What the changes say
- AI restructuring may disrupt operations, personnel, customer service, cash flow, and expected transformation benefits.
What changed since the prior 10-K
New
- NewRisks Related to Our Business Strategy and Growth
We may not successfully execute or achieve the expected benefits of our restructuring plan, which could adversely affect our business
The global restructuring may cost more than expected, disrupt employees and customers, weaken recruiting, or fail to deliver its AI and sales-transformation benefits.
- NewRisks Related to Legal and Regulatory Matters
We may also experience statutory or regulatory scrutiny for our policies governing content and advertising on our platform. Responding to such scrutiny could require significant resources, and any required changes to our operations may result in retention issues of our users
Content and advertising policies could trigger country-specific fines, service blocking, expensive compliance changes, product restrictions, and user-retention problems.
Dropped
- DroppedRisks Related to Data, Security and Privacy
In addition, third parties, such as Apple, Microsoft or Google, have implemented and may continue to implement changes and restrictions in browser or device functionality including by limiting the use of cookies, or that limit our ability to communicate with or understand the identity of our users
- DroppedRisks Relating to Our Financial Statements and Performance
We have a limited operating history with the current scale of our business, and, as a result, our past results may not be indicative of future operating performance
Reworded
- 65% rewrittenRisks Relating to Our Financial Statements and Performance
Our ability to use or benefit from our net operating loss carryforwards and certain other tax attributes may be limited
2025 federal NOLs rose to $2,160.6 million, other-state NOLs fell to $956.4 million, and expiration dates moved to 2029 and 2026.
- 45% rewrittenRisks Related to Data, Security and Privacy
Our ability to attract and retain advertisers depends on our ability to collect, process and use data and develop tools to enable us to effectively deliver and accurately measure advertisements on our platform
No substantive change; the risk remains advertisers’ reliance on Pinterest’s advertising measurement tools to attract and retain spending.
- 41% rewrittenRisks Related to Legal and Regulatory Matters
We may be liable as a result of content or information that is published or made available on our platform
The risk now expressly includes teen safety and liability from applying Pinterest’s content policies, in addition to published platform content.
- 41% rewrittenRisks Related to Legal and Regulatory Matters
Our use of “open source” software could subject us to possible litigation or could prevent us from offering products that include open source software or require us to obtain licenses on unfavorable terms
The risk now covers models, code, data, and source-available licenses, including possible disclosure of model weights or data and use-case restrictions.
- 40% rewrittenRisks Related to Ownership of Our Class A common stock
Additional stock issuances, including in connection with settlement of equity awards, could result in significant dilution to our stockholders
The disclosure adds the 2019 Plan’s evergreen provision, which can increase reserved shares annually by 5% through January 1, 2029.
- 29% rewrittenRisks Relating to Our Financial Statements and Performance
We have incurred operating losses in the past, anticipate increasing our costs and expenses, may incur operating losses in the future and may not maintain profitability
2025 net income was $416.9 million versus $1,862.1 million in 2024, and retained earnings replaced the prior accumulated deficit.
Was: We have incurred operating losses in the past, anticipate increasing our costs and operating expenses, may incur operating losses in the future and may not maintain profitability
- 28% rewrittenRisks Related to Legal and Regulatory Matters
The interpretation and application of U.S. tax legislation or other changes in U.S. or non-U.S. taxation of our operations could harm our business, revenue and financial results
The discussion now identifies the July 2025 One Big Beautiful Bill Act, including domestic R&D expensing and foreign-profit tax changes.
- 26% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business Operations
The failure to attract and retain highly qualified personnel, or loss of one or more of our key personnel, could harm our business, revenue and financial results
The personnel examples now specifically include computer vision, AI, and machine-learning employees alongside engineering, design, marketing, sales, and product staff.
- 26% rewrittenRisks Related to Ownership of Our Class A common stock
Our dual class structure may depress the trading price of our Class A common stock
- 26% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business Strategy and Growth
We may acquire other businesses, talent or technology, which could require significant management attention, disrupt our business and dilute stockholder value
- 21% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business Strategy and Growth
We face significant competition to attract, retain and engage users and for their time and attention. We compete with consumer internet companies that are either tools (search, e-commerce, creator tools) or media (newsfeeds, video, social networks)
All 48 risk factors
Headings as the filing states them, in filing order.
Risks Related to Our Business Strategy and Growth
- 01We generate substantially all of our revenue from advertising. The failure to attract new advertisers, the loss of advertisers or a reduction in how much they spend could harm our business, revenue and financial results
- 02Our ecosystem of users and advertisers depends on our ability to attract, retain and engage our user base. If we fail to add new users or retain or recover users, or if users engage less with us, our business, revenue and financial results could be harmed
- 03Any decrease in user growth, retention or engagement could render our platform less attractive to users or advertisers
- 04The size of our user base and their level of engagement are critical to our success. If our platform is not perceived to be high-quality, relevant, reliable, trustworthy, or innovative, we may not be able to attract or retain users or otherwise maintain or increase the frequency and duration of their engagement
- 05We face significant competition to attract, retain and engage users and for their time and attention. We compete with consumer internet companies that are either tools (search, e-commerce, creator tools) or media (newsfeeds, video, social networks)21% rewritten
- 06In emerging international markets, where mobile devices often lack large storage capabilities, we may also compete with other applications for the limited space available on a user’s mobile device
- 07We may be unable to compete effectively for advertisers
- 08We may not be able to develop effective products and tools for advertisers
- 09If we do not develop successful new products or improve existing ones, our business may suffer. We may also invest in new products that fail to attract or retain users or generate revenue
- 10We continue to develop our international growth strategy and may not succeed in further expanding and monetizing our platform internationally and may be subject to increased international business and economic risks
- 11Although we experienced rapid growth in our initial years, we have not seen the same level of rapid growth more recently and cannot assure you that our business will grow at those same rates or at all
- 12We make decisions consistent with our mission and values that may reduce our short- or medium-term operating results
- 13We may not successfully execute or achieve the expected benefits of our restructuring plan, which could adversely affect our businessNew
- 14We may acquire other businesses, talent or technology, which could require significant management attention, disrupt our business and dilute stockholder value26% rewritten
- 15Our business depends on a strong brand and reputation, and if we are unable to maintain and enhance our brand and reputation, our ability to expand our user and advertiser base could be impaired
- 16Continued development and use of AI may result in reputational harm, liability, or other adverse consequences to our business operations
Risks Related to Data, Security and Privacy
- 17If our security is compromised, or users or advertisers believe our security has been compromised, we could lose the trust of users, creators, publishers and advertisers who may use our platform less or may stop using our platform altogether, our reputation and business could be harmed
- 18Our ability to attract and retain advertisers depends on our ability to collect, process and use data and develop tools to enable us to effectively deliver and accurately measure advertisements on our platform45% rewritten
- 19We receive, process, store, use and share data, some of which contains personal information, which subjects us to complex and evolving governmental regulation and other legal obligations related to data privacy, data protection and other matters, which are subject to change and uncertain interpretation
Risks Related to Our Business Operations
- 20Our business depends on our ability to maintain and scale our technology infrastructure, including speed and availability of our service
- 21The failure to attract and retain highly qualified personnel, or loss of one or more of our key personnel, could harm our business, revenue and financial results26% rewritten
- 22Risks Arising from Our Reliance on Third Parties
- 23We allow users to authenticate with our service through third-party login providers. If these third parties discontinue these tools or experience a breach or outage in their platform or web browser developers make changes that restrict the use of these tools, user retention, growth or engagement could decline
- 24We depend on Amazon Web Services for the vast majority of our compute, storage, data transfer and other services. Any disruption of, degradation in or interference with our use of Amazon Web Services could negatively affect our operations
- 25We must effectively operate with mobile operating systems, web browsers, online application stores, networks, regulations and standards, which we do not control. Changes in our products or to those mobile operating systems, web browsers, networks, regulations or standards may harm user retention, growth and engagement
- 26If we are unable to deliver consistent, high-quality user experiences across different devices with different operating systems, user growth, retention or engagement may decline
- 27We rely on software, technologies and related services from third parties, and problems in their use, access or performance could increase our costs
- 28Technologies have been developed that can block the display of our ads
Risks Related to Legal and Regulatory Matters
- 29We may be liable as a result of content or information that is published or made available on our platform41% rewritten
- 30We may also experience statutory or regulatory scrutiny for our policies governing content and advertising on our platform. Responding to such scrutiny could require significant resources, and any required changes to our operations may result in retention issues of our usersNew
- 31Government actions can restrict access to our product or certain of our products in their countries
- 32We could become involved in legal disputes that are expensive to support, and if resolved adversely, could harm our business, revenue and financial results
- 33If we are unable to protect our intellectual property, the value of our brand and other intangible assets may be diminished
- 34Our use of “open source” software could subject us to possible litigation or could prevent us from offering products that include open source software or require us to obtain licenses on unfavorable terms41% rewritten
- 35The interpretation and application of U.S. tax legislation or other changes in U.S. or non-U.S. taxation of our operations could harm our business, revenue and financial results28% rewritten
Risks Relating to Our Financial Statements and Performance
- 36We have incurred operating losses in the past, anticipate increasing our costs and expenses, may incur operating losses in the future and may not maintain profitability29% rewritten
- 37Our operating results are likely to fluctuate from quarter to quarter, which makes them difficult to predict
- 38User metrics and other estimates are subject to inherent challenges in measurement, and real or perceived inaccuracies in those metrics could harm our business, revenue and financial results
- 39Our operations and financial condition could be adversely impacted if we are unable to obtain additional financing, if needed, or if we default on our credit obligations
- 40We may have greater than anticipated tax liabilities, which could harm our business, revenue and financial results
- 41Our ability to use or benefit from our net operating loss carryforwards and certain other tax attributes may be limited65% rewritten
- 42Adverse global economic and financial conditions could harm our business and financial condition
- 43We cannot guarantee that our stock repurchase program will be fully consummated or that it will enhance long-term stockholder value
Risks Related to Ownership of Our Class A common stock
- 44Our dual class structure may depress the trading price of our Class A common stock26% rewritten
- 45The trading price of our Class A common stock has been and may continue to be volatile, and you could lose all or part of your investment
- 46Future offerings of debt or equity securities by us or existing stockholders may adversely affect the market price of our Class A common stock
- 47Additional stock issuances, including in connection with settlement of equity awards, could result in significant dilution to our stockholders40% rewritten
- 48Delaware law and provisions in our amended and restated certificate of incorporation and amended and restated bylaws could make a merger, tender offer or proxy contest difficult, thereby depressing the market price of our Class A common stock
Other Pinterest 10-Ks
- FY2024 10-K risk factors49 risks
Substantially all revenue comes from advertising, so advertiser demand, ad measurement, targeting and blocking dominate the risk section.
Filed Feb 06, 2025
About this page
The headings are the filing's own. The one-line readings and the overview are automated and can be wrong: read Item 1A of the 10-K for the exact wording.