What the changes say
- The company added restructuring risks regarding plant closures and employee separations.
- Tariffs and tax details were expanded.
- International sales dropped to 36.1% of consolidated sales for fiscal 2025.
What changed since the prior 10-K
New
- NewOPERATIONAL RISKS
We may not realize the anticipated benefits of strategic realignments or other reorganizational actions and such actions may cause the Company to incur significant charges, disrupt our operations or harm our reputation
Strategic reorganizations, brand rationalizations, or plant closures may cause significant impairment charges, employee claims, and operational disruptions.
Reworded
- 58% rewrittenOPERATIONAL RISKS
Fluctuations in the prices of raw material and component parts may adversely affect our business
Added specific risks regarding current and proposed tariffs on imported goods increasing component and raw material costs.
- 45% rewrittenFINANCIAL RISKS
Changes in tax rates, tax legislation or exposure to additional tax liabilities or tariffs could have a negative impact on our results of operations, cash flows, financial condition, dividend payments or strategic plans
Refined language regarding factors affecting the effective income tax rate, including earnings mix and deferred tax asset valuations.
Was: Changes in tax rates, tax legislation or exposure to additional tax liabilities or tariffs could have a negative impact on our results of operations, cash flows, financial condition, dividend payments or strategic plan
- 44% rewrittenOPERATIONAL RISKS
Interruption of information systems service or misappropriation or breach of our information systems could cause disruption to our operations, disclosure of confidential or personal information or cause damage to our reputation
Minor stylistic and phrasing adjustments made to information systems and data security risk disclosures.
- 42% rewrittenOPERATIONAL RISKS
Adverse weather conditions and weather-related events could have a negative impact on our revenues and results of operations
Added a specific example citing a severe fiscal 2024 hail weather event at the Jackson Center, Ohio facilities.
Was: Adverse weather conditions and weather-related events could have a negative impact on our revenues
- 35% rewrittenOPERATIONAL RISKS
We could be impacted by the potential adverse effects of union activities
Expanded labor risks to specify potential difficulties in adjusting employee levels or working hours in response to market demands under collective agreements.
- 32% rewrittenOPERATIONAL RISKS
A material portion of our revenue is derived from sales of our products to international sources
Updated international sales contribution to approximately 36.1% of consolidated sales for fiscal 2025 down from 38.4% for fiscal 2024.
- 32% rewrittenMACROECONOMIC, MARKET AND STRATEGIC RISKS
With our global footprint, our business could be adversely affected by macroeconomic and geopolitical developments or other events
Added trade policy volatility to the macroeconomic and geopolitical developments impacting the global economy.
- 27% rewrittenOPERATIONAL RISKS
Our U.S.-based operations are primarily centered in northern Indiana
Minor edits updating references from the U.S. RV industry to the North American RV industry in northern Indiana.
- 22% rewrittenOPERATIONAL RISKS
Our business depends on the performance of independent, non-franchise authorized dealers and third-party transportation carriers
Was: Our business depends on the performance of independent, non-franchise authorized dealers and independent transportation carriers
- 20% rewrittenFINANCIAL RISKS
Our business is affected by the availability and terms of financing to independent dealers and retail purchasers
All 32 risk factors
Headings as the filing states them, in filing order.
Other
- 01The following risk factors should be considered carefully in addition to the other information contained in this filing
MACROECONOMIC, MARKET AND STRATEGIC RISKS
- 02RV industry sales volumes can be volatile as the industry is both cyclical and seasonal, making our business subject to significant fluctuations in production rates, sales, net income and stock price
- 03With our global footprint, our business could be adversely affected by macroeconomic and geopolitical developments or other events32% rewritten
- 04The industry in which we operate is highly competitive both in North America and in Europe and our requirements as a public company may put us at a competitive disadvantage
- 05Our long-term success and competitiveness depend on the successful execution of our innovation initiatives
OPERATIONAL RISKS
- 06We are highly dependent on our suppliers to deliver raw materials and component parts timely and in sufficient quantities to meet our production demands
- 07Fluctuations in the prices of raw material and component parts may adversely affect our business58% rewritten
- 08We rely on a small number of suppliers for certain key components, including chassis, and we may not be able to source these key components from alternative suppliers
- 09Product recalls, customer satisfaction actions and complying with our recall obligations for both our products and for component parts supplied by vendors could adversely affect our financial condition and harm our reputation
- 10Our business and results of operations may be harmed if the frequency and size of product liability or other claims against us increase
- 11The loss of our largest independent dealer or an increase in independent dealer consolidations could have a material negative effect on our business
- 12A material portion of our revenue is derived from sales of our products to international sources32% rewritten
- 13Business acquisitions pose integration and other risks
- 14We may not realize the anticipated benefits of strategic realignments or other reorganizational actions and such actions may cause the Company to incur significant charges, disrupt our operations or harm our reputationNew
- 15Our long-term viability and financial success are dependent upon our ability to attract and retain an experienced and skilled workforce, including within our management teams, while also maintaining a flexible and competitive compensation and benefit cost structure
- 16We could be impacted by the potential adverse effects of union activities35% rewritten
- 17Our business depends on the performance of independent, non-franchise authorized dealers and third-party transportation carriers22% rewritten
- 18Interruption of information systems service or misappropriation or breach of our information systems could cause disruption to our operations, disclosure of confidential or personal information or cause damage to our reputation44% rewritten
- 19Our U.S.-based operations are primarily centered in northern Indiana27% rewritten
- 20Adverse weather conditions and weather-related events could have a negative impact on our revenues and results of operations42% rewritten
LEGAL AND REGULATORY RISKS
- 21Climate-related regulations and ongoing compliance requirements with chassis emissions standards designed to address climate change in both North America and Europe may result in additional required disclosures and related compliance costs, or limit the use of our products in certain areas
- 22Increased public attention to environmental, social and governance matters may expose us to negative public perception, impose additional costs on our business or impact our stock price
- 23More stringent privacy, data use, data protection and artificial intelligence laws and regulations as well as consumers’ heightened expectations to safeguard their personal information may have an adverse impact on our business
- 24Our business is subject to numerous national, regional, federal, state and local regulations in the various countries in which we operate, sell and/or use our products
- 25Anti-takeover provisions in our organizational documents could delay or prevent a change of control
FINANCIAL RISKS
- 26Changes in tax rates, tax legislation or exposure to additional tax liabilities or tariffs could have a negative impact on our results of operations, cash flows, financial condition, dividend payments or strategic plans45% rewritten
- 27As is customary, we have executed repurchase agreements with numerous lending institutions who finance certain of our independent dealers’ purchases of our products
- 28We could incur impairment charges for goodwill, intangible assets, equity investments or other long-lived assets
- 29Our business is affected by the availability and terms of financing to independent dealers and retail purchasers20% rewritten
- 30The Company’s debt arrangements and provisions in our debt agreements may make us more sensitive to the effects of economic downturns
- 31Changes in market liquidity conditions, credit ratings and other factors may impact our access to future funding and the cost of debt
- 32Our risk management policies and procedures may not be fully effective in achieving their purposes
Other Thor Industries 10-Ks
- FY2026 10-K risk factors33 risks10 new9 dropped18 reworded
New risks specifically address connected, electric, hybrid and autonomous RV technology, including cybersecurity, privacy, regulation and charging infrastructure.
Filed Sep 22, 2026 - FY2024 10-K risk factors31 risks
RV industry sales volumes are cyclical, seasonal, and volatile, impacting financial results and stock price.
Filed Sep 24, 2024
About this page
The headings are the filing's own. The one-line readings and the overview are automated and can be wrong: read Item 1A of the 10-K for the exact wording.