KVH Industries (KVHI) risk factors, FY2025 10-K

KVH Industries's FY2025 10-K, filed Mar 10, 2026, lists 33 risk factors in 8 groups. Against the prior year's 31: 3 new, 1 dropped, 15 substantially reworded.

Risk factors listed
338 groups
New this year
3vs 31 last year
Dropped
1since the prior 10-K
Substantially reworded
15of those kept
Section length
9k wordsItem 1A

What the changes say

  • KVH Industries relies heavily on reselling third-party airtime, predominantly SpaceX Starlink, facing intense margin pressure and intense competition.

What changed since the prior 10-K

New

  • NewRisks related to our financial performance

    Fluctuations in our quarterly net sales and results of operations could depress the market price of our common stock

    Significant historical quarterly fluctuations in net sales, such as a 52.3% product sales drop in Q4 2025, could depress our common stock price.

  • NewRisks related to our financial performance

    We generate revenue primarily through the resale of satellite airtime services, and our inability to acquire satellite services capacity and resell it at a sufficient profit would materially and adversely affect our business

    We generated 82% of revenue reselling airtime from providers like SpaceX's Starlink, SES, and Eutelsat OneWeb, but lack long-term renewal guarantees and face margin compression.

  • NewRisks related to our industry

    Many competitors have greater financial resources than we do, enabling them to operate at lower margins to gain market share. We believe increased competition contributed to the decrease in our product sales in 2025, and we expect that this trend will continue in future periods

    Satellite network suppliers may vertically integrate, and Starlink direct sales and other resellers create fierce competition impacting our leisure and commercial VSAT subscribers.

Dropped

  • DroppedRisks related to our financial performance

    Our quarterly net sales and results of operations could continue to vary significantly for various reasons, many of which are

Reworded

  • 76% rewrittenRisks related to our industry

    Increasingly intense competition may limit our ability to sell our products and services

    Updated LEO competitor names, specifying Amazon Leo (previously Kuiper), and changed timeline reference to ongoing reductions into 2026.

  • 57% rewrittenRisks related to our financial performance

    We have a history of losses, and achieving sustained profitability may take longer than we anticipate or may not be achievable

    Extended the consecutive loss period from five to six fiscal years and added proceeds from the sale of 50 and 75 Enterprise Center in 2025.

  • 54% rewrittenRisks related to economic conditions and trade relations

    Changes in U.S. trade policy, including the ongoing threat and imposition of significant tariffs and resulting changes in international trade relations, may have a material adverse effect on us

    Expanded on escalating international trade disruptions, detailing the current administration's frequent modifications of tariffs and foreign retaliations.

    Was: Changes in U.S. trade policy, including changes to existing trade agreements and any resulting changes in international trade relations, may have a material adverse effect on us

  • 51% rewrittenRisks related to our operations

    We must generate a certain level of service sales in order to maintain or improve our service gross margins

    Added risks regarding contractual minimum expenditure requirements in VSAT airtime supply agreements and updated the Starlink data purchase to Q4 2025.

  • 45% rewrittenRisks related to economic conditions and trade relations

    Our revenues, results of operations and financial condition may be adversely impacted by economic turmoil, war, political instability, declines in consumer and enterprise spending

    Expanded geopolitical risk factors to include specific disruptions like U.S. military strikes on seafaring vessels and the capture of a foreign head of state.

  • 40% rewrittenRisks related to our financial performance

    Our losses may continue to increase substantially if we are unable to effectively adapt to changes in our business and industry

    Updated references to Eutelsat OneWeb and clarified that reduced demand for traditional products and services is ongoing.

    Was: Our losses may increase if we are unable to effectively adapt to changes in our business and industry

  • 38% rewrittenRisks related to our operations

    Our ability to compete in the maritime airtime services market will be impaired if we are unable to provide sufficient service capacity to meet customer demand

    Added LEO services alongside global HTS VSAT service coverage and conditioned network operations on local regulatory authorizations.

  • 38% rewrittenRisks related to intellectual property and technological innovation

    Our research and development efforts may be unsuccessful. If we are unable to improve our existing solutions and develop new, innovative solutions, our sales and market share will likely continue to decline

    Added that barriers to entry for selling services like Starlink are relatively low for other providers.

  • 37% rewrittenRisks related to our operations

    Acquisitions and strategic relationships may disrupt our operations or adversely affect our results

  • 35% rewrittenRisks related to our financial performance

    A material increase in sales of third-party airtime services and products could reduce our gross margins and our profitability

  • 31% rewrittenRisks related to our industry

    Changes in the competitive environment, customer demand, supply chain issues, and the transition to new products may require inventory write-downs and/or the disposal of AgilePlans revenue-generating fixed assets

  • 29% rewrittenRisks related to our operations

    Future strategic activities could disrupt our business and affect our results of operations

  • 27% rewrittenRisks related to our operations

    If we cannot effectively manage changes in our business and continue to attract and retain skilled personnel, our business may suffer

  • 24% rewrittenRisks related to our operations

    Our planned transition to reliance on third-party hardware products may be unsuccessful

  • 22% rewrittenRisks related to our operations

    Our results of operations are adversely affected by unseasonably cold weather, prolonged winter conditions, disasters or similar events

All 33 risk factors

Headings as the filing states them, in filing order.

Risks related to our financial performance

  1. 01We have a history of losses, and achieving sustained profitability may take longer than we anticipate or may not be achievable57% rewritten
  2. 02Our losses may continue to increase substantially if we are unable to effectively adapt to changes in our business and industry40% rewritten
  3. 03Fluctuations in our quarterly net sales and results of operations could depress the market price of our common stockNew
  4. 04A material increase in sales of third-party airtime services and products could reduce our gross margins and our profitability35% rewritten
  5. 05We generate revenue primarily through the resale of satellite airtime services, and our inability to acquire satellite services capacity and resell it at a sufficient profit would materially and adversely affect our businessNew

Risks related to our operations

  1. 06Our planned transition to reliance on third-party hardware products may be unsuccessful24% rewritten
  2. 07Our future success will depend in part on the services of our executive officers and key employees
  3. 08If we cannot effectively manage changes in our business and continue to attract and retain skilled personnel, our business may suffer27% rewritten
  4. 09Future strategic activities could disrupt our business and affect our results of operations29% rewritten
  5. 10We must generate a certain level of service sales in order to maintain or improve our service gross margins51% rewritten
  6. 11Our ability to compete in the maritime airtime services market will be impaired if we are unable to provide sufficient service capacity to meet customer demand38% rewritten
  7. 12Our results of operations are adversely affected by unseasonably cold weather, prolonged winter conditions, disasters or similar events22% rewritten
  8. 13We are winding down our single manufacturing facility, and any significant disruption to this facility in the near term will impair our ability to deliver our products
  9. 14Acquisitions and strategic relationships may disrupt our operations or adversely affect our results37% rewritten

Risks related to our industry

  1. 15Increasingly intense competition may limit our ability to sell our products and services76% rewritten
  2. 16Many competitors have greater financial resources than we do, enabling them to operate at lower margins to gain market share. We believe increased competition contributed to the decrease in our product sales in 2025, and we expect that this trend will continue in future periodsNew
  3. 17We depend on sole or limited source suppliers, and any disruption in supply could impair our ability to deliver products on time or at expected cost
  4. 18Changes in the competitive environment, customer demand, supply chain issues, and the transition to new products may require inventory write-downs and/or the disposal of AgilePlans revenue-generating fixed assets31% rewritten

Risks related to our dependence on third parties and third-party technology

  1. 19Our mobile satellite communications solutions currently depend on third-party satellite services, gateway teleports and terrestrial networks provided by third parties, and a disruption in those services could adversely affect sales
  2. 20We depend on cloud-based data services operated by third parties, and any disruption in the operation of these services could harm our business
  3. 21Our media and entertainment business relies on licensing arrangements with content providers, and the loss of, or changes in, those arrangements could adversely affect our business
  4. 22Cybersecurity breaches could disrupt our operations, expose us to liability, damage our reputation, and require us to incur significant costs or otherwise adversely affect our financial results

Risks related to economic conditions and trade relations

  1. 23Our revenues, results of operations and financial condition may be adversely impacted by economic turmoil, war, political instability, declines in consumer and enterprise spending45% rewritten
  2. 24Changes in U.S. trade policy, including the ongoing threat and imposition of significant tariffs and resulting changes in international trade relations, may have a material adverse effect on us54% rewritten
  3. 25Changes in foreign currency exchange rates may negatively affect our financial condition and results of operations

Risks related to intellectual property and technological innovation

  1. 26Our research and development efforts may be unsuccessful. If we are unable to improve our existing solutions and develop new, innovative solutions, our sales and market share will likely continue to decline38% rewritten
  2. 27Our business may suffer if we cannot protect our proprietary technology
  3. 28Claims by others that we infringe their intellectual property rights could harm our business and financial condition

Risks related to government regulation

  1. 29Our international operations complicate our business and require us to comply with multiple regulatory environments
  2. 30We could incur additional legal compliance costs associated with our international operations and could become subject to legal penalties if we do not comply with certain regulations
  3. 31We are subject to FCC rules and regulations, and any non-compliance could subject us to FCC enforcement actions, fines, loss of licenses and possibly restrictions on our ability to operate or offer certain of our services
  4. 32Privacy concerns and domestic or foreign laws and regulations may reduce demand for our services, increase our costs and harm our business

Risks related to owning our common stock

  1. 33The market price of our common stock may be volatile

Other KVH Industries 10-Ks

  • FY2024 10-K risk factors
    31 risks

    KVH Industries faces intense competitive disruption from Starlink and LEO services transitioning customers away from traditional geosynchronous satellite communications. The company is winding down its Middletown manufacturing facility by the end of 2025 to rely on third-party hardware. High reliance on international markets, representing 73% of 2024 revenue, creates significant foreign regulatory and currency exposure.

    Filed Mar 10, 2025

About this page

The headings are the filing's own. The one-line readings and the overview are automated and can be wrong: read Item 1A of the 10-K for the exact wording.