What the changes say
- The company added $45 million in new senior secured debt from Trinity Capital, increasing financial leverage and operating constraints.
What changed since the prior 10-K
New
- NewRisks Related to Our Financial Position and Need for Capital
Our existing and any future indebtedness could adversely affect our ability to operate our business
We secured a $45.0 million term loan from Trinity Capital that pledges all assets including intellectual property as collateral and imposes restrictive covenants.
- NewRisks Related to Our Business and Strategy
anticipated benefits of any acquisition, technology license, strategic alliance or joint venture. We also may experience losses related to investments in other companies, which could have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition, results of operations and prospects
Using debt or equity to fund future acquisitions or joint ventures could impose restrictive covenants, dilute shareholders, or face limited stock-based financing availability.
- NewRisks Related to Our Business and Strategy
adverse consequences to our business operations, sales, revenue, product margins and customer experience in the event our collaboration is terminated
Expanding our global distribution network into new pharmaceutical and non-pharmaceutical sectors and geographies introduces new regulatory compliance risks.
- NewRisks Related to Our Common Stock
Our failure or perceived failure to achieve or maintain corporate sustainability practices that meet evolving stakeholder expectations could adversely affect us
Failing to meet evolving stakeholder expectations or regulations regarding corporate sustainability could harm our reputation, brand equity, and employee retention.
Dropped
- DroppedRisks Related to Our Business and Strategy
Our Operational Efficiency Program, including a reduction in workforce, may not result in anticipated savings, could result in total costs and expenses that are greater than expected and could disrupt our business
- DroppedRisks Related to Our Business and Strategy
Direct systems under warranty. Our failure to prevent or adequately address any of foregoing risks could have a material adverse effect on our business, operating results and financial condition
- DroppedRisks Related to Our Business and Strategy
Cybersecurity incidents and data breaches, data loss and other disruptions could compromise sensitive information related to our business or prevent us from accessing critical information and expose us to liability, which could adversely affect our business and our reputation
- DroppedRisks Related to Our Common Stock
There is increased attention to environmental, social and governance matters that may impact our business
Reworded
- 90% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business and Strategy
We depend on our information technology ("IT") systems, and any failure of these systems could harm our business
The risk text for IT system dependencies remained identical between years.
Was: We depend on our information technology systems, and any failure of these systems could harm our business
- 72% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business and Strategy
The Growth Direct platform may contain undetected errors or defects or may not otherwise meet the expectations of our customers, which means our business, financial condition, results of operations and prospects could suffer
Explicitly added laboratory information management system ("LIMS") connection and other software to the scope of Growth Direct platform defect risks.
- 72% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business and Strategy
Activities associated with repair or replacement of our products, including due to warranties we provide on our Growth Direct systems and consumables, could have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition and results of operations
Added goodwill and customer satisfaction initiatives involving free consumable replacements to warranty and repair cost risks, noting a prior warranty reserve of $0.5 million was removed.
Was: Repair or replacement costs due to warranties we provide on our Growth Direct systems could have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition and results of operations
- 63% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business and Strategy
Global economic and political instability and geopolitical events could adversely affect our business, financial condition or results of operations
Added risks regarding federal government shutdowns and severe economic downturns to macroeconomic and political instability factors.
- 53% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business and Strategy
If we are unable to manage our inventory and support demand for existing and future products on the Growth Direct platform, our business could suffer
Added a specific risk regarding potential lack of adequate space in our manufacturing facility to accommodate required business expansion.
- 47% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Financial Position and Need for Capital
We have incurred significant losses since inception, we expect to incur losses in the future and we may not be able to achieve and maintain positive cash flow and profitability
Updated financial figures for fiscal 2025 showing net losses of $47.1 million and an accumulated deficit of $522.4 million.
- 44% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Common Stock
If our Class A common stock is delisted from The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC, the liquidity of our Class A common stock would be adversely affected and the market price of our common stock could decrease
Streamlined Nasdaq minimum bid price compliance disclosures regarding the 180-day compliance period.
Was: If our Class A common stock is delisted from the Nasdaq Stock Market, the liquidity of our Class A common stock would be adversely affected and the market price of our common stock could decrease
- 40% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business and Strategy
Like many companies, we use AI and machine learning technologies, including generative AI, to efficiently grow and manage our business. These technologies have increasingly been the focus of attention for lawmakers and regulators around the globe
The risk text for AI and machine learning tool usage remained identical between years.
Was: Like many companies, we use artificial intelligence and machine learning (AI) technologies, including generative AI, to efficiently grow and manage our business. These technologies have increasingly been the focus of attention for lawmakers and regulators around the globe
- 37% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business and Strategy
We may evaluate strategic opportunities for our business, including through acquisitions, joint ventures or investments in other companies or technologies that could negatively affect our operating results, dilute our stockholders’ ownership, increase our debt or cause us to incur significant expense
- 34% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business and Strategy
In addition, if we are unable to generate additional data and insights from our existing Growth Direct platforms, then we may not be able to advance these programs as quickly, or at all, or without significant additional investment, all of which could have a material adverse effect on our product development efforts
- 33% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Common Stock
Our ability to use our net operating losses ("NOLs")and research and development tax credits to offset future taxable income or income tax liabilities is subject to certain limitations
Was: Our ability to use our net operating losses and research and development tax credits to offset future taxable income or income tax liabilities is subject to certain limitations
- 30% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business and Strategy
We may not realize the intended benefits of our strategic partnerships and other collaborations, and such relationships may introduce additional risks to our business
- 30% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Financial Position and Need for Capital
Our operating results have fluctuated significantly in the past and will fluctuate significantly in the future, which makes our future operating results difficult to predict and could cause our operating results to fall below expectations
- 27% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Financial Position and Need for Capital
We have in the past and may in the future fail to meet our publicly announced guidance or other expectations about our business and future operating results, which could adversely affect our business, reputation and financial results and cause our stock price to decline
- 24% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business and Strategy
If we lose key management, cannot recruit qualified employees, directors, officers or other significant personnel or experience increases in our compensation costs, our business may be materially harmed
- 21% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Common Stock
We are an “emerging growth company,” and a "smaller reporting company," and the reduced disclosure requirements applicable to us may make our Class A common stock less attractive to investors
- 20% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Financial Position and Need for Capital
We may need or otherwise decide to raise additional capital to fund our existing operations, improve our platform or develop and commercialize new products or expand our operations
All 66 risk factors
Headings as the filing states them, in filing order.
Risks Related to Our Financial Position and Need for Capital
- 01We have incurred significant losses since inception, we expect to incur losses in the future and we may not be able to achieve and maintain positive cash flow and profitability47% rewritten
- 02Our limited operating history makes it difficult to evaluate our future prospects and the risks and challenges we may encounter
- 03Our business depends on the commercial success of our Growth Direct platform, which may not be achieved or maintained
- 04Our operating results have fluctuated significantly in the past and will fluctuate significantly in the future, which makes our future operating results difficult to predict and could cause our operating results to fall below expectations30% rewritten
- 05We have in the past and may in the future fail to meet our publicly announced guidance or other expectations about our business and future operating results, which could adversely affect our business, reputation and financial results and cause our stock price to decline27% rewritten
- 06If we cannot maintain the level of sales of our Growth Direct systems or the sales of our consumables and services to existing customers declines, our future operating results would be adversely affected
- 07Our existing and any future indebtedness could adversely affect our ability to operate our businessNew
- 08We may need or otherwise decide to raise additional capital to fund our existing operations, improve our platform or develop and commercialize new products or expand our operations20% rewritten
Risks Related to Our Business and Strategy
- 09Our business relies heavily on establishing and maintaining our position in the market as a leading provider of automated MQC testing
- 10We may not be successful in expanding our business with existing customers and driving adoption of our solutions with new customers
- 11We may not successfully expand our Growth Direct platform to customers who manufacture cell and gene therapies
- 12The size of the markets and forecasts of market growth for automated MQC testing and other of our key performance indicators are based on a number of complex assumptions and estimates, and may be inaccurate
- 13New product development involves a lengthy and complex process and we may be unable to develop or commercialize products on a timely basis, or at all
- 14In addition, if we are unable to generate additional data and insights from our existing Growth Direct platforms, then we may not be able to advance these programs as quickly, or at all, or without significant additional investment, all of which could have a material adverse effect on our product development efforts34% rewritten
- 15Our customers use our Growth Direct platform as part of their quality control workflow, which is subject to regulation by the FDA and other comparable regulatory authorities
- 16If we are unable to manage our inventory and support demand for existing and future products on the Growth Direct platform, our business could suffer53% rewritten
- 17We have limited experience in marketing and sales, and if we are unable to successfully market our products to new and existing customers, address our customers’ needs or to expand our customer base, our business may be adversely affected
- 18We may be unable to manage our future growth effectively, which could make it difficult to execute our business strategy
- 19If we cannot compete successfully, we may be unable to increase or sustain our revenue, or achieve and sustain profitability
- 20We must develop new products, adapt to rapid and significant technological change and respond to introductions of new products by competitors to remain competitive
- 21The Growth Direct platform may contain undetected errors or defects or may not otherwise meet the expectations of our customers, which means our business, financial condition, results of operations and prospects could suffer72% rewritten
- 22Potential product liability lawsuits against us could cause us to incur substantial liabilities and limit commercialization of any products that we may develop
- 23If we lose key management, cannot recruit qualified employees, directors, officers or other significant personnel or experience increases in our compensation costs, our business may be materially harmed24% rewritten
- 24We depend on our information technology ("IT") systems, and any failure of these systems could harm our business90% rewritten
- 25Like many companies, we use AI and machine learning technologies, including generative AI, to efficiently grow and manage our business. These technologies have increasingly been the focus of attention for lawmakers and regulators around the globe40% rewritten
- 26We may evaluate strategic opportunities for our business, including through acquisitions, joint ventures or investments in other companies or technologies that could negatively affect our operating results, dilute our stockholders’ ownership, increase our debt or cause us to incur significant expense37% rewritten
- 27anticipated benefits of any acquisition, technology license, strategic alliance or joint venture. We also may experience losses related to investments in other companies, which could have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition, results of operations and prospectsNew
- 28We may not realize the intended benefits of our strategic partnerships and other collaborations, and such relationships may introduce additional risks to our business30% rewritten
- 29adverse consequences to our business operations, sales, revenue, product margins and customer experience in the event our collaboration is terminatedNew
- 30Activities associated with repair or replacement of our products, including due to warranties we provide on our Growth Direct systems and consumables, could have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition and results of operations72% rewritten
- 31We do not carry insurance for all categories of risk that our business may encounter and our policies have limits and significant deductibles. Some of the policies we currently maintain include general liability, property, umbrella, cybersecurity, and directors’ and officers’ insurance
- 32International expansion of our business exposes us to business, regulatory, political, operational, financial and economic risks associated with doing business outside of the United States
- 33Global economic and political instability and geopolitical events could adversely affect our business, financial condition or results of operations63% rewritten
- 34Our employees, consultants and collaborators may engage in misconduct or other improper activities
Risks Related to Manufacturing and Supply
- 35If our primary manufacturing facility or development facility becomes damaged or inoperable or we are required to vacate one or both facilities, our ability to conduct and pursue our manufacturing and/or development efforts would be jeopardized
- 36Our manufacturing operations are dependent upon third-party suppliers, including single-source suppliers, making us vulnerable to supply shortages and price fluctuations, which could harm our business
- 37We forecast sales to determine requirements for components and materials used in our products, and if our forecasts are incorrect, we may experience delays in shipments or increased inventory costs
- 38Shipping is a critical part of our business and any changes in our shipping arrangements or damages or losses sustained during shipping could adversely affect our business, financial condition, results of operations and prospects
- 39We use biological and hazardous materials that require considerable expertise and expense for handling, storage and disposal and may result in claims against us
Risks Related to Our Intellectual Property
- 40Patent terms may be inadequate to protect our competitive position on our products for an adequate amount of time
- 41The United States government may exercise certain rights with regard to certain of our inventions developed using government funding
- 42If we are unable to protect the confidentiality of our trade secrets, the value of our technology could be materially adversely affected and our business could be harmed
- 43We may not be able to protect our intellectual property rights throughout the world
- 44We may not be able to protect and enforce our trademarks and trade names, or build name recognition in our markets of interest thereby harming our competitive position
- 45We may be subject to claims challenging the inventorship and ownership of our patents and other intellectual property
- 46We may be involved in litigation claiming that we have infringed on a third party’s intellectual property, which could be time consuming and costly and may adversely affect our business, financial condition, results of operations and prospects
- 47We may become involved in lawsuits to protect or enforce our intellectual property, which could be expensive, time consuming and unsuccessful
- 48Our use of open-source software could compromise our ability to offer our services and subject us to possible litigation
Risks Related to Our Common Stock
- 49The market price of our Class A common stock has been and may continue to be volatile and fluctuate substantially, which could result in substantial losses for our stockholders
- 50If our Class A common stock is delisted from The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC, the liquidity of our Class A common stock would be adversely affected and the market price of our common stock could decrease44% rewritten
- 51Sales of a substantial number of shares of our Class A common stock in the public market, or the perception in the market that the holders of a large number of shares intend to sell shares, could depress the market price of our Class A common stock
- 52An active trading market for our Class A common stock may not be sustainable
- 53Our executive officers, directors and principal stockholders, if they choose to act together, have the ability to control all matters submitted to stockholders for approval
- 54The dual class structure of our common stock and the option of the holders of shares of our Class B common stock to convert into shares of our Class A common stock may limit our Class A stockholders’ ability to influence corporate matters
- 55We are an “emerging growth company,” and a "smaller reporting company," and the reduced disclosure requirements applicable to us may make our Class A common stock less attractive to investors21% rewritten
- 56If we fail to maintain effective internal control over financial reporting and effective disclosure controls and procedures, we may not be able to accurately report our financial results in a timely manner or prevent fraud, which may adversely affect investor confidence in our company
- 57Our disclosure controls and procedures may not prevent or detect all errors or acts of fraud
- 58Provisions in our restated certificate of incorporation and amended and restated bylaws and under Delaware law could make an acquisition of our company, which may be beneficial to our stockholders, more difficult and may prevent attempts by our stockholders to replace or remove our current management
- 59We have been, and may again in the future be, subject to the actions of activist stockholders or unsolicited acquisition proposals, which could cause us to incur substantial costs, divert management’s and the board’s attention and resources, and have an adverse effect on our business and stock price
- 60Our restated certificate of incorporation designates specific courts as the exclusive forum for certain litigation that may be initiated by our stockholders, which could limit our stockholders’ ability to obtain a favorable judicial forum for disputes with us
- 61Our ability to use our net operating losses ("NOLs")and research and development tax credits to offset future taxable income or income tax liabilities is subject to certain limitations33% rewritten
- 62Our failure or perceived failure to achieve or maintain corporate sustainability practices that meet evolving stakeholder expectations could adversely affect usNew
- 63Because we do not anticipate paying any cash dividends on our common stock in the foreseeable future, capital appreciation, if any, would be stockholders’ sole source of gain
- 64If securities or industry analysts do not publish research or reports about our business, or if they issue an adverse or misleading opinion regarding our stock, our stock price and trading volume could decline, even if our business is doing well
- 65We could be subject to securities class action litigation
- 66Conditions in the banking system and financial markets, including the failure of banks and financial institutions, could have an adverse effect on our operations and financial results
Other Rapid Micro Biosystems 10-Ks
- FY2024 10-K risk factors66 risks
Rapid Micro Biosystems faces persistent net losses and an accumulated deficit of $475.3 million as of December 31, 2024. Operations depend heavily on the commercial success of the Growth Direct platform and third-party single-source component suppliers. The company recently implemented an Operational Efficiency Program involving workforce reductions to manage cash.
Filed Feb 28, 2025
About this page
The headings are the filing's own. The one-line readings and the overview are automated and can be wrong: read Item 1A of the 10-K for the exact wording.