What the changes say
- Separation-related financing, standalone costs, contract transfers and reliance on 3M dominate newly emphasized risks.
- Execution risk rises around Transform for the Future, acquisitions, sole-source suppliers and regulatory compliance.
- New data, cybersecurity and AI-law exposure could increase costs and enforcement.
- Climate, geopolitical, reimbursement and public-health risks are described with more operational detail.
What changed since the prior 10-K
New
- NewRisks Related to the Spin-Off and Solventum’s Relationship with 3M
or equity securities, strategic relationships or other arrangements in order to fund capital expenditures and investments, return capital to shareholders or service debt, which may or may not be available and may be more costly
Standalone debt, separation costs, SEC reporting and changes after leaving 3M may make financing and operations more costly.
- NewRisks Related to the Spin-Off and Solventum’s Relationship with 3M
obtained, Solventum may not be entitled to the full benefit of such contracts, permits and other assets and rights, which could increase its expenses or otherwise harm its business and financial performance
Required consents could delay transfers of contracts, permits and assets, allowing counterparties to demand higher prices or terminate arrangements.
- NewRisks Related to the Spin-Off and Solventum’s Relationship with 3M
services may also be more expensive than the amounts reflected in its historical consolidated financial statements or less efficient than the systems and services 3M is expected to provide during the transition period to Solventum
Solventum may face disruptions if 3M fails to provide contracted R&D or supply services, while uncertainty surrounds 3M’s 14.8% stake disposition.
- NewGeneral Economic and Business Risks
Solventum may not be able to effectively integrate acquired businesses into its operations or achieve expected cost savings or profitability from its acquisitions
Acquisitions may be difficult to integrate, expose Solventum to unknown technology or privacy liabilities, or fail to deliver revenue and savings.
- NewGeneral Economic and Business Risks
Solventum’s restructuring program may not be successful or Solventum may not fully realize the expected cost savings and/or operating efficiencies from its restructuring initiatives
The multiyear Transform for the Future restructuring could exceed expected costs, disrupt operations and fail to produce planned efficiencies.
- NewMarket Dynamic Risks
required to identify and qualify one or more replacement suppliers. This also may require Solventum to redesign or modify its products to incorporate new components and obtain regulatory authorization, qualification or certification of these redesigned or modified products
Supplier shortages, disruptions or failures at limited- or sole-source suppliers could require costly redesigns, replacement qualification and regulatory approvals.
- NewLegal and Compliance Risks
with these laws and regulations could subject Solventum or its officers and employees to criminal and civil financial penalties
Evolving global privacy, emerging-technology, AI and cybersecurity rules governing sensitive health and personal data may increase costs and enforcement.
- NewLegal and Compliance Risks
market and sell Solventum’s products can be rigorous, costly and time-consuming and the clearances and/or approvals might not be granted timely or result in limitations on the indicated uses of products
Off-label promotion or unsupported safety and effectiveness claims could trigger FDA penalties, fines, injunctions or criminal prosecution.
Dropped
- DroppedRisks Related to the Spin-Off and Solventum’s Relationship with 3M
extensive global research and development resources, which historically enhanced its ability to innovate, develop new products and technologies, and improve and update existing products and technologies. Solventum’s lack of access to 3M’s research and development resources may negatively impact it
- DroppedLegal and Compliance Risks
challenging or impossible. In addition, the laws of many jurisdictions may not provide an adequate forum to effectively address situations where Solventum’s intellectual property rights have been compromised
Covered losing access to 3M’s global R&D resources and potentially higher standalone financing costs.
Reworded
- 78% rewrittenLegal and Compliance Risks
Solventum may be unable to obtain, maintain, protect or effectively enforce its intellectual property rights
The risk now says protecting intellectual property in some revenue-generating jurisdictions may be impossible, not merely more challenging.
- 77% rewrittenGeneral Economic and Business Risks
Public health crises may increase Solventum’s cost of doing business and disrupt Solventum’s operations
The risk expands beyond COVID-19 to epidemics and pandemics, naming site shutdowns, movement restrictions, supply disruption and price inflation.
Was: Public health crises such as the COVID-19 pandemic may increase Solventum’s cost of doing business and disrupt Solventum’s operations
- 50% rewrittenRisks Related to the Spin-Off and Solventum’s Relationship with 3M
Following the Spin-Off, Solventum’s commercial relationships with 3M remain significant, which could adversely affect Solventum’s business, its ability to meet other obligations and the market price of its common stock
No substantive change is apparent; the risk continues to emphasize Solventum’s agreements and continuing ownership relationship with 3M.
- 48% rewrittenGeneral Economic and Business Risks
Solventum’s results may be impacted by the effects of, and changes in, worldwide economic, political, regulatory, international trade and geopolitical conditions, war and other events beyond its control
The geopolitical discussion now expressly includes regionalism alongside protectionism and economic nationalism.
- 45% rewrittenMarket Dynamic Risks
Changes in reimbursement practices of third-party payers or other cost containment measures or worsening economic conditions could affect the demand for Solventum’s products and the prices at which they are sold
No substantive change is apparent; the risk still focuses on third-party reimbursement, product demand and pricing.
- 39% rewrittenGeneral Economic and Business Risks
Acquisitions, strategic alliances, divestitures and other strategic events resulting from portfolio management actions and other evolving business strategies, and possible further organizational restructuring, could affect future results
The risk now identifies the $4.0 billion P&F sale to Thermo Fisher and Acera’s $696 million acquisition plus a potential $125 million payment.
- 30% rewrittenLegal and Compliance Risks
Solventum may face potential liabilities related to PFAS, which could adversely impact Solventum’s results
No substantive change is apparent; 3M’s PFAS indemnity remains limited while Solventum bears post-Spin-Off liabilities.
- 27% rewrittenLegal and Compliance Risks
Climate change and the impacts of climate change may materially adversely affect Solventum’s business, results of operations, financial condition and cash flows
The risk adds compliance costs from carbon-intensive inputs, sterilization, disposal, recycling, carbon taxes and cap-and-trade systems.
- 26% rewrittenLegal and Compliance Risks
Information Technology and Intellectual Property Risks
- 26% rewrittenMarket Dynamic Risks
Solventum operates in highly competitive markets, competition may increase in the future and the healthcare industry may be disrupted, necessitating that Solventum lower prices or resulting in a loss of market share
- 24% rewrittenRisks Related to the Spin-Off and Solventum’s Relationship with 3M
Solventum’s historical financial information for periods prior to the Spin-Off is not necessarily representative of the results or performance that it would have achieved as a separate, publicly traded company and may not be a reliable indicator of its future results or performance
All 43 risk factors
Headings as the filing states them, in filing order.
Risks Related to the Spin-Off and Solventum’s Relationship with 3M
- 01Solventum’s historical financial information for periods prior to the Spin-Off is not necessarily representative of the results or performance that it would have achieved as a separate, publicly traded company and may not be a reliable indicator of its future results or performance24% rewritten
- 02or equity securities, strategic relationships or other arrangements in order to fund capital expenditures and investments, return capital to shareholders or service debt, which may or may not be available and may be more costlyNew
- 03Solventum may not achieve some or all of the expected benefits of the Spin-Off
- 04Solventum’s accounting and other management systems and resources may not be adequately prepared to meet the financial reporting and other requirements to which it is subject to as a standalone publicly traded company following the Spin-Off
- 05In connection with the Spin-Off, Solventum incurred debt obligations and may incur additional obligations in the future, which could adversely affect its business and profitability and its ability to meet other obligations
- 06Solventum may not be able to engage in desirable capital-raising or strategic transactions following the Spin-Off
- 07obtained, Solventum may not be entitled to the full benefit of such contracts, permits and other assets and rights, which could increase its expenses or otherwise harm its business and financial performanceNew
- 08Following the Spin-Off, Solventum’s commercial relationships with 3M remain significant, which could adversely affect Solventum’s business, its ability to meet other obligations and the market price of its common stock50% rewritten
- 09services may also be more expensive than the amounts reflected in its historical consolidated financial statements or less efficient than the systems and services 3M is expected to provide during the transition period to SolventumNew
General Economic and Business Risks
- 10Solventum’s results may be impacted by the effects of, and changes in, worldwide economic, political, regulatory, international trade and geopolitical conditions, war and other events beyond its control48% rewritten
- 11Public health crises may increase Solventum’s cost of doing business and disrupt Solventum’s operations77% rewritten
- 12Our brands are critical to our success, and damage to our reputation or our brands could adversely affect our business, results of operations or financial condition
- 13Acquisitions, strategic alliances, divestitures and other strategic events resulting from portfolio management actions and other evolving business strategies, and possible further organizational restructuring, could affect future results39% rewritten
- 14Solventum may not be able to effectively integrate acquired businesses into its operations or achieve expected cost savings or profitability from its acquisitionsNew
- 15Solventum’s restructuring program may not be successful or Solventum may not fully realize the expected cost savings and/or operating efficiencies from its restructuring initiativesNew
- 16Solventum may not be able to access the capital and credit markets on terms that are favorable to Solventum, or at all
- 17Change in Solventum’s credit ratings could increase cost of funding
- 18Foreign currency exchange rates and fluctuations in those rates may affect Solventum’s ability to realize projected growth rates in its sales and earnings
- 19Changes in interest rates could adversely affect Solventum
Market Dynamic Risks
- 20Solventum operates in highly competitive markets, competition may increase in the future and the healthcare industry may be disrupted, necessitating that Solventum lower prices or resulting in a loss of market share26% rewritten
- 21Consolidation in the healthcare industry could have an adverse effect on Solventum’s revenues and results of operations
- 22Reductions in customers’ research budgets or government funding may adversely affect Solventum’s business
- 23Solventum’s growth objectives are largely dependent on the timing and market acceptance of its new products and services, including its ability to continually renew its pipeline of new products and services and to bring those products and services to market
- 24The success of many of Solventum’s products depends upon certain key healthcare professionals
- 25Changes in reimbursement practices of third-party payers or other cost containment measures or worsening economic conditions could affect the demand for Solventum’s products and the prices at which they are sold45% rewritten
- 26required to identify and qualify one or more replacement suppliers. This also may require Solventum to redesign or modify its products to incorporate new components and obtain regulatory authorization, qualification or certification of these redesigned or modified productsNew
- 273M is the sole source of supply for raw materials used in certain of our products and our business will be harmed if 3M does not satisfy our requirements
Legal and Compliance Risks
- 28with these laws and regulations could subject Solventum or its officers and employees to criminal and civil financial penaltiesNew
- 29Solventum may face potential liabilities related to PFAS, which could adversely impact Solventum’s results30% rewritten
- 30Climate change and the impacts of climate change may materially adversely affect Solventum’s business, results of operations, financial condition and cash flows27% rewritten
- 31Solventum operates in a strictly regulated industry, and compliance with laws and regulations applicable to the commercialization of Solventum’s products is costly and failure to comply may result in significant penalties
- 32market and sell Solventum’s products can be rigorous, costly and time-consuming and the clearances and/or approvals might not be granted timely or result in limitations on the indicated uses of productsNew
- 33Solventum is subject to laws and regulations governing government contracts, public procurement and government reimbursements in many jurisdictions, as to which the failure to comply could adversely affect Solventum’s business
- 34Solventum is exposed to risks associated with product liability claims, including existing claims and claims resulting from the actions or inactions of its customers or third parties, and product recalls or safety alerts that are outside of its control
- 35Information Technology and Intellectual Property Risks26% rewritten
- 36Solventum may be unable to obtain, maintain, protect or effectively enforce its intellectual property rights78% rewritten
Tax Matters Risks
- 37Changes in tax rates, laws or regulations could adversely impact Solventum’s financial results
- 38Solventum’s tax burden could increase as a result of ongoing or future tax audits and inquiries
- 39Solventum could be negatively impacted by future changes in the allocation of income to each of the income tax jurisdictions in which Solventum operates
- 40If Solventum is unable to attract or retain key personnel and qualified employees, or maintain relations with its employees, unions and other employee representatives, Solventum’s business would be adversely affected
Risks Related to Solventum Common Stock
- 41A significant number of shares of Solventum common stock may be sold by 3M or others, which may cause the Solventum stock price to decline
- 42Because Solventum does not currently intend to pay any dividends on its common stock, holders of its common stock must rely on stock appreciation for any return on their investment. Solventum cannot guarantee the timing, declaration, amount or payment of dividends on its common stock
- 43Anti-takeover provisions could enable Solventum’s Board of Directors to resist a takeover attempt by a third party and limit the power of its shareholders
Other Solventum 10-Ks
- FY2024 10-K risk factors37 risks
Solventum Corporation faces significant risks following its spin-off from 3M, including $8.0 billion in debt obligations. The company is heavily reliant on 3M as the sole source of supply for raw materials representing $3 billion in revenue. Solventum lacks access to 3M's research and development resources and faces strict regulatory compliance and potential PFAS liabilities.
Filed Feb 28, 2025
About this page
The headings are the filing's own. The one-line readings and the overview are automated and can be wrong: read Item 1A of the 10-K for the exact wording.