Arch Capital Group (ACGL) risk factors, FY2025 10-K

Arch Capital Group's FY2025 10-K, filed Feb 26, 2026, lists 42 risk factors in 5 groups. Against the prior year's 41: 4 new, 3 dropped, 13 substantially reworded.

Risk factors listed
425 groups
New this year
4vs 41 last year
Dropped
3since the prior 10-K
Substantially reworded
13of those kept
Section length
16k wordsItem 1A

What the changes say

  • Climate change and regulatory shifts dominate the risk profile, impacting catastrophe modeling and mortgage insurance demand.
  • Cybersecurity threats and evolving international sanctions introduce operational and market volatility.
  • Capital requirement changes under Basel III threaten mortgage insurance and reinsurance business volumes.

What changed since the prior 10-K

New

  • NewRisks Relating to Our Industry, Business and Operations

    droughts in recent years and may continue to increase in the future

    Increased catastrophe frequency and severity from climate change could cause large losses, drive up homeowners insurance costs, and raise mortgage claim rates for the GSEs and CRT investors.

  • NewRisks Relating to Our Industry, Business and Operations

    Certain U.S. policies and actions have created geopolitical risks which are not possible to manage or predict, some of which may result in uncertainty in the global markets

    U.S. policies and actions regarding Venezuela and Greenland create geopolitical uncertainty, volatile capital markets, and trade restrictions.

  • NewRisks Relating to Our Industry, Business and Operations

    remediation costs, increased insurance premiums, employee dissatisfaction and/or monetary fines, penalties or litigation, any of which could adversely affect our business

    Cybersecurity incidents, rating agency downgrades, or capital requirement changes could harm client relationships, product sales, and broker networks.

  • NewRisks Relating to Financial Markets and Investments

    “terminated” or 100% collateral upon the entry of an order of rehabilitation, liquidation or conservation against a ceding insurer

    Arch Re Bermuda could face significant operational disruptions if unable to post required security letters of credit or trust funds.

Dropped

  • DroppedRisks Relating to Our Mortgage Operations

    The private mortgage insurers’ principal government competitor is the Federal Housing Administration (“FHA”)

  • DroppedRisk Relating to Our Company and Our Shares

    representing at least 65% of the total voting power of our shares entitled generally to vote at an election of directors

  • DroppedRisks Relating to Taxation

    threshold is expected to be reduced to €10 billion following future review of the operation of Amount A. The review of when to reduce the revenue threshold begins beginning seven years after the effective date of Amount A

Reworded

  • 95% rewrittenRisks Relating to Our Industry, Business and Operations

    We are subject to ongoing legal and policy actions around climate change which may result in additional requirements which could prompt us to shift our risk selection and business strategy in ways which may adversely impact our results of operations

    Added specific mentions of CSRD, EU, and U.K. regulations, as well as operational cost increases and premium reductions from climate strategies.

  • 84% rewrittenRisks Relating to Our Industry, Business and Operations

    We are subject to changes in governmental, investor and societal responses to climate change and sustainability-related issues, which may result in scrutiny of our business, litigation or adverse impacts to our share price and our results of operations

    Streamlined language regarding board oversight of sustainability practices and removed commitments to evaluating ESG.

  • 84% rewrittenRisks Relating to Our Industry, Business and Operations

    The impact of climate change will affect our loss limitation methods, such as the purchase of third party reinsurance and catastrophe risk modeling and risk selection in ways which may adversely impact our business, financial condition and results of operations

    Truncated the list of specific natural catastrophes and weather events impacting loss limitation methods.

  • 80% rewrittenRisks Relating to Our Mortgage Operations

    If the volume of low down payment mortgage originations declines, or if other government housing policies, practices or regulations change, the amount of mortgage insurance we write in the U.S. or Australia could decline, which would reduce our mortgage insurance revenues

    Added specific factors like immigration, supply constraints, and building costs affecting low down payment mortgage originations.

  • 80% rewrittenRisks Relating to Our Industry, Business and Operations

    The sophistication of cybersecurity threats, AI-powered cyber attacks such as deep fakes and brute force attacks, continues to increase. We and/or our SaaS or other third party providers are exposed to these risks and other cybersecurity risks which may arise in the future

    Expanded the title to explicitly cite AI-powered cyber attacks such as deep fakes and brute force attacks.

  • 70% rewrittenRisks Relating to Our Mortgage Operations

    The implementation of the Basel III Capital Accord and FHFA’s Enterprise Regulatory Capital Framework may adversely affect the use of mortgage insurance and SRT and CRT opportunities

    Updated Basel III Endgame details to specify application to banks with assets greater than $100 billion and increased portfolio mortgage charges.

    Was: The implementation of the Basel III Capital Accord and FHFA’s Enterprise Regulator Capital Framework may adversely affect the use of mortgage insurance and CRT opportunities

  • 63% rewrittenRisks Relating to Our Industry, Business and Operations

    Sanctions imposed by the U.S., U.K. and EU on Russia and Russia-related businesses have impacted certain sectors in which we write business

    Added specific impacts on marine and energy lines of business and potential divergence between U.S., U.K., and EU sanctions.

    Was: The imposition of sanctions by the U.S., U.K. and EU on Russia and Russia-related businesses has impacted certain sectors in which we write business

  • 51% rewrittenRisks Relating to Our Industry, Business and Operations

    Our information technology systems and our pace of adoption of new technologies, including AI, may not be adequate to meet the demands of our customers or impact negatively our ability to compete with our peers

    Updated to include the pace of adoption of new technologies, including AI, to meet customer demands.

    Was: Our information technology systems and our pace of adoption of new technologies, such as generative AI, may not be adequate to meet the demands of our customers or impact negatively our ability to compete with our peers

  • 37% rewrittenRisks Relating to Financial Markets and Investments

    Our reinsurance subsidiaries may be required to provide collateral to ceding companies, by applicable regulators, their contracts or other commercial considerations. Their ability to conduct business could be significantly and negatively affected if they are unable to do so

  • 34% rewrittenRisks Relating to Our Mortgage Operations

    The ultimate performance of our mortgage insurance portfolios remains uncertain

  • 31% rewrittenRisks Relating to Our Industry, Business and Operations

    Our insurance, reinsurance and mortgage subsidiaries are subject to supervision and regulation. Changes to existing regulation and supervisory standards, or failure to comply with applicable requirements, could adversely affect our business and results of operation

    Was: Our insurance and reinsurance subsidiaries are subject to supervision and regulation. Changes to existing regulation and supervisory standards, or failure to comply with applicable requirements, could adversely affect our business and results of operation

  • 27% rewrittenRisks Relating to Our Industry, Business and Operations

    Our success will depend on our ability to maintain and enhance effective operating procedures and internal controls and our ERM program

  • 27% rewrittenRisks Relating to Our Industry, Business and Operations

    Technology failures caused by intentional and unintentional human and non-human actions may cause material disruption in the availability of the information technology systems we use in our business

All 42 risk factors

Headings as the filing states them, in filing order.

Risks Relating to Our Industry, Business and Operations

  1. 01We operate in a highly competitive environment, and we may not be able to compete successfully in our industry
  2. 02The insurance and reinsurance industry is highly cyclical, and we may at times experience periods characterized by excess underwriting capacity and unfavorable premium rates
  3. 03The effects of inflation, trade and tariff disputes and other economic conditions impact the insurance and reinsurance industry in ways which may negatively impact our business, financial condition and results of operations
  4. 04Claims for natural catastrophic events could cause large losses and substantial volatility in our results of operations and could have a material adverse effect on our financial position and results of operations
  5. 05The impact of climate change will affect our loss limitation methods, such as the purchase of third party reinsurance and catastrophe risk modeling and risk selection in ways which may adversely impact our business, financial condition and results of operations84% rewritten
  6. 06droughts in recent years and may continue to increase in the futureNew
  7. 07Our insurance, reinsurance and mortgage subsidiaries are subject to supervision and regulation. Changes to existing regulation and supervisory standards, or failure to comply with applicable requirements, could adversely affect our business and results of operation31% rewritten
  8. 08We are subject to ongoing legal and policy actions around climate change which may result in additional requirements which could prompt us to shift our risk selection and business strategy in ways which may adversely impact our results of operations95% rewritten
  9. 09Sanctions imposed by the U.S., U.K. and EU on Russia and Russia-related businesses have impacted certain sectors in which we write business63% rewritten
  10. 10Certain U.S. policies and actions have created geopolitical risks which are not possible to manage or predict, some of which may result in uncertainty in the global marketsNew
  11. 11Our customers and policyholders may also be impacted by regulatory, technological, market or other risks relating to climate change in ways which we cannot predict with certainty and adversely impact our results of operations
  12. 12We are subject to changes in governmental, investor and societal responses to climate change and sustainability-related issues, which may result in scrutiny of our business, litigation or adverse impacts to our share price and our results of operations84% rewritten
  13. 13We could face unanticipated losses from increased geopolitical tensions, hostilities, war, terrorism, cyber attacks, and general political instability, and these or other unanticipated losses could have a material adverse effect on our financial condition and results of operations
  14. 14Underwriting risks and reserving for losses are based on probabilities and related modeling, which are subject to inherent uncertainties
  15. 15The failure of any of the loss limitation methods we employ could have a material adverse effect on our financial condition or results of operations
  16. 16We could be materially adversely affected to the extent that important third parties with whom we do business do not adequately or appropriately manage their risks, commit fraud or otherwise breach obligations owed to us
  17. 17Emerging claim and coverage issues may adversely affect our business
  18. 18Acquisitions, the addition of new lines of insurance or reinsurance business, expansion into new geographic regions and/or entering into joint ventures or partnerships expose us to risks
  19. 19Our information technology systems and our pace of adoption of new technologies, including AI, may not be adequate to meet the demands of our customers or impact negatively our ability to compete with our peers51% rewritten
  20. 20Technology failures caused by intentional and unintentional human and non-human actions may cause material disruption in the availability of the information technology systems we use in our business27% rewritten
  21. 21We could be materially impacted by a cyber attack, data breach, ransomware, phishing, social engineering or other cybersecurity incident resulting in loss of business data, personal data and other confidential or secret information, a disruption in our business operations, regulatory or other legal action, and fines
  22. 22The sophistication of cybersecurity threats, AI-powered cyber attacks such as deep fakes and brute force attacks, continues to increase. We and/or our SaaS or other third party providers are exposed to these risks and other cybersecurity risks which may arise in the future80% rewritten
  23. 23remediation costs, increased insurance premiums, employee dissatisfaction and/or monetary fines, penalties or litigation, any of which could adversely affect our businessNew
  24. 24Our ability to execute our business strategy successfully, continue to grow and innovate and offer our employees a dynamic and supportive workplace depends on the recruitment, retention and promotion of talented, agile, and resilient employees at all levels of our organization
  25. 25Our success will depend on our ability to maintain and enhance effective operating procedures and internal controls and our ERM program27% rewritten
  26. 26We are exposed to credit risk in certain of our business operations
  27. 27Our business is subject to laws and regulations relating to economic trade sanctions and foreign bribery laws, the violation of which could adversely affect our operations

Risks Relating to Financial Markets and Investments

  1. 28Disruption to the financial markets and weak economic conditions resulting from situations such as supply/demand imbalances, inflation and political unrest may adversely and materially impact our investments, financial condition and results of operation
  2. 29Foreign currency exchange rate fluctuation may adversely affect our financial results
  3. 30The determination of the amount of current expected CECL allowances taken on our investments is highly subjective and could materially impact our results of operations or financial position
  4. 31Our reinsurance subsidiaries may be required to provide collateral to ceding companies, by applicable regulators, their contracts or other commercial considerations. Their ability to conduct business could be significantly and negatively affected if they are unable to do so37% rewritten
  5. 32“terminated” or 100% collateral upon the entry of an order of rehabilitation, liquidation or conservation against a ceding insurerNew

Risks Relating to Our Mortgage Operations

  1. 33The ultimate performance of our mortgage insurance portfolios remains uncertain34% rewritten
  2. 34If the volume of low down payment mortgage originations declines, or if other government housing policies, practices or regulations change, the amount of mortgage insurance we write in the U.S. or Australia could decline, which would reduce our mortgage insurance revenues80% rewritten
  3. 35Changes to the role of the GSEs in the U.S. housing market or to GSE eligibility requirements for mortgage insurers or to the GSEs’ use of CRT could negatively impact our results of operations and financial condition or reduce our operating flexibility
  4. 36The implementation of the Basel III Capital Accord and FHFA’s Enterprise Regulatory Capital Framework may adversely affect the use of mortgage insurance and SRT and CRT opportunities70% rewritten

Risks Relating to Our Company and Our Shares

  1. 37There are regulatory limitations on the ownership and transfer of our common shares
  2. 38Arch Capital is a holding company and is dependent on dividends and other distributions from its operating subsidiaries
  3. 39General market conditions and unpredictable factors could adversely affect market prices for our outstanding preferred shares
  4. 40Dividends on our preferred shares are non-cumulative
  5. 41Our preferred shares are equity and are subordinate to our existing and future indebtedness
  6. 42Holders of our preferred shares have no voting rights with

Other Arch Capital Group 10-Ks

  • FY2024 10-K risk factors
    41 risks

    Arch Capital faces primary risks from global insurance market competition, cyclical premium rate fluctuations, and catastrophic weather event losses. Mortgage insurance operations depend heavily on GSE requirements, low down payment volumes, and government competition like the FHA. The company is exposed to evolving global climate regulations, cybersecurity threats, and international trade sanctions.

    Filed Feb 27, 2025

About this page

The headings are the filing's own. The one-line readings and the overview are automated and can be wrong: read Item 1A of the 10-K for the exact wording.