What the changes say
- Florida concentration remains high at 54 percent of dealership revenue in fiscal 2025.
- Property and equipment carrying values increased to 552.5 million dollars.
- International brand lineup expanded to include Saxdor and Williams Jet Tenders.
What changed since the prior 10-K
New
- NewRisks Related to the Environment and Geography
weather and environmental conditions will continue to represent potential material adverse risks to us and our future operating performance
Global climate change could cause severe weather, changing sea levels, and poor water conditions that disrupt seasonal boat storage demand.
- NewRisks Related to the Environment and Geography
at our facilities, the costs of compliance, including remediations of any discovered issues and any changes to our operations mandated by new or amended laws, may be significant, and any failures to comply could result in material expenses, delays or fines
Environmental laws like CERCLA impose strict cleanup liabilities and compliance costs on company facilities.
- NewRisks Related to Cybersecurity
could potentially lead to the compromising of sensitive, confidential or personal data or information, improper use of our systems, unauthorized access, use, disclosure, modification or destruction of information, and operational disruptions
Cyber-related attacks could compromise customer and employee data, leading to regulatory action, litigation, and reputational damage.
Dropped
- DroppedRisks Related to Cybersecurity
Company remains subject to risks and uncertainties as a result of the incident and any future instances of unauthorized access to our information environment could have material adverse effects on our business
Reworded
- 60% rewrittenRisks Related to the Environment and Geography
Weather and environmental conditions may adversely impact our business
Added language noting that weather disruptions have forced boating area closures, and warned of potential difficulties in procuring future insurance coverage on commercially reasonable terms.
- 46% rewrittenRisks Related to the Environment and Geography
A significant amount of our boat sales are from the State of Florida
Updated Florida revenue contribution figures to 54 percent for fiscal 2025, compared to 53 percent in fiscal 2024 and 2023.
- 41% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Strategies
Various operations in multiple countries around the world expose us to international political, economic, foreign currency, and other risks, including potential heightened impacts from recent tariff actions by the United States and other countries
Expanded the international brand list to include Saxdor boats from Poland and Williams Jet Tenders from the United Kingdom, and removed mention of foreign currency hedging.
Was: Various operations in multiple countries around the world expose us to international political, economic, foreign currency, and other risks
- 33% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Operations
The availability and costs of borrowed funds can adversely affect our ability to obtain adequate boat inventory and the ability and willingness of our customers to finance boat purchases
Updated credit facility references from Amended Credit Agreement to Amended Credit Facility.
- 22% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Operations
An impairment in the carrying value of long-lived assets and goodwill could negatively impact our financial results and net worth
Updated property and equipment net carrying value to approximately 552.5 million dollars as of September 30, 2025.
- 20% rewrittenRisks Related to the Environment and Geography
Environmental and other regulatory issues may impact our operations
Re-alphabetized or restated general compliance topics without altering core regulatory disclosures.
All 51 risk factors
Headings as the filing states them, in filing order.
Risks Related to Competition, Economic, and Industry Conditions
- 01Boat manufacturers exercise substantial control over our business
- 02Each dealer agreement designates a specific geographical territory for the dealer, which is exclusive to the dealer provided that the dealer is able to meet the material obligations of its dealer agreement
- 03Our business, as well as the entire recreational boating industry, is highly seasonal, with seasonality varying in different geographic markets
- 04The failure to receive rebates and other dealer incentives (interest assistance and co-op assistance) on inventory purchases or retail sales could substantially reduce our margins
- 05Other recreational activities, poor industry perception, and potential health risks from environmental conditions can adversely affect the levels of boat purchases
- 06We face intense competition
- 07Timing of large boat and yacht sales and failure to adequately anticipate consumer preference and demand may have an adverse impact on our business
- 08Economic conditions and consumer spending patterns can have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition, and results of operations
- 09Our sales have been, and may further be, adversely impacted by recent increases in interest rates and adverse changes in fiscal policy or credit market conditions
- 10Inflation could adversely affect our financial results
- 11Changes in accounting standards could significantly affect our results of operations and the presentation of those results
Risks Related to Our Strategies
- 12Failure to implement strategies to enhance our performance or our strategies could have a material adverse effect on our business and financial condition
- 13Our success depends, in part, on our ability to continue to make successful acquisitions at attractive or fair prices and to integrate the operations of acquired dealers and each dealer we acquire in the future
- 14We may pursue acquisition strategies in new lines of business
- 15Unforeseen expenses, difficulties, and delays frequently encountered in connection with expansion through acquisitions could inhibit our growth and negatively impact our profitability
- 16the absence of one or more manufacturers attempting to impose unsatisfactory restrictions on us in connection with their approval of acquisitions
- 17We may be required to obtain the consent of Brunswick and various other manufacturers prior to the acquisition of other dealers
- 18Our internal growth and operating strategies of opening new locations and offering new products involve risk
- 19In addition to our traditional repeat and referral business in our physical locations, digital channels are increasingly significant in serving our existing customer base and reaching new customers. Our continued expansion and success will be negatively impacted if we are not able to fully exploit these channels
- 20Various operations in multiple countries around the world expose us to international political, economic, foreign currency, and other risks, including potential heightened impacts from recent tariff actions by the United States and other countries41% rewritten
- 21The intended benefits of the IGY Marinas acquisition may not be realized
- 22unforeseen difficulties may arise in integrating operations in various countries into our company
- 23The Ukraine and Middle East conflicts could have a significant adverse effect on our business, results of operations, financial condition, and cash flow in the future
Risks Related to Our Operations
- 24The availability and costs of borrowed funds can adversely affect our ability to obtain adequate boat inventory and the ability and willingness of our customers to finance boat purchases33% rewritten
- 25Higher energy, costs and availability of raw materials, parts, components, and fuel costs along with adequate supply may adversely affect our business
- 26disruption at major global ports and shipping hubs
- 27Substantially all of our products are powered with outboard engines from Mercury Marine, Yamaha, and inboard engines from Volvo, which makes us reliant on these companies for the supply of engines
- 28The availability of boat insurance is critical to our success
- 29Elements of our yacht charter and charter brokerage businesses expose us to certain risks
- 30We depend on income from financing, insurance and extended service contracts
- 31Our continued success is dependent on positive perceptions of our MarineMax brand which, if impaired, could adversely affect our sales
- 32Our operations are dependent upon key personnel and team members
- 33The products we sell, or services we provide, may expose us to potential liabilities for personal injury or property damage claims relating to the use of those products
- 34We manufacture and sell products that create exposure to potential claims and litigation
- 35We have a fixed cost base that can affect our profitability if demand decreases
- 36Adverse federal tax, state tax, or governmental regulations and policies can have a negative effect on us
- 37Marinas may not be readily adaptable to other uses
- 38We may be unable to obtain, renew or maintain permits, licenses and approvals necessary for the operation of our marinas
- 39Changes in the assumptions used to calculate our acquisition related contingent consideration liabilities could have a material adverse impact on our financial results
- 40An impairment in the carrying value of long-lived assets and goodwill could negatively impact our financial results and net worth22% rewritten
Risks Related to the Environment and Geography
- 41Weather and environmental conditions may adversely impact our business60% rewritten
- 42weather and environmental conditions will continue to represent potential material adverse risks to us and our future operating performanceNew
- 43Environmental and climate changes could affect our business
- 44A significant amount of our boat sales are from the State of Florida46% rewritten
- 45Environmental and other regulatory issues may impact our operations20% rewritten
- 46at our facilities, the costs of compliance, including remediations of any discovered issues and any changes to our operations mandated by new or amended laws, may be significant, and any failures to comply could result in material expenses, delays or finesNew
- 47parties that transported or arranged for the transportation of hazardous substances to such facilities
Risks Related to Cybersecurity
- 48could potentially lead to the compromising of sensitive, confidential or personal data or information, improper use of our systems, unauthorized access, use, disclosure, modification or destruction of information, and operational disruptionsNew
Risks Related to Our Common Stock
- 49The timing and amount of our share repurchases are subject to a number of uncertainties
- 50If securities analysts do not publish research or reports about our company, or if they issue unfavorable commentary about us or our industry or downgrade our common stock, the price of our common stock could decline
- 51Certain activist shareholder actions could cause us to incur expense and hinder execution of our strategies
Other Marinemax 10-Ks
- FY2024 10-K risk factors49 risks
MarineMax relies heavily on key manufacturer agreements with Brunswick and engine suppliers like Mercury Marine and Yamaha. The business faces seasonality, interest rate sensitivity, and risks from international acquisitions like IGY Marinas. Growth depends on successful acquisitions, new locations, and higher-margin service and financing sectors.
Filed Nov 14, 2024
About this page
The headings are the filing's own. The one-line readings and the overview are automated and can be wrong: read Item 1A of the 10-K for the exact wording.