Dorchester Minerals (DMLP) risk factors, FY2025 10-K

Dorchester Minerals's FY2025 10-K, filed Feb 24, 2026, lists 59 risk factors. Against the prior year's 59: 1 new, 1 dropped, 14 substantially reworded.

Risk factors listed
591 groups
New this year
1vs 59 last year
Dropped
1since the prior 10-K
Substantially reworded
14of those kept
Section length
16k wordsItem 1A

What the changes say

  • Updates show heightened focus on commodity price volatility driven by global military conflicts, inflation, and OPEC+ actions.
  • Management notes the passing of former CEO William Casey McManemin in key personnel risks.

What changed since the prior 10-K

New

  • NewRisks Related to Our Business

    the overall economic environment

    Lower oil and natural gas prices may reduce economic production, revenues, operating income, and the accuracy of cash distribution estimates.

Dropped

  • DroppedRisks Related to Our Business

    Cyber incidents or attacks targeting our systems and infrastructure used by the oil and natural gas industry may adversely impact our operations, and if we are unable to obtain and maintain adequate protection of our data, our business may be adversely impacted

Reworded

  • 83% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business

    Governmental policies, laws and regulations could have an adverse impact on our business and cash distributions

    Retained substantially the same text regarding governmental policies, laws, and regulations impacting production and costs.

  • 50% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business

    Public health threats and other highly communicable diseases, outbreaks of which have been occurring across the world, including the United States, could adversely impact our Partnership, drilling activities on our properties and the global economy

    Updated COVID-19 references to reflect the WHO determining it no longer constitutes a public health emergency of international concern in May 2023.

    Was: Public health threats and other highly communicable diseases, outbreaks of which have been occurring in across the world, including the United States, could adversely impact our Partnership, drilling activities on our properties and the global economy

  • 49% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business

    The Partnership may be adversely affected by price volatility in the oil and natural gas markets

    Added specific pricing volatility drivers such as global military conflicts, political uncertainty, fluctuating interest rates, tariff changes, supply chain disruptions, and OPEC+ actions.

  • 38% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business

    We are dependent upon key personnel, and the loss of services of any of our key personnel could adversely affect our operations

    Removed former CEO William Casey McManemin from the key personnel risk disclosure, leaving Bradley J. Ehrman and Leslie A. Moriyama.

  • 38% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business

    Our General Partner and its affiliates have conflicts of interests, which may permit our General Partner and its affiliates to favor their own interests to the detriment of unitholders

    Added detail on how shared officers function as representatives for both sides, creating potential conflicts where the General Partner may favor its own interests.

  • 37% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business

    disputes with drill-site owners

    Changed plural references of NPIs to singular NPI when discussing unsuccessful future drilling cost reductions of 96.97%.

  • 29% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business

    A significant portion of the properties subject to the NPI are geographically concentrated, which could cause net proceeds payable under the NPI to be impacted by regional events

    Changed plural references of NPIs to singular NPI regarding geographic concentration in the Bakken region and Permian Basin.

    Was: A significant portion of the properties subject to the NPIs are geographically concentrated, which could cause net proceeds payable under the NPIs to be impacted by regional events

  • 28% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business

    We generally do not obtain rulings or assurances from the IRS or state or local taxing authorities on matters affecting us

    Removed historical reference to obtaining a specific 2020 IRS ruling permitting the aggregation of the Minerals NPI.

  • 26% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business

    Our cash distributions are highly dependent on oil and natural gas prices, which have historically been very volatile

  • 24% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business

    The potential adoption of federal and state hydraulic fracturing laws or executive orders could delay or restrict development of our oil and natural gas properties

  • 23% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business

    Under the terms of the NPI, much of the economic risk of the underlying properties is passed along to us

    Was: Under the terms of the NPIs, much of the economic risk of the underlying properties is passed along to us

  • 22% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business

    Climate change legislation or regulations could result in increased operating costs and reduced demand for the oil and natural gas production from our properties

  • 22% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business

    Our General Partner, through the Operating Partnership, may at any time transfer all or part of the properties underlying the NPI. Our unitholders are not entitled to vote on any transfer; however, any such transfer must also simultaneously include the NPI at a corresponding price

    Was: Our General Partner, through the Operating Partnership, may at any time transfer all or part of the properties underlying the NPIs. Our unitholders are not entitled to vote on any transfer; however, any such transfer must also simultaneously include the NPIs at a corresponding price

  • 21% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business

    The Partnership may be adversely affected by the international economic instability caused by ongoing global conflicts

All 59 risk factors

Headings as the filing states them, in filing order.

Risks Related to Our Business

  1. 01Our cash distributions are highly dependent on oil and natural gas prices, which have historically been very volatile26% rewritten
  2. 02the overall economic environmentNew
  3. 03We do not control operations and development of the Royalty Properties or the properties underlying the NPI, which could impact the amount of our cash distributions
  4. 04Our lease bonus revenue depends in significant part on the actions of third parties, which are outside of our control
  5. 05Our General Partner, through the Operating Partnership, may at any time transfer all or part of the properties underlying the NPI. Our unitholders are not entitled to vote on any transfer; however, any such transfer must also simultaneously include the NPI at a corresponding price22% rewritten
  6. 06Cash distributions are affected by production and other costs, most of which are outside of our control
  7. 07Our oil and natural gas reserves and the underlying properties are depleting assets, and there are limitations on our ability to replace them
  8. 08If our operators suspend our right to receive royalty payments due to title or other issues, our business, financial condition, results of operations and cash flows may be adversely affected
  9. 09Title to the properties in which we have an interest may be impaired by title defects
  10. 10We may experience delays in receiving royalty payments and be unable to replace operators that do not make required royalty payments, and we may not be able to terminate our leases with defaulting lessees if any of the operators on those leases declare bankruptcy
  11. 11We do not currently plan to enter into hedging arrangements with respect to the oil and natural gas production from our properties, and we will be exposed to the impact of decreases in the price of oil and natural gas
  12. 12Competition in the oil and natural gas industry is intense, which may adversely affect our and our operators’ ability to succeed
  13. 13The Operating Partnership may participate in drilling activities in limited circumstances on the properties underlying the NPI, and third parties may undertake drilling activities on our properties. Any increases in our reserves will come from such drilling activities or from acquisitions
  14. 14disputes with drill-site owners37% rewritten
  15. 15Our ability to identify and capitalize on acquisitions is limited by contractual provisions and substantial competition
  16. 16Any future acquisitions will involve risks that could adversely affect our business, which our unitholders generally will not have the opportunity to evaluate
  17. 17A natural disaster or catastrophe could damage pipelines, gathering systems and other facilities that service our properties, which could substantially limit our operations and adversely affect our cash flow
  18. 18A significant portion of the properties subject to the NPI are geographically concentrated, which could cause net proceeds payable under the NPI to be impacted by regional events29% rewritten
  19. 19Under the terms of the NPI, much of the economic risk of the underlying properties is passed along to us23% rewritten
  20. 20Our cash flow is subject to operating hazards and unforeseen interruptions for which we may not be fully insured
  21. 21Governmental policies, laws and regulations could have an adverse impact on our business and cash distributions83% rewritten
  22. 22The Partnership may be adversely affected by price volatility in the oil and natural gas markets49% rewritten
  23. 23Environmental costs and liabilities and changing environmental regulation could affect our cash flow
  24. 24The following is a summary of some of the existing environmental laws, rules and regulations that apply to oil and natural gas operations, and that may indirectly affect our cash flow
  25. 25The potential adoption of federal and state hydraulic fracturing laws or executive orders could delay or restrict development of our oil and natural gas properties24% rewritten
  26. 26Climate change legislation or regulations could result in increased operating costs and reduced demand for the oil and natural gas production from our properties22% rewritten
  27. 27Our oil and natural gas reserve data and future net revenue estimates are uncertain
  28. 28The outcome of pending litigation related to the Dakota Access Pipeline and any related executive orders could have a material adverse effect on our revenue and cash distributions
  29. 29Cost reimbursement due our General Partner may be substantial and reduce our cash available to distribute to our unitholders
  30. 30Our net income as reported for tax and financial statement purposes may differ significantly from our cash flow that is used to determine cash available for distributions
  31. 31Our unitholders have limited voting rights and do not control our General Partner, and their ability to remove our General Partner is limited
  32. 32The control of our General Partner may be transferred to a third party without unitholder consent
  33. 33A group of unitholders own a large percentage of our units and have the right to appoint a Manager to our Board of Managers and may be able to exert significant influence over certain matters
  34. 34Our General Partner and its affiliates have conflicts of interests, which may permit our General Partner and its affiliates to favor their own interests to the detriment of unitholders38% rewritten
  35. 35We may issue additional securities, diluting our unitholders' interests
  36. 36In addition, Section 17-607 of the Delaware Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act provides that, under certain circumstances, a unitholder may be liable for the amount of distribution for a period of three years from the date of distribution
  37. 37We are dependent upon key personnel, and the loss of services of any of our key personnel could adversely affect our operations38% rewritten
  38. 38We are dependent on service providers who assist us with providing Schedule K-1 tax statements to our unitholders
  39. 39We generally do not obtain rulings or assurances from the IRS or state or local taxing authorities on matters affecting us28% rewritten
  40. 40We will be subject to federal income tax and possibly certain state corporate income or franchise taxes if we are classified as a corporation and not as a partnership for federal income tax purposes
  41. 41The tax treatment of publicly traded partnerships or an investment in our common units could be subject to potential legislative, judicial or administrative changes or differing interpretations, possibly applied on a retroactive basis
  42. 42The 20% deduction for certain pass-through income may not be available for our unitholders’ allocable share of our net income, in which case our unitholders’ tax liability with respect to ownership and disposition of our units may be materially higher than if the deduction is available
  43. 43The IRS could reallocate items of income, gain, deduction and loss between transferors and transferees of common units if the IRS does not accept our monthly convention for allocating such items
  44. 44Our unitholders’ partnership tax information may be audited
  45. 45Our unitholders may have more taxable income or less taxable loss with respect to their common units if the IRS does not respect our method for determining the adjusted tax basis of their common units
  46. 46Tax-exempt investors may recognize unrelated business taxable income
  47. 47Tax consequences of certain NPIs are uncertain
  48. 48Our unitholders may not be entitled to deductions for percentage depletion with respect to our oil and natural gas interests
  49. 49Our unitholders may have more taxable income or less taxable loss on an ongoing basis if the IRS does not accept our method of allocating depletion deductions
  50. 50Our unitholders may have more taxable income or less taxable loss on an ongoing basis if the IRS does not accept our method of determining a unitholder's share of the basis of partnership property
  51. 51The ratio of the amount of taxable income that will be allocated to a unitholder to the amount of cash that will be distributed to a unitholder is uncertain, and cash distributed to a unitholder may not be sufficient to pay tax on the income we allocate to a unitholder
  52. 52A unitholder may lose its status as a partner of our Partnership for federal income tax purposes if the unitholder lends our common units to a short seller to cover a short sale of such common units
  53. 53Foreign, state and local taxes could be withheld on amounts otherwise distributable to a unitholder
  54. 54If the IRS makes audit adjustments to our income tax returns, it may collect any resulting taxes (including any applicable penalties and interest) directly from us, in which case our cash available for distribution to our unitholders might be substantially reduced
  55. 55Our unitholders may be subject to withholding tax upon transfers of their common units
  56. 56Public health threats and other highly communicable diseases, outbreaks of which have been occurring across the world, including the United States, could adversely impact our Partnership, drilling activities on our properties and the global economy50% rewritten
  57. 57The Partnership may be adversely affected by the international economic instability caused by ongoing global conflicts21% rewritten
  58. 58We will continue to incur increased costs as a result of operating as a public company, and our management will continue to devote substantial time to compliance with our public company responsibilities and corporate governance practices
  59. 59Disclosure Regarding Forward-Looking Statements

Other Dorchester Minerals 10-Ks

  • FY2024 10-K risk factors
    59 risks

    Cash distributions heavily depend on volatile oil and natural gas prices and unhedged production. The partnership lacks operational control over royalty properties and net profits interests. Growth and revenue rely on third-party acquisitions, lease bonuses, and drilling outcomes.

    Filed Feb 20, 2025

About this page

The headings are the filing's own. The one-line readings and the overview are automated and can be wrong: read Item 1A of the 10-K for the exact wording.