What the changes say
- Expedia Group added new senior notes of $1 billion due 2035 and $750 million due 2026, while declaring a common stock dividend of $1.60 per share totaling $200 million.
What changed since the prior 10-K
New
- New
8-K 001-37429 4.1 9/20/2019
Expedia issued $750 million in 4.625% Senior Notes due 2027 governed by an indenture with U.S. Bank National Association.
- New
8-K 001-37429 4.1 2/21/2025
Expedia issued $1 billion in 5.4% Senior Notes due 2035 under a supplemental indenture with U.S. Bank National Trust Company.
- New
Payment of dividends to common stockholders (declared at $1.60 per share)
Expedia declared and paid dividends of $1.60 per share to common stockholders totaling $200 million during 2025.
- New
NOTE 1 — Basis of Presentation
Expedia experiences seasonal travel demand fluctuations, with leisure bookings highest in the first three quarters and declining in the fourth quarter.
- New
leasehold improvement using the straight-line method, over the shorter of the estimated useful life of the improvement or the remaining term of the lease
Expedia maintains operating leases primarily for office space and data centers, creating right-of-use assets and lease liabilities.
- New
industries; and the blended use of both models compensates for the inherent risks associated with either model if used on a stand-alone basis
Expedia evaluates indefinite-lived intangible assets like trade names and trademarks using the relief-from-royalty method and records impairment charges for any excess carrying value.
- New
Operating cash flows for operating lease payments $ 81 $ 80 $ 92
Expedia reports operating lease right-of-use assets of $296 million and total operating lease liabilities of $315 million as of December 31, 2025.
- New
Balance as of December 31, 2025 $ 6,444 $ 412 $ 16 $ 6,872
Expedia accumulated total goodwill impairment losses of $3.6 billion, consisting of $3.0 billion in the B2C segment and $537 million in trivago.
- New
Indefinite-lived Intangible Assets. Our indefinite-lived intangible assets relate principally to trade names and trademarks acquired in various acquisitions
Expedia holds intangible assets with definite lives totaling $50 million net across customer relationships, supplier relationships, domain names, and technology.
- New
Total $ 1,727 $ (1,677) $ 50 $ 1,669 $ (1,615) $ 54
Expedia expects future amortization expense for definite-lived intangible assets to be $18 million in 2026 and declining to $4 million in 2031 and thereafter.
- New
Senior Notes Outstanding
Expedia issued $1 billion of 5.4% senior notes due February 2035, redeemable early with a make-whole premium.
- New
Convertible Notes Outstanding. In February 2021, we completed our private placement of $1 billion aggregate principal amount of unsecured 0% convertible senior notes that mature on February 15, 2026 unless earlier converted, redeemed or repurchased (the "Convertible Notes")
Expedia has $1 billion of unsecured 0% convertible senior notes maturing February 15, 2026, fully guaranteed by domestic subsidiary guarantors.
- New
Interest expense related to the amortization of the original debt issuance costs for the Convertible Notes was $3 million during each of the years ended December 31, 2025, 2024 and 2023
- New
Balance as of December 31, 2025 5,038 144.65
- New
(1)Represents number of shares granted at 100% of target
- New
The total market value of RSU and PSU shares vested during the years ended December 31, 2025, 2024 and 2023 was $722 million, $578 million and $316 million
- New
Exercisable as of December 31, 2025 1,700 157.18 0.7 214
- New
Deferred income tax expense 78 74 62
- New
Other foreign jurisdictions 20 1.3 12 0.8 10 1.0
- New
Other (4) (0.3) 4 0.3 (3) (0.3)
- New
Changes in valuation allowances 35 2.2 (60) (3.9) — —
- New
Changes in unrecognized tax benefits (40) (2.5) 34 2.2 41 4.0
- New
Effective tax rate $ 290 18.2 % $ 318 20.6 % $ 330 32.4 %
- New
Income Taxes Paid (Net of Refunds Received)
- New
Balance, end of year $ 290 $ 351 $ 335
- New
return prior to or in connection with the spin-off. TripAdvisor is required to indemnify Expedia Group for any such taxes, including interest, penalties, legal, and professional fees
- New
Dividends on our Common Stock
- New
(in millions) Payment Date
- New
November 6, 2025 0.40 November 19, 2025 49 December 11, 2025
Dropped
- Dropped
In 2024, we had net cash used in investing activities of $1.3 billion compared to $800 million in the prior year. The change was primarily due to net purchases of investments in 2024 compared to net sales and maturities of investments in the prior year, partially offset by lower current year capital expenditures
- Dropped
Description of Securities
- Dropped
Derivative instruments are carried at fair value on our consolidated balance sheets. The fair values of the derivative financial instruments generally represent the estimated amounts we would expect to receive or pay upon termination of the contracts as of the reporting date
- Dropped
Cross-currency interest rate swaps 8 — 8
- Dropped
Foreign currency forward contracts $ 9 $ — $ 9
2024 net cash used in investing activities of $1.3 billion.
- Dropped
Operating leases 22 86 75
- Dropped
During 2022, we recognized intangible impairment charges of $81 million related to an indefinite-lived trade name within our trivago segment
- Dropped
Balance as of December 31, 2024 $ 6,433 $ 411 $ — $ 6,844
- Dropped
Total $ 1,669 $ (1,615) $ 54 $ 1,718 $ (1,607) $ 111
- Dropped
The Convertible Notes will mature on February 15, 2026, unless earlier converted, redeemed or repurchased. The Convertible Notes will not bear regular interest, and the principal amount of the Convertible Notes will not accrete
- Dropped
Expedia Group's credit ratings. The terms of the revolving credit facility require Expedia Group to not exceed a specified maximum consolidated leverage ratio as of the end of each fiscal quarter
- Dropped
Balance as of December 31, 2024 6,712 124.31
- Dropped
Shares that could be issued if maximum performance thresholds are met 494 346 153 993 135.45
- Dropped
Exercisable as of December 31, 2024 2,392 154.61 1.6 76
- Dropped
There were no options granted during 2024, 2023 or 2022
- Dropped
Income tax expense $ 318 $ 330 $ 195
- Dropped
Balance, end of year $ 468 $ 425 $ 379
2015 Indenture governing 5.000% Senior Notes due 2026.
- Dropped
$ 581 $ 325 $ 241 $ 15 $ —
- Dropped
We are in various stages of inquiry or audit with various tax authorities, some of which may impose a pay-to-play requirement to challenge an adverse inquiry or audit result in court
- Dropped
On January 24, 2025, Expedia Group provided notice that we would redeem all of our approximately $1.0 billion in 6.25% Senior Notes due 2025 with a stated redemption date of February 8, 2025
Reworded
- 100% rewritten
Foreign currency forward contracts $ 2 $ — $ 2
Updated fair value hierarchy disclosures to include valuation details for cross-currency interest rate swaps and term deposit maturities.
- 100% rewritten
Other (6) (0.4) (1) (0.1) 6 0.6
Replaced PSU activity table with Brazilian withholding tax data showing taxes of 76 million in 2025.
Was: ___________________________________
- 98% rewritten
Recently Adopted Accounting Policies
Replaced segment reporting adoption text with new income tax disclosure requirements adopted for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025.
- 98% rewritten
Current income tax expense 212 244 268
Updated deferred income tax expense figures for U.S. federal, state, and foreign jurisdictions for 2025.
Was: Current income tax expense 244 268 125
- 96% rewritten
Letters of Credit, Purchase Obligations and Guarantees
Updated purchase obligations, guarantees, and letters of credit table to reflect 2025 figures totaling $288 million.
- 96% rewritten
Effect of foreign exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents 189 (165) 16 354 (181)
Updated operating cash flow drivers for 2025, noting a $795 million increase and Italian withholding tax settlements instead of VAT payments.
Was: Effect of foreign exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents (165) 16 (190) (181) 206
- 96% rewritten
Operating income 1,871 1,319 1,033
Updated 2025 other income and expense figures, showing net other expense of $280 million and provision for income taxes of $290 million.
Was: Operating income 1,319 1,033 1,085
- 95% rewritten
Net cash used in investing activities (531) (1,262) (800)
Added $985 million in long-term debt issuance proceeds, $1.044 billion in debt payments, and $200 million in common stock dividend payments for 2025.
Was: Net cash used in investing activities (1,262) (800) (580)
- 93% rewritten
LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY
- 91% rewritten
Net deferred tax assets $ 869 $ 919
Was: Net deferred tax assets $ 919 $ 1,041
- 91% rewritten
Revenue by Business Model and Service Type
- 91% rewritten
NOTE 4 — Property and Equipment, Net
- 90% rewritten
10-K 001-37429 4.1 2/7/2025
Was: 8-K 001-37429 4.1 5/5/2020
- 89% rewritten
We recognize interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in the income tax expense line in our consolidated statement of operations. Accrued interest and penalties are included in other long-term liabilities on the consolidated balance sheet
- 88% rewritten
Net cash provided by operating activities 3,880 3,085 2,690
Was: Net cash provided by operating activities 3,085 2,690 3,440
- 88% rewritten
Reconciliation of U.S. Federal Statutory Income Tax Rate to Effective Income Tax Rate
- 87% rewritten
Unrecognized Tax Benefits
Was: Unrecognized Tax Benefits and Interest
- 84% rewritten
Net income attributable to Expedia Group, Inc. $ 1,294 $ 1,234 $ 797
Was: Net income attributable to Expedia Group, Inc. $ 1,234 $ 797 $ 352
- 84% rewritten
Revenue $ 14,733 $ 13,691 $ 12,839
Was: Revenue $ 13,691 $ 12,839 $ 11,667
- 83% rewritten
NOTE 6 — Goodwill and Intangible Assets, Net
- 82% rewritten
Weighted average discount rate 4.2 % 4.2 %
Was: Weighted average discount rate 4.2 % 4.1 %
- 81% rewritten
Basic 125,363 131,432 144,967
Was: Basic 131,432 144,967 156,672
- 81% rewritten
8-K 001-37429 4.1 2/19/2021
- 78% rewritten
As of December 31, 2025 and 2024, our cash and cash equivalents consisted primarily of term deposits, certificates of deposits, money market funds and commercial paper with maturities of three months or less and bank account balances
Was: As of December 31, 2024 and 2023, our cash and cash equivalents consisted primarily of term deposits, certificates of deposits, and money market funds with maturities of three months or less and bank account balances
- 77% rewritten
Net income $ 1,301 $ 1,224 $ 688
Was: Net income $ 1,224 $ 688 $ 343
- 76% rewritten
Net deferred tax assets $ 412 $ 477
Was: Net deferred tax assets $ 477 $ 553
- 74% rewritten
Redemption of Senior Notes
- 72% rewritten
Provision for Income Taxes
- 71% rewritten
$ 14,733 $ 13,691 $ 12,839
Was: $ 13,691 $ 12,839 $ 11,667
- 70% rewritten
Recent Accounting Policies Not Yet Adopted
- 69% rewritten
Employee Stock Purchase Plan
- 67% rewritten
NOTE 13 — Restructuring and Related Reorganization Charges
- 66% rewritten
NOTE 3 — Fair Value Measurements
- 64% rewritten
Operating lease costs were $84 million, $85 million and $97 million for the years ended December 31, 2025, 2024 and 2023, respectively
Was: Operating lease costs were $85 million, $97 million and $99 million for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022, respectively
- 62% rewritten
“make-whole” premium. If we elect to redeem the 3.25% Notes on or after November 15, 2029, we may redeem them at a redemption price of 100% of the principal plus accrued interest
Was: whole” premium. If we elect to redeem the 5.0% Notes on or after November 12, 2025, we may redeem them at a redemption price of 100% of the principal plus accrued interest
- 61% rewritten
Financial Position, Liquidity and Capital Resources
- 61% rewritten
In addition, we have had the use of an aircraft owned 100% by a subsidiary of IAC on a cost basis until the sale of such aircraft during the fourth quarter of 2025. Total payments made to this entity by the Company were not material
Was: In addition, we have agreements pursuant to which we may use additional aircraft owned by a subsidiary of IAC on a cost basis. Total payments made to this entity by the Company were not material
- 58% rewritten
As of December 31, 2025, $1.6 billion remains authorized for repurchase under the 2023 Share Repurchase Program
Was: As of December 31, 2024, $3.2 billion remain authorized for repurchase under the 2023 Share Repurchase Program
- 55% rewritten
Property and equipment, net $ 2,447 $ 2,413
Was: Property and equipment, net $ 2,413 $ 2,359
- 55% rewritten
Diluted Earnings Per Share
- 55% rewritten
Diluted 131,943 137,919 150,228
Was: Diluted 137,919 150,228 161,751
- 54% rewritten
We recognize interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in the provision for income taxes in our consolidated statement of operations. Accrued interest and penalties of $133 million and $117 million were reflected in our consolidated balance sheets as of December 31, 2025 and 2024
Was: We recognize interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in the provision for income taxes in our consolidated statement of operations. Accrued interest and penalties of $117 million and $90 million were reflected in our consolidated balance sheets as of December 31, 2024 and 2023
- 47% rewritten
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss)
- 46% rewritten
As of December 31, 2025, the Company's treasury stock was comprised of approximately 174.5 million shares of common stock and 7.3 million Class B shares. As of December 31, 2024, the Company's treasury stock was comprised of approximately 164.2 million shares of common stock and 7.3 million Class B shares
Was: As of December 31, 2024, the Company's treasury stock was comprised of approximately 164.2 million shares of common stock and 7.3 million Class B shares. As of December 31, 2023, the Company's treasury stock was comprised of approximately 150.6 million shares of common stock and 7.3 million Class B shares
- 46% rewritten
Short-term and Long-term Investments
- 46% rewritten
8-K 001-37429 4.1 9/21/2017
- 46% rewritten
Recoverability of Goodwill and Indefinite-Lived Intangible Assets
- 45% rewritten
Commitments and contingencies
- 44% rewritten
Impairment Assessments. We perform our annual assessment of possible impairment of goodwill and indefinite-lived intangible assets as of October 1, or more frequently if events and circumstances indicate that an impairment may have occurred
- 42% rewritten
NOTE 18 — Valuation and Qualifying Accounts
- 37% rewritten
Summarized Financial Information for Guarantors and the Issuer of Guaranteed Securities
- 35% rewritten
(1)Other includes car rental, insurance, activities, and cruise, among other revenue streams, none of which are individually material
- 34% rewritten
NOTE 9 — Stock-Based Awards and Other Equity Instruments
- 31% rewritten
Cash, Restricted Cash, and Cash Equivalents
- 30% rewritten
NOTE 17 — Segment Information
- 30% rewritten
As of December 31, 2025, we were in compliance with the covenants and conditions in our revolving credit facility and outstanding debt as detailed in NOTE 7 — Debt in the notes to the consolidated financial statements
Was: As of December 31, 2024, we were in compliance with the covenants and conditions in our revolving credit facility and outstanding debt as detailed in NOTE 7 — Debt in the notes to the consolidated financial statements
- 29% rewritten
Assets Measured at Fair Value on a Non-recurring Basis
- 28% rewritten
Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting
- 25% rewritten
8-K 001-37429 10.1 4/18/2022
- 25% rewritten
Cross-currency interest rate swaps 25 — 25
- 24% rewritten
Definition and Reconciliation of Adjusted EBITDA
- 21% rewritten
Lodging. Our lodging revenue is comprised of revenue recognized under the merchant, agency and Vrbo subscription-based listing services model
- 20% rewritten
NOTE 8 — Employee Benefit Plans
All 119 risk factors
Headings as the filing states them, in filing order.
Other
- 01Definition and Reconciliation of Adjusted EBITDA24% rewritten
- 02Financial Position, Liquidity and Capital Resources61% rewritten
- 03As of December 31, 2025, we were in compliance with the covenants and conditions in our revolving credit facility and outstanding debt as detailed in NOTE 7 — Debt in the notes to the consolidated financial statements30% rewritten
- 04Effect of foreign exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents 189 (165) 16 354 (181)96% rewritten
- 05As of December 31, 2025, $1.6 billion remains authorized for repurchase under the 2023 Share Repurchase Program58% rewritten
- 06In addition, we had $298 million of net unrecognized tax benefits recorded on our balance sheet as of December 31, 2025, for which we cannot make a reasonably reliable estimate of the amount and period of payment
- 07Summarized Financial Information for Guarantors and the Issuer of Guaranteed Securities37% rewritten
- 08Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting28% rewritten
- 09Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures
- 10Management’s Report on Internal Control over Financial Reporting
- 11Opinion on Internal Control Over Financial Reporting
- 12We conducted our audit in accordance with the standards of the PCAOB. Those standards require that we plan and perform the audit to obtain reasonable assurance about whether effective internal control over financial reporting was maintained in all material respects
- 13Definition and Limitations of Internal Control Over Financial Reporting
- 14Rule 10b5-1 Plan Elections
- 15Insider Trading Policy and Procedures
- 1610-K 001-37429 4.1 2/7/202590% rewritten
- 178-K 001-37429 4.1 12/8/2015
- 188-K 001-37429 4.1 9/21/201746% rewritten
- 198-K 001-37429 4.1 9/20/2019New
- 208-K 001-37429 4.2 7/15/2020
- 218-K 001-37429 4.1 2/19/202181% rewritten
- 228-K 001-37429 4.1 2/21/2025New
- 23AM*† 333-210377 2.1 11/4/2016
- 248-K 001-37429 10.1 4/18/202225% rewritten
- 25104 Cover page formatted as Inline XBRL and contained in Exhibit 101
- 26Opinion on the Financial Statements
- 27Description of the Matter
- 28How We Addressed the Matter in Our Audit
- 29Revenue $ 14,733 $ 13,691 $ 12,83984% rewritten
- 30Operating income 1,871 1,319 1,03396% rewritten
- 31Net income attributable to Expedia Group, Inc. $ 1,294 $ 1,234 $ 79784% rewritten
- 32LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY93% rewritten
- 33Commitments and contingencies45% rewritten
- 34Payment of dividends to common stockholders (declared at $1.60 per share)New
- 35Net income $ 1,301 $ 1,224 $ 68877% rewritten
- 36Net cash provided by operating activities 3,880 3,085 2,69088% rewritten
- 37Net cash used in investing activities (531) (1,262) (800)95% rewritten
- 38NOTE 1 — Basis of PresentationNew
- 39We recognize revenue upon transfer of control of our promised services in an amount that reflects the consideration we expect to be entitled to in exchange for those services
- 40Under the merchant model, we facilitate the booking of hotel rooms, alternative accommodations, airline seats, car rentals and destination services from our travel suppliers and we are the merchant of record for such bookings
- 41In addition, Vrbo also provides subscription-based listing and other ancillary services to property owners and managers
- 42Lodging. Our lodging revenue is comprised of revenue recognized under the merchant, agency and Vrbo subscription-based listing services model21% rewritten
- 43Cash, Restricted Cash, and Cash Equivalents31% rewritten
- 44Short-term and Long-term Investments46% rewritten
- 45leasehold improvement using the straight-line method, over the shorter of the estimated useful life of the improvement or the remaining term of the leaseNew
- 46Recoverability of Goodwill and Indefinite-Lived Intangible Assets46% rewritten
- 47industries; and the blended use of both models compensates for the inherent risks associated with either model if used on a stand-alone basisNew
- 48Recoverability of Intangible Assets with Definite Lives and Other Long-Lived Assets
- 49We recognize interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in the income tax expense line in our consolidated statement of operations. Accrued interest and penalties are included in other long-term liabilities on the consolidated balance sheet89% rewritten
- 50Foreign Currency Translation and Transaction Gains and Losses
- 51Fair Value Recognition, Measurement and Disclosure
- 52Level 1 — Valuations based on quoted prices for identical assets and liabilities in active markets
- 53Certain Risks and Concentrations
- 54Occupancy and Other Taxes
- 55Recently Adopted Accounting Policies98% rewritten
- 56Recent Accounting Policies Not Yet Adopted70% rewritten
- 57NOTE 3 — Fair Value Measurements66% rewritten
- 58Cross-currency interest rate swaps 25 — 2525% rewritten
- 59Foreign currency forward contracts $ 2 $ — $ 2100% rewritten
- 60As of December 31, 2025 and 2024, our cash and cash equivalents consisted primarily of term deposits, certificates of deposits, money market funds and commercial paper with maturities of three months or less and bank account balances78% rewritten
- 61Assets Measured at Fair Value on a Non-recurring Basis29% rewritten
- 62NOTE 4 — Property and Equipment, Net91% rewritten
- 63Property and equipment, net $ 2,447 $ 2,41355% rewritten
- 64Operating lease costs were $84 million, $85 million and $97 million for the years ended December 31, 2025, 2024 and 2023, respectively64% rewritten
- 65Operating cash flows for operating lease payments $ 81 $ 80 $ 92New
- 66Weighted average discount rate 4.2 % 4.2 %82% rewritten
- 67NOTE 6 — Goodwill and Intangible Assets, Net83% rewritten
- 68Impairment Assessments. We perform our annual assessment of possible impairment of goodwill and indefinite-lived intangible assets as of October 1, or more frequently if events and circumstances indicate that an impairment may have occurred44% rewritten
- 69Balance as of December 31, 2025 $ 6,444 $ 412 $ 16 $ 6,872New
- 70Indefinite-lived Intangible Assets. Our indefinite-lived intangible assets relate principally to trade names and trademarks acquired in various acquisitionsNew
- 71Total $ 1,727 $ (1,677) $ 50 $ 1,669 $ (1,615) $ 54New
- 72Senior Notes OutstandingNew
- 73“make-whole” premium. If we elect to redeem the 3.25% Notes on or after November 15, 2029, we may redeem them at a redemption price of 100% of the principal plus accrued interest62% rewritten
- 74Convertible Notes Outstanding. In February 2021, we completed our private placement of $1 billion aggregate principal amount of unsecured 0% convertible senior notes that mature on February 15, 2026 unless earlier converted, redeemed or repurchased (the "Convertible Notes")New
- 75Interest expense related to the amortization of the original debt issuance costs for the Convertible Notes was $3 million during each of the years ended December 31, 2025, 2024 and 2023New
- 76Redemption of Senior Notes74% rewritten
- 77NOTE 8 — Employee Benefit Plans20% rewritten
- 78NOTE 9 — Stock-Based Awards and Other Equity Instruments34% rewritten
- 79Balance as of December 31, 2025 5,038 144.65New
- 80(1)Represents number of shares granted at 100% of targetNew
- 81The total market value of RSU and PSU shares vested during the years ended December 31, 2025, 2024 and 2023 was $722 million, $578 million and $316 millionNew
- 82Exercisable as of December 31, 2025 1,700 157.18 0.7 214New
- 83Employee Stock Purchase Plan69% rewritten
- 84Provision for Income Taxes72% rewritten
- 85Current income tax expense 212 244 26898% rewritten
- 86Deferred income tax expense 78 74 62New
- 87Net deferred tax assets $ 869 $ 91991% rewritten
- 88Net deferred tax assets $ 412 $ 47776% rewritten
- 89Reconciliation of U.S. Federal Statutory Income Tax Rate to Effective Income Tax Rate88% rewritten
- 90Other (6) (0.4) (1) (0.1) 6 0.6100% rewritten
- 91Other foreign jurisdictions 20 1.3 12 0.8 10 1.0New
- 92Other (4) (0.3) 4 0.3 (3) (0.3)New
- 93Changes in valuation allowances 35 2.2 (60) (3.9) — —New
- 94Changes in unrecognized tax benefits (40) (2.5) 34 2.2 41 4.0New
- 95Effective tax rate $ 290 18.2 % $ 318 20.6 % $ 330 32.4 %New
- 96Income Taxes Paid (Net of Refunds Received)New
- 97Unrecognized Tax Benefits87% rewritten
- 98Balance, end of year $ 290 $ 351 $ 335New
- 99We recognize interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in the provision for income taxes in our consolidated statement of operations. Accrued interest and penalties of $133 million and $117 million were reflected in our consolidated balance sheets as of December 31, 2025 and 202454% rewritten
- 100return prior to or in connection with the spin-off. TripAdvisor is required to indemnify Expedia Group for any such taxes, including interest, penalties, legal, and professional feesNew
- 101Common Stock and Class B Common Stock
- 102As of December 31, 2025, the Company's treasury stock was comprised of approximately 174.5 million shares of common stock and 7.3 million Class B shares. As of December 31, 2024, the Company's treasury stock was comprised of approximately 164.2 million shares of common stock and 7.3 million Class B shares46% rewritten
- 103Dividends on our Common StockNew
- 104(in millions) Payment DateNew
- 105November 6, 2025 0.40 November 19, 2025 49 December 11, 2025New
- 106Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss)47% rewritten
- 107As of December 31, 2025 and 2024, our ownership interest in trivago was approximately 59.2% and 59.5%
- 108Diluted Earnings Per Share55% rewritten
- 109Basic 125,363 131,432 144,96781% rewritten
- 110Diluted 131,943 137,919 150,22855% rewritten
- 111NOTE 13 — Restructuring and Related Reorganization Charges67% rewritten
- 112Letters of Credit, Purchase Obligations and Guarantees96% rewritten
- 113In addition, we have had the use of an aircraft owned 100% by a subsidiary of IAC on a cost basis until the sale of such aircraft during the fourth quarter of 2025. Total payments made to this entity by the Company were not material61% rewritten
- 114NOTE 17 — Segment Information30% rewritten
- 115(1) The significant expense categories and amounts align with the segment-level information that is regularly provided to the CODMs, exclusive of stock-based compensation. Intersegment expenses are included within the amounts shown
- 116Revenue by Business Model and Service Type91% rewritten
- 117(1)Other includes car rental, insurance, activities, and cruise, among other revenue streams, none of which are individually material35% rewritten
- 118$ 14,733 $ 13,691 $ 12,83971% rewritten
- 119NOTE 18 — Valuation and Qualifying Accounts42% rewritten
Other Expedia Group 10-Ks
- FY2024 10-K risk factors110 risks
The company relies on a strong liquidity position, supported by a 2.5 billion dollar credit facility and solid operating cash flows. Deferred merchant bookings and loyalty program breakage are central accounting factors for operations and revenue recognition.
Filed Feb 07, 2025
About this page
The headings are the filing's own. The one-line readings and the overview are automated and can be wrong: read Item 1A of the 10-K for the exact wording.