Worthington Steel (WS) risk factors, FY2026 10-K

Worthington Steel's FY2026 10-K, filed Jul 30, 2026, lists 22 risk factors in 4 groups. Against the prior year's 23: 3 new, 4 dropped, 10 substantially reworded.

Risk factors listed
224 groups
New this year
3vs 23 last year
Dropped
4since the prior 10-K
Substantially reworded
10of those kept
Section length
16k wordsItem 1A

What the changes say

  • New risks center on Iran-related geopolitical disruption, the Kloeckner takeover, and restrictions from the tax matters agreement.
  • Automotive exposure increased to 55% of sales from 52%; construction exposure declined to 10% from 11%.
  • Capital commitments increased to $106.8 million of operating leases plus $8.7 million of finance leases.
  • Russia-Ukraine exposure is characterized as indirect because Worthington Steel lacks materially affected operations there.

What changed since the prior 10-K

New

  • NewRisks Related to Our Business

    The conflict between the United States, Israel and Iran and related geopolitical instability may adversely affect our business

    Escalation of the United States-Israel-Iran conflict could disrupt energy supplies, raise input and financing costs, and weaken customer spending.

  • NewRisks Related to the Kloeckner Acquisition

    receive adequate exit compensation in exchange for their Kloeckner shares, in accordance with the provisions of the German Stock Corporation Act

    The Kloeckner transaction could create recurring compensation, shareholder exit-payment, financing, appraisal, and integration obligations.

  • NewRisk Related to the Separation and Our Relationship with the Former Parent

    Parent may be able to rebut that presumption

    Tax Matters Agreement restrictions could limit acquisitions, equity transactions, or changes to business activities for two years after the Distribution.

Dropped

  • DroppedRisks Related to Our Business

    impact how much of the price increases we can pass on to our customers. To the extent we are unable to pass on future price increases in our raw materials to our customers, our financial results could be adversely affected

  • DroppedRisks Related to the Separation and Our Relationship with the Former Parent

    Our historical financial information prior to the Separation does not reflect the debt or the associated interest expense that we expected to incur after the Separation

  • DroppedRisks Related to the Separation and Our Relationship with the Former Parent

    These restrictions may limit for a period of time our ability to pursue certain transactions that we may believe to be in the best interests of our shareholders or that might increase the value of our business

    Raw-material price pass-through limits and interruptions in flat-rolled steel, zinc, and other supplies.

  • DroppedRisks Related to Owning Our Common Shares

    on the economy, our markets or the ability of domestic businesses to compete against foreign operations, we could also be adversely impacted

Reworded

  • 81% rewrittenRisks Related to Owning Our Common Shares

    Legislation and Regulations

    No substantive change; the risk still covers greenhouse-gas regulation, higher operating costs, product limits, and inability to pass costs to customers.

  • 68% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business

    The ongoing conflict between Russia and Ukraine may adversely affect our business and results of operations

    The company now says it has no directly or indirectly material business in conflict-affected areas and faces primarily macroeconomic, commodity, energy, and supply-chain effects.

  • 52% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business

    Raw Material Pricing and Availability

    Steel-price volatility drivers changed from pandemic conditions, Ukraine, and tariffs to global supply-demand, trade policy, capacity rationalization, and macroeconomic conditions.

  • 48% rewrittenRisks Related to Owning Our Common Shares

    the requirement that the affirmative vote of shareholders holding at least two-thirds of our voting shares is required to amend our amended and restated code of regulations and certain provisions in our amended and restated articles of incorporation

    No substantive change; takeover protections may delay acquisitions or director changes even when some shareholders support them.

  • 39% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business

    Acquisitions and Equity Investments

    No substantive change; the risk remains that acquisitions, investments, financing, or integration may fail to meet expectations.

  • 39% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business

    Capital Expenditures and Capital Resources

    Fiscal 2026 capital expenditures fell to $121.2 million from $130.4 million, while lease obligations now include $106.8 million operating and $8.7 million finance payments.

  • 29% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business

    Economic or Industry Downturns and Weakness

    Automotive sales concentration rose to 55% from 52%, construction fell to 10% from 11%, and the discussion adds volatile interest rates and industrial production.

  • 27% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business

    Information Systems and Cybersecurity

    The risk now expressly includes operational technology supporting production, inventory management, financial reporting, and communications.

  • 22% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business

    Environmental, Health and Safety

  • 20% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business

    Accounting and Tax-Related Estimates

All 22 risk factors

Headings as the filing states them, in filing order.

Risks Related to Our Business

  1. 01Economic or Industry Downturns and Weakness29% rewritten
  2. 02Raw Material Pricing and Availability52% rewritten
  3. 03Excess Capacity and Over-Production by Foreign Steel Producers or Decreases in Tariffs
  4. 04There is a focus by governmental and non-governmental entities on sustainability matters. Any perception that we have failed to act responsibly regarding climate change could result in negative publicity and adversely affect our business and reputation
  5. 05Material or Component Substitution
  6. 06Public Health Emergencies
  7. 07The ongoing conflict between Russia and Ukraine may adversely affect our business and results of operations68% rewritten
  8. 08The conflict between the United States, Israel and Iran and related geopolitical instability may adversely affect our businessNew
  9. 09Information Systems and Cybersecurity27% rewritten
  10. 10Artificial Intelligence Technologies and Machine Learning
  11. 11Joint Ventures and Investments
  12. 12Acquisitions and Equity Investments39% rewritten
  13. 13Capital Expenditures and Capital Resources39% rewritten
  14. 14Difficult Financial Markets
  15. 15Guidance Regarding Future Performance
  16. 16Accounting and Tax-Related Estimates20% rewritten
  17. 17Environmental, Health and Safety22% rewritten

Risks Related to the Kloeckner Acquisition

  1. 18receive adequate exit compensation in exchange for their Kloeckner shares, in accordance with the provisions of the German Stock Corporation ActNew

Risk Related to the Separation and Our Relationship with the Former Parent

  1. 19Parent may be able to rebut that presumptionNew

Risks Related to Owning Our Common Shares

  1. 20other factors described in this Item 1A
  2. 21the requirement that the affirmative vote of shareholders holding at least two-thirds of our voting shares is required to amend our amended and restated code of regulations and certain provisions in our amended and restated articles of incorporation48% rewritten
  3. 22Legislation and Regulations81% rewritten

Other Worthington Steel 10-Ks

  • FY2025 10-K risk factors
    23 risks

    Worthington Steel faces significant customer concentration, with the automotive and construction markets accounting for 52.0% and 11.0% of net sales respectively. Raw material cost volatility in steel, zinc, and flat-rolled products heavily impacts manufacturing margins. Capital intensity is high, with projected capital expenditures of $130.4 million for fiscal 2025.

    Filed Jul 29, 2025

About this page

The headings are the filing's own. The one-line readings and the overview are automated and can be wrong: read Item 1A of the 10-K for the exact wording.