Nve (NVEC) risk factors, FY2026 10-K

Nve's FY2026 10-K, filed May 06, 2026, lists 23 risk factors in 3 groups. Against the prior year's 22: 1 new, 7 substantially reworded.

Risk factors listed
233 groups
New this year
1vs 22 last year
Dropped
0since the prior 10-K
Substantially reworded
7of those kept
Section length
3k wordsItem 1A

What the changes say

  • Paid family and medical leave in Minnesota increased employment costs and may increase employee absences starting January 1, 2026.
  • Marketable securities grew to $41.8 million and 69% of assets, increasing exposure to investment losses.
  • Packaging and wafer supply risks now specifically include U.S. import restrictions and geopolitical conflicts.
  • Current long-term dividends may require increased earnings because they often exceed operating cash flow.

What changed since the prior 10-K

New

  • NewRisks Related to Our Business

    Changes in state regulatory requirements may materially and adversely affect our financial condition, results of operations, and cash flows

    Minnesota paid family and medical leave has increased employment costs, while future paid-leave, healthcare, or unemployment-insurance mandates could further hurt results.

Reworded

  • 39% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business

    We face the risk of credit losses

    The specific FASB ASU 2016-13 reference was removed; the credit-loss allowance and net-income impact remain unchanged.

  • 37% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Stock

    Any decisions to reduce or discontinue paying cash dividends to our shareholders could cause the market price of our common stock to decline

    The dividend warning now says current long-term payments often exceed operating cash flow and may require increased earnings, replacing the prior unsustainability wording.

  • 29% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business

    We could incur losses on our marketable securities

    Marketable securities increased from $39.996 million and 62% of assets to $41.804 million and 69% of assets.

  • 28% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Industry

    We face an uncertain economic environment in the industries we serve, which could adversely affect our business

    The risk now cites geopolitical conflicts alongside trade wars, replacing the prior reference to an international trade war.

  • 28% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business

    A loss of supply from any of our packaging vendors could impact our ability to deliver products and cause loss of revenue

    U.S. import restrictions and geopolitical conflicts were added as causes of packaging disruptions, along with explicit risks from delays, interruptions, or lost inventory.

  • 25% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business

    Changes in tax law, in our tax rates, or in exposure to additional income tax liabilities may materially and adversely affect our financial condition, results of operations, and cash flows

    The tax risk now covers eligibility for tax deductions as well as tax credits.

  • 21% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business

    The loss of supply from any of our key single-source wafer suppliers could substantially impact our ability to produce and deliver products and seriously harm our business and financial condition

    The wording changes tariffs to potentially increased tariffs, removes the dollar-volume qualification, and adds geopolitical conflicts as a wafer-supply threat.

All 23 risk factors

Headings as the filing states them, in filing order.

Risks Related to Our Business

  1. 01The loss of supply from any of our key single-source wafer suppliers could substantially impact our ability to produce and deliver products and seriously harm our business and financial condition21% rewritten
  2. 02Shortages of any critical chemicals or supplies could impact our ability to produce and deliver products and cause loss of revenue
  3. 03A loss of supply from any of our packaging vendors could impact our ability to deliver products and cause loss of revenue28% rewritten
  4. 04We risk losing business to our competitors
  5. 05Failure to meet stringent customer requirements could result in the loss of key customers and reduce our sales
  6. 06We may lose revenue if we are unable to renew customer agreements
  7. 07Changes in tax law, in our tax rates, or in exposure to additional income tax liabilities may materially and adversely affect our financial condition, results of operations, and cash flows25% rewritten
  8. 08Changes in state regulatory requirements may materially and adversely affect our financial condition, results of operations, and cash flowsNew
  9. 09Some of our products are incorporated into medical devices, which could expose us to a risk of product liability claims and such claims could seriously harm our business and financial condition
  10. 10Federal legislation may not protect us against liability for the use of our products in medical devices and a successful liability claim could seriously harm our business and financial condition
  11. 11The malfunction of our products in medical devices could lead to the need to recall devices incorporating our products from the market, which may be harmful to our reputation and cause a significant loss of revenue
  12. 12We may lose revenue if we are unable to maintain important certifications
  13. 13We may lose business and revenue if our critical production equipment fails
  14. 14We are subject to risks inherent in doing business in foreign countries that could impair our results of operations
  15. 15Public health crises could have an adverse effect on our operations and financial results
  16. 16Our business could be negatively impacted by cybersecurity events or information technology disruptions
  17. 17We face the risk of credit losses39% rewritten
  18. 18We could incur losses on our marketable securities29% rewritten
  19. 19We may not be able to enforce our intellectual property rights

Risks Related to Our Industry

  1. 20We face an uncertain economic environment in the industries we serve, which could adversely affect our business28% rewritten
  2. 21Our business and our reliance on intellectual property exposes us to litigation risks

Risks Related to Our Stock

  1. 22Any decisions to reduce or discontinue paying cash dividends to our shareholders could cause the market price of our common stock to decline37% rewritten
  2. 23The price of our common stock may be adversely affected by significant price fluctuations due to a number of factors, many of which are beyond our control

Other Nve 10-Ks

  • FY2025 10-K risk factors
    22 risks

    Single-source semiconductor wafer suppliers and specialized chemicals drive supply chain vulnerability. Medical device integration creates severe product liability and recall risks. Customer concentration, specifically Abbott Laboratories, poses revenue loss risk upon agreement expiration.

    Filed May 07, 2025

About this page

The headings are the filing's own. The one-line readings and the overview are automated and can be wrong: read Item 1A of the 10-K for the exact wording.