Sally Beauty Holdings (SBH) risk factors, FY2025 10-K

Sally Beauty Holdings's FY2025 10-K, filed Nov 13, 2025, lists 39 risk factors in 4 groups. Against the prior year's 35: 6 new, 2 dropped, 14 substantially reworded.

Risk factors listed
394 groups
New this year
6vs 35 last year
Dropped
2since the prior 10-K
Substantially reworded
14of those kept
Section length
10k wordsItem 1A

What the changes say

  • Store closures, lease obligations, and data privacy compliance are newly highlighted operational vulnerabilities.

What changed since the prior 10-K

New

  • NewOperational, Strategic and General Business Risks

    We may also incur costs associated with the closure of underperforming stores and such store closures may adversely impact our revenues

    Store closures and expansion strain management, financial, distribution, and information systems.

  • NewOperational, Strategic and General Business Risks

    successfully manage this increased burden, our business, financial condition, and results of operations may be materially affected

    Developing new store concepts requires significant capital and carries risks of poor customer acceptance and competition.

  • NewOperational, Strategic and General Business Risks

    We have significant lease obligations and are subject to risks associated with leasing substantial amounts of space, including future increases in occupancy costs and the need to generate significant cash flow to meet our lease obligations

    All stores are leased for 5 to 10 years, and distribution centers for 10 years, creating heavy occupancy obligations.

  • NewOperational, Strategic and General Business Risks

    Certain leases have early termination options, which can be exercised under certain specific conditions. Many of our lease agreements also have defined escalating rent provisions over the initial term and any extensions

    Decreased mall traffic and intense competition could impair cash flow needed to service significant lease expenses.

  • NewRegulatory, Legal, and Cybersecurity Risks

    Failure to comply with rapidly evolving data privacy laws could materially adversely affect our business, financial condition and operating results

    Evolving privacy laws like the CPRA and new state regulations increase the risk of fines and class action lawsuits.

  • NewRegulatory, Legal, and Cybersecurity Risks

    Our business is subject to evolving corporate governance and public disclosure regulations and expectations that could expose us to numerous risks

    Compliance with California climate reporting rules and divergent ESG stakeholder expectations create costly burdens.

Dropped

  • DroppedRegulatory, Legal and Cybersecurity Risks

    Failure to meet evolving expectations concerning environmental, social, and governance ("ESG") reporting could adversely affect our sales and results of operations

  • DroppedRegulatory, Legal and Cybersecurity Risks

    foreign countries may not protect our intellectual property rights to the same extent as the laws of the U.S. The costs required to protect our intellectual property rights and trademarks are expected to continue to be substantial

Reworded

  • 69% rewrittenOperational, Strategic and General Business Risks

    If we are unable to optimize our store base, by profitably opening and operating new stores and closing less profitable stores, our business, financial condition, and results of operations may be adversely affected

    Updated store optimization wording to reference Sally and BSG stores rather than SBS.

  • 65% rewrittenRegulatory, Legal, and Cybersecurity Risks

    If we fail to protect our intellectual property rights or if our products are found to infringe on the intellectual property rights of others, it could materially and negatively impact our business

    Broadened intellectual property protection scope from specific countries to all countries of operation.

  • 53% rewrittenRegulatory, Legal, and Cybersecurity Risks

    We could be adversely affected if we do not comply with current laws and regulations or if we become subject to additional or more stringent laws and regulations

    Removed specific reference to FDA and similar authorities in the general regulatory compliance risk.

  • 48% rewrittenRegulatory, Legal, and Cybersecurity Risks

    Unauthorized access to confidential information and data on our information technology systems, security, and data breaches could have a material adverse effect on our business and results of operation

    Minor phrasing adjustments regarding IT system security and confidential information safeguards.

    Was: Unauthorized access to confidential information and data on our information technology systems, security and data breaches

  • 45% rewrittenGeneral Economic, Market and Foreign Risks

    We are subject to risks related to our international operations

    Updated international revenue contribution figure from 19 percent in fiscal 2024 to 18 percent in fiscal 2025.

  • 43% rewrittenOperational, Strategic and General Business Risks

    If our marketing, advertising and promotional programs are unsuccessful, our results of operations and financial condition could be adversely affected

    Added streaming services as a marketing media channel and updated social media platform examples.

  • 39% rewrittenOperational, Strategic and General Business Risks

    Our future success depends in part on our ability to successfully implement our strategic initiatives to improve the customer experience, attract new customers, and improve the sales productivity of our stores

    Refined strategic initiatives to emphasize customer acquisition, digital foundation, and comparable rather than comparative sales.

  • 30% rewrittenOperational, Strategic and General Business Risks

    Diversion of professional products sold by BSG could have an adverse impact on our revenues

    Streamlined wording regarding professional products diversion by BSG and Armstrong McCall franchisees.

  • 28% rewrittenRegulatory, Legal, and Cybersecurity Risks

    Environmental impacts, and increased focus by stakeholders on environmental issues, could adversely affect our business, financial condition, and operating results

    Was: Climate change and other environmental impacts, and increased focus by stakeholders on environmental issues, could adversely affect our business, financial condition and operating results

  • 26% rewrittenRegulatory, Legal, and Cybersecurity Risks

    Legal proceedings, including litigation, regulatory proceedings, and other claims, and the outcome of such proceedings, litigation or claims, could have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition, and cash flows

  • 26% rewrittenOperational, Strategic and General Business Risks

    The integration and use of artificial intelligence ("AI") and similar technology in our business presents risks and challenges that could adversely affect our business, reputation, and results of operations

  • 25% rewrittenGeneral Economic, Market and Foreign Risks

    A reduction in traffic to, or the closing of, other retailers in shopping areas where our Sally stores are located could significantly reduce our sales and leave us with excess inventory, which could have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition, profitability and cash flows

    Was: A reduction in traffic to, or the closing of, other retailers in shopping areas where our SBS stores are located could significantly reduce our sales and leave us with excess inventory, which could have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition, profitability and cash flows

  • 23% rewrittenOperational, Strategic and General Business Risks

    Fluctuations in the price, availability, and quality of inventory may result in higher cost of goods, which we may not be able to pass on to the customers

  • 21% rewrittenOperational, Strategic and General Business Risks

    Our e-commerce businesses may be unsuccessful or, if successful, may redirect sales from our stores

All 39 risk factors

Headings as the filing states them, in filing order.

Operational, Strategic and General Business Risks

  1. 01The beauty products retail and distribution industry is highly competitive and is consolidating
  2. 02We may be unable to anticipate and effectively respond to changes in consumer preferences and buying trends in a timely manner
  3. 03Our future success depends in part on our ability to successfully implement our strategic initiatives to improve the customer experience, attract new customers, and improve the sales productivity of our stores39% rewritten
  4. 04We do not manufacture any products we sell and instead purchase our products from recognized brand manufacturers and private label fillers. We depend on a limited number of manufacturers for a significant percentage of the products we sell
  5. 05The loss of exclusive distribution rights with key vendors could have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition, and results of operations
  6. 06Fluctuations in the price, availability, and quality of inventory may result in higher cost of goods, which we may not be able to pass on to the customers23% rewritten
  7. 07Our e-commerce businesses may be unsuccessful or, if successful, may redirect sales from our stores21% rewritten
  8. 08Diversion of professional products sold by BSG could have an adverse impact on our revenues30% rewritten
  9. 09BSG’s financial results are affected by the financial results of BSG’s franchise-based Armstrong McCall business
  10. 10If we are unable to optimize our store base, by profitably opening and operating new stores and closing less profitable stores, our business, financial condition, and results of operations may be adversely affected69% rewritten
  11. 11We may also incur costs associated with the closure of underperforming stores and such store closures may adversely impact our revenuesNew
  12. 12successfully manage this increased burden, our business, financial condition, and results of operations may be materially affectedNew
  13. 13We have significant lease obligations and are subject to risks associated with leasing substantial amounts of space, including future increases in occupancy costs and the need to generate significant cash flow to meet our lease obligationsNew
  14. 14Certain leases have early termination options, which can be exercised under certain specific conditions. Many of our lease agreements also have defined escalating rent provisions over the initial term and any extensionsNew
  15. 15If our marketing, advertising and promotional programs are unsuccessful, our results of operations and financial condition could be adversely affected43% rewritten
  16. 16If we fail to attract and retain highly skilled management and other personnel at all levels of the Company, our business, financial condition, and results of operations may be harmed
  17. 17The integration and use of artificial intelligence ("AI") and similar technology in our business presents risks and challenges that could adversely affect our business, reputation, and results of operations26% rewritten

General Economic, Market and Foreign Risks

  1. 18The political, social and economic conditions in the locations that we serve may affect consumer purchases of discretionary items such as beauty products and salon services, which could have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition, and results of operations
  2. 19Price inflation for labor, materials, and services could adversely affect our business, results of operations, and financial condition
  3. 20The occurrence of large-scale catastrophes or crises, including natural disasters, acts of violence, conflicts, wars or terrorism and global health crises, could adversely affect our operations and financial performance
  4. 21Currency exchange rate fluctuations could result in higher costs and decreased margins and earnings
  5. 22We are subject to risks related to our international operations45% rewritten
  6. 23A reduction in traffic to, or the closing of, other retailers in shopping areas where our Sally stores are located could significantly reduce our sales and leave us with excess inventory, which could have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition, profitability and cash flows25% rewritten

Regulatory, Legal, and Cybersecurity Risks

  1. 24Legal proceedings, including litigation, regulatory proceedings, and other claims, and the outcome of such proceedings, litigation or claims, could have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition, and cash flows26% rewritten
  2. 25If products sold by us are found to be defective in labeling or content, the credibility and reputation of our Company and the brands we sell may be harmed, acceptance of our products may decrease, and we may be exposed to liability that exceeds our products liability insurance coverage and manufacturer indemnities
  3. 26We could be adversely affected if we do not comply with current laws and regulations or if we become subject to additional or more stringent laws and regulations53% rewritten
  4. 27Environmental impacts, and increased focus by stakeholders on environmental issues, could adversely affect our business, financial condition, and operating results28% rewritten
  5. 28In addition, concern over climate change may result in new or increased regional, federal, or global legal and regulatory requirements to reduce or mitigate the effects of climate change and greenhouse gases. These requirements may lead to an increase in tax, transportation, and utility expenses
  6. 29If we fail to protect our intellectual property rights or if our products are found to infringe on the intellectual property rights of others, it could materially and negatively impact our business65% rewritten
  7. 30We may be adversely affected by any disruption in our information technology systems
  8. 31Unauthorized access to confidential information and data on our information technology systems, security, and data breaches could have a material adverse effect on our business and results of operation48% rewritten
  9. 32Failure to comply with rapidly evolving data privacy laws could materially adversely affect our business, financial condition and operating resultsNew
  10. 33Our business is subject to evolving corporate governance and public disclosure regulations and expectations that could expose us to numerous risksNew

Financial Risks

  1. 34Our comparable sales and quarterly financial performance may fluctuate for a variety of reasons
  2. 35worldwide economic conditions and, in particular, the retail sales environment in North America and Europe
  3. 36A portion of our indebtedness is subject to floating interest rates
  4. 37As of September 30, 2025, certain of our subsidiaries, including Sally Holdings LLC (“Sally Holdings”), had an aggregate principal amount of approximately $875.0 million of outstanding debt
  5. 38limit our ability to refinance indebtedness or cause the associated costs of such refinancing to increase; and
  6. 39Any of the foregoing impacts of our substantial indebtedness could have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition, and results of operations

Other Sally Beauty Holdings 10-Ks

  • FY2024 10-K risk factors
    35 risks

    Sally Beauty faces intense retail competition and depends on limited third-party suppliers for its product inventory.

    Filed Nov 14, 2024

About this page

The headings are the filing's own. The one-line readings and the overview are automated and can be wrong: read Item 1A of the 10-K for the exact wording.