TTEC Holdings (TTEC) risk factors, FY2025 10-K

TTEC Holdings's FY2025 10-K, filed Feb 26, 2026, lists 27 risk factors in 6 groups. Against the prior year's 27: 10 new, 10 dropped, 12 substantially reworded.

Risk factors listed
276 groups
New this year
10vs 27 last year
Dropped
10since the prior 10-K
Substantially reworded
12of those kept
Section length
13k wordsItem 1A

What the changes say

  • High debt and leverage risks intensified following a credit facility amendment and $905.0 million in outstanding borrowings.
  • Public sector contracts present new compliance, funding, and termination vulnerabilities that could negatively affect margins.
  • Chairman and CEO Kenneth D. Tuchman maintains 57% voting control, posing potential governance conflicts.
  • Artificial intelligence implementation and fragmented regulations introduce operational and legal risks for contact center services.

What changed since the prior 10-K

New

  • NewRisks Related to Our Strategy and Our Financial Condition

    Failure to successfully execute our business strategy could adversely affect our financial results

    Our investments in disruptive AI-enabled technologies and integrated CX solutions may fail to increase revenue and profitability.

  • NewRisks Related to Our Strategy and Our Financial Condition

    Our business performance depends on our ability to compete successfully in the markets we currently serve, while expanding into new, profitable markets. Our industry is highly competitive, fragmented, and is undergoing structural and technological transformation

    Consolidation and disruptive technologies in our industry have created new competitors with greater scale and financial resources.

  • NewRisks Related to Our Strategy and Our Financial Condition

    Our leverage and debt service obligations, and the terms of our credit facility, may adversely affect our business and financial condition

    As of December 31, 2025, we had $905.0 million in debt borrowings and face credit facility maturities requiring refinancing alternatives.

  • NewRisks Related to Our Business Operations and Our Industry

    Our public sector business represents unique risks that can negatively impact our results of operations

    Public sector contracts with U.S. federal, state, and local entities entail long cycles, pricing inflexibility, and termination risks.

  • NewRisks Related to Our Business Operations and Our Industry

    Public sector contracts are contingent on annual appropriations and funding decisions and may be terminated or not renewed if funds are unavailable, and budget shortfalls, policy shifts, continuing resolutions, or shutdowns can delay, downsize, or end awards, resulting in unfunded costs and under-utilized resources

    Government contract reliance on annual appropriations exposes us to budget shortfalls, continuing resolutions, and heightened compliance audits.

  • NewRisks Related to Our Business Operations and Our Industry

    Employee misconduct may result in liability, reputational harm, and loss of business

    Misconduct or negligence by our approximately 51,000 employees could trigger significant liability, fines, and reputational damage.

  • NewRisks Related to Our Use of Technology and Third-Party Services

    Use of AI in operations introduces risks that could materially affect our business and reputation

    Using AI in software development and recruitment exposes us to data security vulnerabilities, bias, and operational errors.

  • NewRisks Related to Legal and Regulatory Environment

    Evolving and fragmented AI regulations may increase compliance costs, limit our offerings, and harm our reputation

    Fragmented global regulations governing AI technologies may increase compliance costs and limit our service offerings.

  • NewRisks Related to Ownership of Our Common Stock

    From time to time, in the past, the Company also repurchased its shares, as an alternative method of providing returns to our stockholders. As part of the Company’s broader strategy to prioritize debt reduction, the Board currently has no immediate plans to resume its share repurchase program

    Our board has no immediate plans to resume share repurchases, and our bylaws designate Delaware courts as the exclusive forum for disputes.

  • NewRisks Related to Ownership of Our Common Stock

    Our Chairman and Chief Executive Officer holds majority voting control, and his interests may conflict with those of other stockholders

    Chairman and CEO Kenneth D. Tuchman holds approximately 57% of our common stock, exercising significant control over corporate strategy.

Dropped

  • DroppedRisks Related to Our Business, Our Strategy and Our Industry

    If our business strategy is not successful, our business and financial prospects will be affected

    Business strategy reliance on AI and CX consulting.

  • DroppedRisks Related to Our Business, Our Strategy and Our Industry

    Our market is highly competitive, and we may not be able to compete effectively

    High competition in fragmented outsourcing markets.

  • DroppedRisks Related to Our Business, Our Strategy and Our Industry

    If we are unable to manage our remote service delivery environment effectively and reliably to address these and other risks unique to remote service delivery, or if we cannot maintain client confidence in our work from home offerings, our reputation and results of operations may be impacted

    Remote service delivery and work-from-home culture risks.

  • DroppedRisks Related to Our Financial Operations

    As of December 31, 2024, we had $975.0 million of borrowings outstanding and a maximum borrowing capacity of up to $1.2 billion in the aggregate under our credit facility

  • DroppedRisks Related to Our Financial Operations

    Our profitability could suffer if our cost-management strategies are unsuccessful

  • DroppedRisks Related to Our Financial Operations

    Our results of operations may be adversely impacted by foreign currency exchange rate risk

    Borrowings of $975.0 million under the 2024 credit facility.

  • DroppedRisks Related to Our Use of Technology and Third-Party Services

    Use of AI technology in our offerings could result in liability and harm to our reputation

  • DroppedRisks Related to Our Operations Outside of the United States

    We may face new risks as we expand into countries where we have no prior experience

    Cost-management strategies and resource capacity utilization.

  • DroppedRisks Related to Ownership of Our Common Stock

    The non-binding proposal from our founder, Chairman, and Chief Executive Officer to take the Company private and our Board’s evaluation of the proposal may result in a material impact on the Company and the value of its stock

    Foreign currency exchange rate risks across international delivery centers.

  • DroppedRisks Related to Ownership of Our Common Stock

    In addition, Section 203 of the Delaware General Corporation Law may discourage, delay or prevent a change in control of our Company, as it imposes certain restrictions on mergers, business combinations and other transactions between us and holders of 15% or more of our common stock

Reworded

  • 94% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business Operations and Our Industry

    We provide service level commitments to some of our clients. If we do not meet these contractual commitments, we could be subject to penalties, credits, refunds or contract termination, which could adversely affect our revenue and harm our reputation

    Removed commentary regarding the trend of clients transferring cybersecurity risks to service providers, focusing strictly on broad indemnification obligations.

    Was: We provide service level commitments to certain customers. If we do not meet these contractual commitments, we could be subject to penalties, credits, refunds or contract termination, which could adversely affect our revenue and harm our reputation

  • 89% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Strategy and Our Financial Condition

    We are subject to financial and operating restrictions built into our credit agreement

    Updated credit agreement financial covenants to a net leverage ratio of no more than 4.00 to 1 and a minimum interest coverage ratio of 2.5.

    Was: We are subject to customary financial and operating restrictions built into our credit agreement

  • 87% rewrittenRisks Related to Ownership of Our Common Stock

    Our status as a “controlled company” could make our common stock less attractive to investors or otherwise harm our stock price

    Streamlined controlled company status disclosures regarding exemptions from NASDAQ independent board and committee requirements.

  • 83% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Use of Technology and Third-Party Services

    Significant interruptions in communication and utility services provided to us by third-party vendors could adversely impact our business

    Retained third-party communication and utility service dependency warnings without altering core text.

  • 81% rewrittenRisks Related to Ownership of Our Common Stock

    There can be no assurance that we will resume paying dividends or repurchasing our shares or the cadence or levels of these activities

    Expanded dividend and share repurchase risk factors to detail specific operational, legal, and tax factors influencing board decisions.

  • 71% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business Operations and Our Industry

    Our business is labor-intensive, and therefore, the cost of wages, benefits, and related taxes constitutes a large component of our operating expenses. Our growth is, therefore, dependent upon our ability to maintain and expand our operations in cost-effective locations, in and outside of the United States

    Minor grammatical edits updating headquarter references for near-shore jurisdictions.

    Was: Our business is labor-intensive and therefore cost of wages, benefits, and related taxes constitute a large component of our operating expenses. Our growth is, therefore, dependent upon our ability to maintain and expand our operations in cost-effective locations, in and outside of the United States

  • 67% rewrittenRisks Related to Legal and Regulatory Environment

    If our transfer pricing arrangements are ineffective, our tax liability may increase

    Minor phrasing updates regarding international transfer pricing arm's-length compliance.

  • 64% rewrittenRisks Related to Legal and Regulatory Environment

    Increases in income tax rates, changes in income tax laws, or disagreements with tax authorities could adversely affect our business

    Updated tax policy references from specific mentions of the Trump administration to general proposals by U.S. and foreign governments.

  • 59% rewrittenRisks Related to Legal and Regulatory Environment

    Challenges in protecting our intellectual property and its infringement by others may adversely impact our ability to innovate and compete

  • 59% rewrittenRisks Related to Ownership of Our Common Stock

    The price and trading volumes of our common stock may fluctuate significantly due to many factors, some of which we cannot control

  • 51% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business Operations and Our Industry

    Long sales cycles in certain parts of our business can lead to long lead times before we receive revenue

  • 45% rewrittenRisks Related to Legal and Regulatory Environment

    Wage and hour, ADA, and ERISA fiduciary class action lawsuits can expose us to costly litigation and damage our reputation

    Was: Wage and hour and ERISA fiduciary class action lawsuits can expose us to costly litigation and damage our reputation

All 27 risk factors

Headings as the filing states them, in filing order.

Risks Related to Our Strategy and Our Financial Condition

  1. 01Failure to successfully execute our business strategy could adversely affect our financial resultsNew
  2. 02Our business performance depends on our ability to compete successfully in the markets we currently serve, while expanding into new, profitable markets. Our industry is highly competitive, fragmented, and is undergoing structural and technological transformationNew
  3. 03Our leverage and debt service obligations, and the terms of our credit facility, may adversely affect our business and financial conditionNew
  4. 04We are subject to financial and operating restrictions built into our credit agreement89% rewritten

Risks Related to Our Business Operations and Our Industry

  1. 05Our public sector business represents unique risks that can negatively impact our results of operationsNew
  2. 06Public sector contracts are contingent on annual appropriations and funding decisions and may be terminated or not renewed if funds are unavailable, and budget shortfalls, policy shifts, continuing resolutions, or shutdowns can delay, downsize, or end awards, resulting in unfunded costs and under-utilized resourcesNew
  3. 07Employee misconduct may result in liability, reputational harm, and loss of businessNew
  4. 08Long sales cycles in certain parts of our business can lead to long lead times before we receive revenue51% rewritten
  5. 09Our business is labor-intensive, and therefore, the cost of wages, benefits, and related taxes constitutes a large component of our operating expenses. Our growth is, therefore, dependent upon our ability to maintain and expand our operations in cost-effective locations, in and outside of the United States71% rewritten
  6. 10Many of our TTEC Engage business contracts require clients to provide monthly forecasts of volumes, but no guaranteed or minimum volumes or revenue levels. Such forecasts vary from month to month, which can impact our staff and space utilization, our cost structure, and our profitability
  7. 11We provide service level commitments to some of our clients. If we do not meet these contractual commitments, we could be subject to penalties, credits, refunds or contract termination, which could adversely affect our revenue and harm our reputation94% rewritten

Risks Related to Our Use of Technology and Third-Party Services

  1. 12A disruption to our information technology systems could adversely affect our business and reputation
  2. 13Significant interruptions in communication and utility services provided to us by third-party vendors could adversely impact our business83% rewritten
  3. 14Use of AI in operations introduces risks that could materially affect our business and reputationNew
  4. 15Our growing reliance on third parties for data, software, cloud and SaaS services could adversely impact our business

Risks Related to Legal and Regulatory Environment

  1. 16Wage and hour, ADA, and ERISA fiduciary class action lawsuits can expose us to costly litigation and damage our reputation45% rewritten
  2. 17Evolving and fragmented AI regulations may increase compliance costs, limit our offerings, and harm our reputationNew
  3. 18Challenges in protecting our intellectual property and its infringement by others may adversely impact our ability to innovate and compete59% rewritten
  4. 19Increases in income tax rates, changes in income tax laws, or disagreements with tax authorities could adversely affect our business64% rewritten
  5. 20If our transfer pricing arrangements are ineffective, our tax liability may increase67% rewritten

Risks Related to Our Operations Outside of the United States

  1. 21We face special risks associated with international operations
  2. 22Our delivery model involves geographic concentration outside of the United States, exposing us to significant operational risks

Risks Related to Ownership of Our Common Stock

  1. 23The price and trading volumes of our common stock may fluctuate significantly due to many factors, some of which we cannot control59% rewritten
  2. 24There can be no assurance that we will resume paying dividends or repurchasing our shares or the cadence or levels of these activities81% rewritten
  3. 25From time to time, in the past, the Company also repurchased its shares, as an alternative method of providing returns to our stockholders. As part of the Company’s broader strategy to prioritize debt reduction, the Board currently has no immediate plans to resume its share repurchase programNew
  4. 26Our Chairman and Chief Executive Officer holds majority voting control, and his interests may conflict with those of other stockholdersNew
  5. 27Our status as a “controlled company” could make our common stock less attractive to investors or otherwise harm our stock price87% rewritten

Other TTEC Holdings 10-Ks

  • FY2024 10-K risk factors
    27 risks

    TTEC faces heavy debt, client concentration risks, and operational vulnerabilities from remote work and global delivery models. The company is evaluating a potential take-private transaction led by its founder and CEO who owns 58% of the stock. Dividend payments have been suspended to prioritize debt reduction under a $975.0 million credit facility.

    Filed Feb 27, 2025

About this page

The headings are the filing's own. The one-line readings and the overview are automated and can be wrong: read Item 1A of the 10-K for the exact wording.