What the changes say
- AI use, third-party dependencies, and competition from decentralized finance, cryptocurrencies, and blockchain technologies receive greater emphasis.
- A below-investment-grade downgrade could require additional collateral postings under contingent credit features.
- Regulatory uncertainty now includes AI rules, CFPB changes, immigration requirements, and sociopolitical conflicts across jurisdictions.
- Patent litigation, disasters, and climate-related transition risks are consolidated into the technology and operations discussion.
What changed since the prior 10-K
New
- NewMarket Risks
other assets, such as loans. See the “Liquidity” section within “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” of this Annual Report on Form 10-K for our liquidity policy
A downgrade below investment grade could require renegotiating counterparty contracts or posting unknown amounts of additional collateral.
- NewTechnology Risks
The development and use of AI presents risks and challenges that may adversely impact our business
AI used by Regions, vendors, clients, and counterparties could create legal, regulatory, intellectual-property, privacy, cybersecurity, and compliance risks.
- NewStrategic Risks
Industry competition, including competition from decentralized finance platforms, cryptocurrencies and blockchain technologies, could disrupt our business model and adversely affect our revenues, market share or liquidity
Competition from decentralized finance platforms, cryptocurrencies, and blockchain technologies could reduce Regions’ revenues, market share, or liquidity.
- NewOperational Risks
Third parties provide key components of our business operations such as data processing, recording and monitoring
Failures, cyberattacks, disasters, misconduct, or capacity problems at vendors or their subcontractors could disrupt banking services, trigger regulatory notices, and damage reputation.
- NewOperational Risks
alternative technology for us to use or an appropriate alternative technology could be expensive to obtain. Protections offered by those from whom we license technology against these risks may be inadequate to cover fully any losses
Patent-infringement claims, disasters, pandemics, weather events, and climate-change transition risks could increase expenses or disrupt Regions’ operations and financial condition.
- NewLegal, Regulatory and Compliance Risks
the United States. Our by-laws further provide that our shareholders are deemed to have received notice of and consented to both of these forum selection provisions
Exclusive federal forum provisions for Securities Act claims could limit shareholders’ choice of court and increase litigation costs.
Dropped
- DroppedStrategic Risks
Industry competition may adversely affect our degree of success
- DroppedOperational Risks
We rely on other companies to provide key components of our business infrastructure
- DroppedLegal, Regulatory and Compliance Risks
cost of funding, which could negatively affect our financial results or our ability to pay dividends and engage in share repurchases
- DroppedOther External Risks
Our business and financial performance could be adversely affected by a U.S. government debt default or the threat of such a default
- DroppedOther External Risks
of any collateral held by us. Man-made disasters and other events connected with the Gulf region or Atlantic Ocean, such as oil spills, could have similar effects
Reworded
- 77% rewrittenStrategic Risks
An outbreak or escalation of hostilities between countries or within a country or region could have a material adverse effect on the U.S. economy and on our businesses
The heading now frames the risk as hostilities between countries or within regions; the prior discussion of war, cyberattacks, and economic disruption is otherwise unchanged.
- 73% rewrittenLegal, Regulatory and Compliance Risks
Rulemaking changes and regulatory initiatives implemented by the CFPB may result in higher regulatory and compliance costs that may adversely affect our results of operations
The risk now identifies CFPB rules from the prior administration as delayed or rescinded, with possible reappearance under a different political environment.
- 69% rewrittenOperational Risks
We are, and may in the future be, subject to claims and litigation calling into question our right to use the intellectual property underlying certain technology in our business
The technology-rights risk is narrowed in the shown text, while patent claims, disaster disruption, and climate risks appear separately in 29.
- 48% rewrittenLegal, Regulatory and Compliance Risks
Our businesses may be adversely affected if we are unable to hire and retain qualified employees
The discussion removes explicit compensation constraints and fintech competition, adding immigration, work-permit, and visa restrictions affecting employee mobility.
- 47% rewrittenLegal, Regulatory and Compliance Risks
We are subject to extensive governmental regulation, which could have an adverse impact on our operations and our business model
The regulatory-risk language is substantively unchanged, with minor punctuation and wording edits to the list of regulated matters.
- 42% rewrittenLegal, Regulatory and Compliance Risks
We may be subject to more stringent capital and liquidity requirements
The capital-risk language is substantively unchanged, with Basel III described without the prior reference to its framework.
- 37% rewrittenStrategic Risks
Our operations are concentrated primarily in the South, Midwest and Texas, and adverse changes in the economic conditions in this region can adversely affect our financial results and condition
No substantive change; regional concentration remains tied to loan demand, borrower repayment, real-estate collateral, delinquencies, and credit-loss provisions.
- 35% rewrittenOperational Risks
We are subject to sociopolitical risks that could adversely affect our business, reputation and the trading price of our common stock
The risk shifts from ESG terminology to broader sociopolitical issues and adds conflicting jurisdictional directives, compliance uncertainty, and higher costs.
Was: We are subject to ESG risks that could adversely affect our business, reputation and the trading price of our common stock
- 34% rewrittenMarket Risks
Any future reductions in our credit ratings may increase our funding costs and place limitations on business activities
- 30% rewrittenLegal, Regulatory and Compliance Risks
Anti-takeover and banking laws and certain agreements and charter provisions may adversely affect share value
- 23% rewrittenLegal, Regulatory and Compliance Risks
We are subject to numerous laws designed to protect consumers, including the CRA and fair lending laws, and a failure to comply with these laws could lead to a wide variety of penalties and other sanctions
- 21% rewrittenStrategic Risks
Risks associated with home equity products where we are in a second lien position could adversely affect our performance
Was: Risks associated with home equity products where we are in a second lien position could materially adversely affect our performance
All 53 risk factors
Headings as the filing states them, in filing order.
Market Risks
- 01Our businesses have been, and may continue to be, adversely affected by conditions in the financial markets and economic conditions generally
- 02Fluctuations in market interest rates, including the level and shape of the yield curve, may adversely affect our performance
- 03To the extent that the yield curve steepens, net interest income would benefit, primarily from the additional yield provided to fixed rate asset reinvestment and production, without a commensurate offset from increasing funding costs. Conversely, a flatter yield curve would reduce net interest income, all else equal
- 04If we experience greater credit losses in our loan portfolios than anticipated, our earnings may be materially adversely affected
- 05Any future reductions in our credit ratings may increase our funding costs and place limitations on business activities34% rewritten
- 06other assets, such as loans. See the “Liquidity” section within “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” of this Annual Report on Form 10-K for our liquidity policyNew
- 07Changes in the soundness of other financial institutions could adversely affect us
- 08We may suffer losses if the value of collateral declines in stressed market conditions
- 09Ineffective liquidity management could adversely affect our financial results and condition
- 10Loss of deposits or a change in deposit mix could increase our funding costs
- 11We rely on the mortgage secondary market to manage various risks
Technology Risks
- 12We are at risk of a variety of systems failures or errors and cyber-attacks or other similar incidents that could adversely affect customer experience and our business and financial performance
- 13We are subject to complex and evolving laws, regulations, rules, standards and contractual obligations regarding privacy and cybersecurity, which could increase the cost of doing business, compliance risks and potential liability
- 14We will continually encounter technological change and must effectively anticipate, develop and implement new technology
- 15The development and use of AI presents risks and challenges that may adversely impact our businessNew
Strategic Risks
- 16Industry competition, including competition from decentralized finance platforms, cryptocurrencies and blockchain technologies, could disrupt our business model and adversely affect our revenues, market share or liquidityNew
- 17Our operations are concentrated primarily in the South, Midwest and Texas, and adverse changes in the economic conditions in this region can adversely affect our financial results and condition37% rewritten
- 18Weakness in the residential real estate markets could adversely affect our performance
- 19Weakness in the commercial real estate markets could adversely affect our performance
- 20Risks associated with home equity products where we are in a second lien position could adversely affect our performance21% rewritten
- 21Weakness in commodity businesses could adversely affect our performance
- 22An outbreak or escalation of hostilities between countries or within a country or region could have a material adverse effect on the U.S. economy and on our businesses77% rewritten
Operational Risks
- 23We are subject to a variety of operational risks, including the risk of fraud or theft by internal or external parties, which may adversely affect our business and results of operations
- 24Third parties provide key components of our business operations such as data processing, recording and monitoringNew
- 25We depend on the accuracy and completeness of information about clients and counterparties
- 26We are exposed to risk of environmental liability when we take title to property
- 27We can be negatively affected if we fail to identify and address operational risks associated with the introduction of or changes to products, services and delivery platforms
- 28Enhanced regulatory and other standards for the oversight of vendors and other service providers can result in higher costs and other potential exposures
- 29We are, and may in the future be, subject to claims and litigation calling into question our right to use the intellectual property underlying certain technology in our business69% rewritten
- 30alternative technology for us to use or an appropriate alternative technology could be expensive to obtain. Protections offered by those from whom we license technology against these risks may be inadequate to cover fully any lossesNew
- 31We are subject to sociopolitical risks that could adversely affect our business, reputation and the trading price of our common stock35% rewritten
- 32Damage to our reputation could significantly harm our businesses
- 33In addition, a cybersecurity event affecting us or our customers’ data could have a negative impact on our reputation and customer confidence in us and our cybersecurity practices. Damage to our reputation could also adversely affect our credit ratings and access to the capital markets
Legal, Regulatory and Compliance Risks
- 34We are, and may in the future be, subject to litigation, investigations and governmental proceedings that may result in liabilities adversely affecting our financial condition, business or results of operations or in reputational harm
- 35We are subject to extensive governmental regulation, which could have an adverse impact on our operations and our business model47% rewritten
- 36We are subject to a variety of risks in connection with any sale of loans we may conduct
- 37We may be subject to more stringent capital and liquidity requirements42% rewritten
- 38Rulemaking changes and regulatory initiatives implemented by the CFPB may result in higher regulatory and compliance costs that may adversely affect our results of operations73% rewritten
- 39We are subject to numerous laws designed to protect consumers, including the CRA and fair lending laws, and a failure to comply with these laws could lead to a wide variety of penalties and other sanctions23% rewritten
- 40We may not be able to complete future acquisitions, may not be successful in realizing the benefits of any future acquisitions that are completed or may choose not to pursue acquisition opportunities we might find beneficial
- 41Increases in FDIC insurance assessments may adversely affect our earnings
- 42Unfavorable results from ongoing stress analyses may adversely affect our ability to retain customers or compete for new business opportunities
- 43We are a holding company and depend on our subsidiaries for dividends, distributions and other payments
- 44We may not pay dividends on shares of our capital stock
- 45Anti-takeover and banking laws and certain agreements and charter provisions may adversely affect share value30% rewritten
- 46the United States. Our by-laws further provide that our shareholders are deemed to have received notice of and consented to both of these forum selection provisionsNew
- 47We face substantial legal and operational risks in our safeguarding and other processing of personal information
- 48Differences in regulation can affect our ability to compete effectively
- 49Our businesses may be adversely affected if we are unable to hire and retain qualified employees48% rewritten
- 50Our operations rely on our ability, and the ability of key external parties, to maintain appropriately staffed workforces, and on the competence, trustworthiness, health and safety of employees
- 51Our reported financial results depend on management’s selection of accounting methods and certain assumptions and estimates
- 52If the models that we use in our business perform poorly or provide inadequate information, our business or results of operations may be adversely affected
- 53Changes in our accounting policies or in accounting standards could materially affect how we report our financial results and condition
Other Regions Financial 10-Ks
- FY2024 10-K risk factors52 risks
Regions Financial operates commercial, retail, and mortgage banking services with regional economic concentration in the South, Midwest, and Texas.
Filed Feb 21, 2025
About this page
The headings are the filing's own. The one-line readings and the overview are automated and can be wrong: read Item 1A of the 10-K for the exact wording.