Dorman Products (DORM) risk factors, FY2025 10-K

Dorman Products's FY2025 10-K, filed Feb 27, 2026, lists 40 risk factors in 2 groups. Against the prior year's 42: 6 new, 8 dropped, 34 substantially reworded.

Risk factors listed
402 groups
New this year
6vs 42 last year
Dropped
8since the prior 10-K
Substantially reworded
34of those kept
Section length
7k wordsItem 1A

What the changes say

  • New risks emphasize tariff exposure, AI-related data and accuracy risks, customer overstock returns, and debt-service/refinancing pressure.
  • Supply-chain exposure increased: 77% of 2025 purchase volume came from non-U.S. suppliers, including 38% from China.
  • Customer and operating risks are more specific, covering e-commerce competition, shelf space, vehicle complexity, logistics disruptions, and brand erosion.

What changed since the prior 10-K

New

  • NewRisks Related to Our Business

    Our industry faces intense price competition, and our success depends on maintaining a competitive cost and price structure

    Price competition from e-commerce, lower-cost competitors, tariffs, and sourcing advantages could force Dorman to cut prices or accept lower margins.

  • NewRisks Related to Our Business

    Our business depends on the ability of our customers, such as retailers, dealers, distributors, installers, and specialty markets, to grow their businesses and compete effectively. If they fail to do so, their demand for our products may decline

    Retailers, dealers, distributors, installers, and specialty customers may lose competitiveness because of vehicle complexity, e-commerce pressure, or limited shelf space.

  • NewRisks Related to Our Business

    Our profitability may be materially adversely affected by customer overstock returns exceeding anticipated levels

    Customer returns of new, non-defective, or non-obsolete overstock inventory could exceed Dorman’s accruals and reduce profitability.

  • NewRisks Related to Our Business

    Changes in U.S. trade policy, including tariffs and related actions, could adversely affect our business and results of operations

    Tariffs and retaliatory trade measures threaten Dorman because 77% of 2025 purchase volume came from non-U.S. suppliers, including 38% from China.

  • NewRisks Related to Our Business

    We use AI technologies in our business, and that use exposes us to risk

    AI systems could expose company data or produce inaccurate, biased, or deficient analyses, causing security, legal, recovery, and reputational costs.

  • NewRisks Related to Our Capital Structure and Finances

    If our financial performance deteriorates or economic conditions adversely change, our ability to service or refinance our indebtedness could negatively affect our financial health

    Dorman may lack cash to service or refinance $440.6 million of term-loan debt maturing with its facilities on October 4, 2027.

Dropped

  • DroppedRisks Related to Our Business

    There is substantial price competition in our industry, and our success and profitability will partially depend on our ability to maintain a competitive cost and price structure

  • DroppedRisks Related to Our Business

    The inability of our customers to grow their businesses and compete effectively may adversely affect our business

  • DroppedRisks Related to Our Business

    Our profitability may be materially adversely affected because of overstock inventory-related returns by our customers in excess of anticipated amounts

  • DroppedRisks Related to Our Business

    Changes in U.S. trade policy, including the imposition and enforcement of tariffs and the resulting consequences, could adversely affect our results of operations

    General industry price competition, including large-customer purchasing power, e-commerce growth, and competitors’ online efforts.

  • DroppedRisks Related to Our Capital Structure and Finances

    Increasing our indebtedness could negatively affect our financial health

    Dependence on aftermarket retailers, dealers, distributors, installers, specialty markets, and salvage yards to grow and compete.

  • DroppedRisks Related to Our Capital Structure and Finances

    outstanding borrowings under the revolving portion of the credit agreement, and as of such date, we had three outstanding letters of credit for $1.2 million in the aggregate

  • DroppedRisks Related to Our Capital Structure and Finances

    outstanding borrowings under our credit agreement would have increased our interest expense by approximately $5.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2024

  • DroppedRisks Related to Our Capital Structure and Finances

    f.disease, epidemics, and health-related concerns could result in closed factories, reduced workforces, scarcity of raw materials, and scrutiny and embargoing of goods produced in infected areas

Reworded

  • 99% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business

    Failure to maintain the value of our brands could have an adverse effect on our reputation, cause us to incur significant costs, and negatively impact our business

    The risk now names product defects, recalls, warranty claims, legal proceedings, acquisition branding, and customer private labels as causes of brand erosion.

  • 99% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Capital Structure and Finances

    Changes in tax laws or exposure to additional income tax liabilities could have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition, and results of operations

    The tax risk is streamlined but still covers audits, challenged tax positions, additional liabilities, and changes in tax laws or rulings.

  • 99% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business

    Our operating results are sensitive to the availability and cost of third-party logistics providers, which are important in the manufacture and transport of our products

    The logistics risk now lists strikes, war, terrorism, weather, congestion, fuel costs, health crises, and 2024 Suez Canal disruption.

  • 98% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Capital Structure and Finances

    We extend credit to our customers, some of whom may be unable to pay in the future

    Customer-credit risk now quantifies the four largest customers at 78% of 2025 receivables and adds the tradeoff from granting or denying higher limits.

  • 98% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business

    Widespread public health pandemics could materially adversely affect our business, results of operations, and financial condition

    The pandemic risk adds vaccines, government restrictions, workplace mandates, supplier alternatives, workforce quarantine, remote-work cybersecurity, and uncertain duration.

    Was: Our business, results of operations, and financial condition could be materially adversely affected by the effects of widespread public health pandemics that are beyond our control

  • 98% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business

    We may be adversely impacted by changes in, or restrictions on access to, motor vehicle technology

    The technology risk adds OEM or regulatory restrictions on repair data, telematics, software, and equipment, plus technology investment and tech-focused competitors.

  • 97% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business

    Design and quality problems with our products could damage our reputation and adversely affect our business

    The product-quality risk is substantially condensed while retaining recalls, customer loss, litigation, costs, revenue decline, and market-share impacts.

  • 97% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business

    Claims of intellectual property infringement by OEMs and others could adversely affect our business and negatively impact our ability to develop new products

    The intellectual-property risk now expressly adds significant liability, stopping affected products, and the need to license or create alternatives after an adverse ruling.

    Was: Claims of intellectual property infringement by original equipment manufacturers and others could adversely affect our business and negatively impact our ability to develop new products

  • 97% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Capital Structure and Finances

    The market price of our common stock may be volatile and could expose us to securities class action litigation and increased shareholder activism

  • 96% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business

    We are dependent, in part, on our intellectual property. If we are not able to protect our proprietary rights or if those rights are invalidated or circumvented, our business may be adversely affected

  • 96% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Capital Structure and Finances

    We are exposed to risks related to customer-sponsored accounts receivable sales agreements

    Was: We are exposed to risks related to accounts receivable sales agreements

  • 96% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Capital Structure and Finances

    Interest rate increases may adversely affect our financial condition and results of operations

  • 96% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Capital Structure and Finances

    Losing the services of our executive officers or other highly qualified and experienced employees, or failing to attract and retain any of such officers or employees, could adversely affect our business

  • 96% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Capital Structure and Finances

    Our growth may be impacted by acquisitions. We may not be able to identify suitable acquisition candidates, complete acquisitions, or integrate acquisitions successfully

  • 95% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Capital Structure and Finances

    Global climate change and related regulations could negatively affect our business

  • 95% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Capital Structure and Finances

    Our operations, revenues, and operating results, and the operations of our third-party manufacturers, suppliers, warehouse and distribution providers, and customers, may be subject to quarter-over-quarter fluctuations and disruptions from events beyond our or their control

  • 93% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business

    If we do not continue to develop new products and bring them to market, our business, financial condition, and results of operations could be materially impacted

  • 92% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Capital Structure and Finances

    Unfavorable economic conditions may adversely affect our business

  • 90% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business

    Our growth in the specialty vehicle category depends upon our continued ability to expand product sales into specialty vehicles and on overall market growth

    Was: Our growth in the specialty vehicle category depends upon our continued ability to expand our product sales into specialty vehicles, including, but not limited to, those that require performance-defining products, and the expansion of the market for these vehicles

  • 89% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business

    Significant inflation could adversely affect our business and financial results

  • 88% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business

    If we fail to maintain sufficient inventory to meet current customer demands, or if we fail to anticipate future changes in customer demands, our financial results could be adversely affected

  • 85% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business

    Our business is impacted by the age, condition, and number of vehicles that need servicing and by improvements in the quality of new vehicle parts

  • 84% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Capital Structure and Finances

    Our business may be negatively impacted by our dependence on foreign suppliers and by foreign currency fluctuations

  • 83% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Capital Structure and Finances

    Dorman’s Non-Executive Chairman and his family members own a significant portion of the Company

  • 81% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business

    Cyber-attacks or other information technology security breaches could adversely impact our business and operations

    Was: Cyber-attacks or other breaches of information technology security could adversely impact our business and operations

  • 81% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Capital Structure and Finances

    We could be adversely affected by violations of the U.S. Foreign Corrupt Practices Act and similar anti-bribery and anti-corruption laws around the world

    Was: We could be adversely affected by violations of the U.S. Foreign Corrupt Practices Act and similar anti- bribery laws around the world

  • 81% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Capital Structure and Finances

    Our credit agreement contains covenants that restrict our operational flexibility. If we cannot comply with these covenants, we may be in default under our credit agreement

  • 81% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business

    Failure to comply with safety regulations could result in enforcement actions, litigation, and costly product recalls that harm our reputation and business

    Was: Failure to comply with safety regulations could result in regulatory enforcement, litigation, and product recalls that damage our reputation and adversely affect our business

  • 75% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business

    The loss or decrease in sales among one of our top customers, or a material change in the terms on which they are willing to buy from us, could have a substantial negative impact on our sales and operating results

  • 75% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business

    Our industry is highly competitive, and our success depends on our ability to compete with suppliers of motor vehicle aftermarket products, some of which may have greater financial, marketing, and other resources than we do

  • 72% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business

    Our operations may be materially and adversely affected if our suppliers fail to perform or if we cannot manage our supply chain effectively

    Was: Our operations would be materially and adversely affected if our suppliers fail to perform or if we cannot manage our supply chain effectively

  • 71% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Capital Structure and Finances

    Unfavorable results of legal proceedings could materially adversely affect us

  • 68% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business

    Customer consolidation in the motor vehicle aftermarket industry may lead to customer contract terms less favorable to us, which may negatively impact our financial results

  • 49% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Capital Structure and Finances

    Our products are subject to import and export controls and economic sanctions laws and regulations in various jurisdictions, and violations could adversely affect us

All 40 risk factors

Headings as the filing states them, in filing order.

Risks Related to Our Business

  1. 01Our business is impacted by the age, condition, and number of vehicles that need servicing and by improvements in the quality of new vehicle parts85% rewritten
  2. 02Our industry is highly competitive, and our success depends on our ability to compete with suppliers of motor vehicle aftermarket products, some of which may have greater financial, marketing, and other resources than we do75% rewritten
  3. 03The loss or decrease in sales among one of our top customers, or a material change in the terms on which they are willing to buy from us, could have a substantial negative impact on our sales and operating results75% rewritten
  4. 04Our industry faces intense price competition, and our success depends on maintaining a competitive cost and price structureNew
  5. 05Our business depends on the ability of our customers, such as retailers, dealers, distributors, installers, and specialty markets, to grow their businesses and compete effectively. If they fail to do so, their demand for our products may declineNew
  6. 06Customer consolidation in the motor vehicle aftermarket industry may lead to customer contract terms less favorable to us, which may negatively impact our financial results68% rewritten
  7. 07Our growth in the specialty vehicle category depends upon our continued ability to expand product sales into specialty vehicles and on overall market growth90% rewritten
  8. 08If we fail to maintain sufficient inventory to meet current customer demands, or if we fail to anticipate future changes in customer demands, our financial results could be adversely affected88% rewritten
  9. 09Our profitability may be materially adversely affected by customer overstock returns exceeding anticipated levelsNew
  10. 10Our operations may be materially and adversely affected if our suppliers fail to perform or if we cannot manage our supply chain effectively72% rewritten
  11. 11Our operating results are sensitive to the availability and cost of third-party logistics providers, which are important in the manufacture and transport of our products99% rewritten
  12. 12Significant inflation could adversely affect our business and financial results89% rewritten
  13. 13Changes in U.S. trade policy, including tariffs and related actions, could adversely affect our business and results of operationsNew
  14. 14Widespread public health pandemics could materially adversely affect our business, results of operations, and financial condition98% rewritten
  15. 15If we do not continue to develop new products and bring them to market, our business, financial condition, and results of operations could be materially impacted93% rewritten
  16. 16We may be adversely impacted by changes in, or restrictions on access to, motor vehicle technology98% rewritten
  17. 17Design and quality problems with our products could damage our reputation and adversely affect our business97% rewritten
  18. 18Failure to comply with safety regulations could result in enforcement actions, litigation, and costly product recalls that harm our reputation and business81% rewritten
  19. 19Cyber-attacks or other information technology security breaches could adversely impact our business and operations81% rewritten
  20. 20We use AI technologies in our business, and that use exposes us to riskNew
  21. 21We are dependent, in part, on our intellectual property. If we are not able to protect our proprietary rights or if those rights are invalidated or circumvented, our business may be adversely affected96% rewritten
  22. 22Claims of intellectual property infringement by OEMs and others could adversely affect our business and negatively impact our ability to develop new products97% rewritten
  23. 23Failure to maintain the value of our brands could have an adverse effect on our reputation, cause us to incur significant costs, and negatively impact our business99% rewritten

Risks Related to Our Capital Structure and Finances

  1. 24If our financial performance deteriorates or economic conditions adversely change, our ability to service or refinance our indebtedness could negatively affect our financial healthNew
  2. 25Our credit agreement contains covenants that restrict our operational flexibility. If we cannot comply with these covenants, we may be in default under our credit agreement81% rewritten
  3. 26We are exposed to risks related to customer-sponsored accounts receivable sales agreements96% rewritten
  4. 27Interest rate increases may adversely affect our financial condition and results of operations96% rewritten
  5. 28We extend credit to our customers, some of whom may be unable to pay in the future98% rewritten
  6. 29Our business may be negatively impacted by our dependence on foreign suppliers and by foreign currency fluctuations84% rewritten
  7. 30Dorman’s Non-Executive Chairman and his family members own a significant portion of the Company83% rewritten
  8. 31Unfavorable economic conditions may adversely affect our business92% rewritten
  9. 32Our operations, revenues, and operating results, and the operations of our third-party manufacturers, suppliers, warehouse and distribution providers, and customers, may be subject to quarter-over-quarter fluctuations and disruptions from events beyond our or their control95% rewritten
  10. 33Unfavorable results of legal proceedings could materially adversely affect us71% rewritten
  11. 34The market price of our common stock may be volatile and could expose us to securities class action litigation and increased shareholder activism97% rewritten
  12. 35Losing the services of our executive officers or other highly qualified and experienced employees, or failing to attract and retain any of such officers or employees, could adversely affect our business96% rewritten
  13. 36Our growth may be impacted by acquisitions. We may not be able to identify suitable acquisition candidates, complete acquisitions, or integrate acquisitions successfully96% rewritten
  14. 37Changes in tax laws or exposure to additional income tax liabilities could have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition, and results of operations99% rewritten
  15. 38Global climate change and related regulations could negatively affect our business95% rewritten
  16. 39We could be adversely affected by violations of the U.S. Foreign Corrupt Practices Act and similar anti-bribery and anti-corruption laws around the world81% rewritten
  17. 40Our products are subject to import and export controls and economic sanctions laws and regulations in various jurisdictions, and violations could adversely affect us49% rewritten

Other Dorman Products 10-Ks

  • FY2024 10-K risk factors
    42 risks

    Dorman Products faces heavy customer concentration with two customers accounting for 39% of 2024 net sales.

    Filed Feb 27, 2025

About this page

The headings are the filing's own. The one-line readings and the overview are automated and can be wrong: read Item 1A of the 10-K for the exact wording.