Idex (IEX) risk factors, FY2025 10-K

Idex's FY2025 10-K, filed Feb 19, 2026, lists 19 risk factors in 3 groups. Against the prior year's 19: 4 substantially reworded.

Risk factors listed
193 groups
New this year
0vs 19 last year
Dropped
0since the prior 10-K
Substantially reworded
4of those kept
Section length
5k wordsItem 1A

What the changes say

  • AI-driven demand creates opportunity and uncertainty in data center power and semiconductor applications.
  • Foreign-currency risk is quantified: 34% of 2025 net sales came from non-U.S.-dollar functional-currency subsidiaries.
  • Climate and disaster risks now extend more explicitly to suppliers and customers, not only IDEX facilities and operations.
  • The sales mix shifted slightly toward U.S. customers, at 51% versus 50% domestic operations in 2024.

What changed since the prior 10-K

Reworded

  • 83% rewrittenRisks Related to Economic and Political Conditions

    A Slowdown in the U.S. or International Economy Could Materially Adversely Affect the Sales and Profitability of the Company’s Businesses

    Sales exposure shifted to 51% U.S. customers, end markets changed, and AI-driven data center power and semiconductor demand was added as unpredictable.

  • 63% rewrittenRisks Related to Economic and Political Conditions

    Significant Movements in Foreign Currency Exchange Rates May Harm the Company’s Financial Results

    The risk now quantifies 34% of 2025 net sales from non-U.S.-dollar functional currencies and separately highlights translation and transaction effects.

  • 22% rewrittenRisks Related to the Company’s Operations

    Uncertainty Related to Environmental Regulation, Industry Standards, or Other Risks Associated with a Potential Global Transition to a Lower-Carbon Economy, as well as Physical Risks of Climate Change, Could Adversely Impact the Company’s Results of Operations and Financial Position

    The risk now expressly covers suppliers’ manufacturing-process changes and substitute-material costs, not only changes required of IDEX.

  • 22% rewrittenRisks Related to the Company’s Operations

    Business Disruptions Due to Catastrophic Weather Events, Natural Disasters and Public Health Threats Could Adversely Affect the Company

    The risk now includes facilities, suppliers, and customers’ operating locations, adding potential customer-demand declines from severe weather or natural disasters.

All 19 risk factors

Headings as the filing states them, in filing order.

Risks Related to the Company’s Operations

  1. 01The Company’s Inability to Continue to Develop New Products Could Limit Sales Growth
  2. 02The Company’s Growth Strategy Includes Acquisitions and Divestitures, and the Company May Not be Able to Make Acquisitions of Suitable Candidates, Integrate Acquisitions Successfully, or Successfully Execute Divestitures
  3. 03The Markets Served by the Company are Highly Competitive and this Competition Could Reduce Sales and Profit Margins
  4. 04The Company is Dependent on the Availability of Raw Materials, Parts and Components Used in Its Products and Changes in Supply of, or Price for, Raw Materials, Parts and Components May Materially Adversely Affect the Company
  5. 05The Company’s Business Operations May Be Materially Adversely Affected by Information Systems Interruptions or Intrusion, Including those Arising From Cybersecurity Attacks or Incidents or Violations of Laws Regulating Privacy and Data Security
  6. 06Uncertainties with Respect to the Development, Deployment, and Use of Artificial Intelligence in Our Business and Products May Result in Harm to Our Business and Reputation
  7. 07Uncertainty Related to Environmental Regulation, Industry Standards, or Other Risks Associated with a Potential Global Transition to a Lower-Carbon Economy, as well as Physical Risks of Climate Change, Could Adversely Impact the Company’s Results of Operations and Financial Position22% rewritten
  8. 08Business Disruptions Due to Catastrophic Weather Events, Natural Disasters and Public Health Threats Could Adversely Affect the Company22% rewritten

Risks Related to Economic and Political Conditions

  1. 09A Slowdown in the U.S. or International Economy Could Materially Adversely Affect the Sales and Profitability of the Company’s Businesses83% rewritten
  2. 10Changes to Geopolitical and Economic Conditions in the U.S. and Foreign Countries in Which the Company Operates Could Adversely Affect the Company
  3. 11Significant Movements in Foreign Currency Exchange Rates May Harm the Company’s Financial Results63% rewritten
  4. 12Fluctuations in Interest Rates Could Adversely Affect the Company’s Results of Operations and Financial Position
  5. 13A Significant or Sustained Decline in Commodity Prices, Including Oil, Could Negatively Impact the Levels of Expenditures by Certain of the Company’s Customers

Risks Related to Legal, Accounting and Regulatory Matters

  1. 14An Unfavorable Outcome of Any Pending Contingencies or Litigation Could Adversely Affect the Company
  2. 15Failure to Adequately Protect the Company’s Intellectual Property and the Risk of Disputes Involving Intellectual Property Infringement Could Adversely Impact the Company’s Competitive Position, Results of Operations, and Financial Condition
  3. 16The Company’s Intangible Assets, Including Goodwill, are a Significant Portion of Total Assets and a Write-off of Intangible Assets or Goodwill Would Adversely Impact the Company’s Operating Results and Significantly Reduce the Company’s Net Worth
  4. 17The Company May Face Adverse Effects Resulting from Improper Conduct by Our Employees, Agents or Business Partners
  5. 18A Failure to Retain Executive Management and Key Personnel or Recruit Adequate Successors May Adversely Affect the Company’s Operations and Implementation of Strategy
  6. 19Challenges with Respect to Labor Availability Could Negatively Impact the Company’s Ability to Operate or Grow the Business

Other Idex 10-Ks

  • FY2024 10-K risk factors
    19 risks

    IDEX operates globally across diverse industrial and specialized end markets, relying on organic innovation and acquisitions for growth. Financial performance is exposed to raw material availability, foreign currency fluctuations, commodity price cycles, and credit facility interest rates. Operations face risks from IT interruptions, intellectual property disputes, environmental regulations, and labor market competition.

    Filed Feb 20, 2025

About this page

The headings are the filing's own. The one-line readings and the overview are automated and can be wrong: read Item 1A of the 10-K for the exact wording.