The headings are the filing's own. The one-line readings and the overview are automated and can be wrong: read Item 1A of the 10-K for the exact wording.